English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2019, 20:27   #241
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbilander View Post

Personally I think the A500 case is too big for housing such a tiny card like the Vampire V4 standalone, see attached image. I'd rather have it in a mini-case, more portable that way but that's just me.
I am thinking standalone in A1200 case with Keyrah. Can always use hot glue/3D printed adapter to hold in case.
I am a little worried about buying a V1200 in case my A1200 breaks. Then I have to source another A1200 motherboard (costly and rising in price). Whereas if I just have a standalone I am just relying on the keyboard and if it ready goes wrong I can just use the standalone with USB keyboard.
I really like using a CRT with period hardware, but I am not sure if standalone is digital out only?
Higgy is offline  
Old 19 June 2019, 23:39   #242
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 296
So I think there is some confusion out there. From what I've found in multiple places (and maybe it was already talked about here in this very thread) but there is supposed to be an add-on version of the V4 for 500/600/1000/2000 then 1200, right? Instead of just the stand alone version?
I'd like some of the features of the V4 (namely more memory, faster CPU, etc), instead of getting a V2 for the A500+ I have on the way.
Wish I could find a release date too for the V4. Granted not even the V2 seems to have a lot of availability.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 00:08   #243
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I am thinking standalone in A1200 case with Keyrah. Can always use hot glue/3D printed adapter to hold in case.
I am a little worried about buying a V1200 in case my A1200 breaks. Then I have to source another A1200 motherboard (costly and rising in price). Whereas if I just have a standalone I am just relying on the keyboard and if it ready goes wrong I can just use the standalone with USB keyboard.
I really like using a CRT with period hardware, but I am not sure if standalone is digital out only?

A1200 cases are smaller and looks nice so yeah, but no molded cradle and cutouts taylored to fit all the V4 standalone's extenders USB/RJ45/HDMI/MicroSD like the new A500 cases comes with. I mean you can of course mod a A1200 case yourself and use existing holes and drill new holes as best as possible, but it won't be like injection molded quality. I believe kippers new keyboard has usb as well as pcb membrane connectors, so that would probably be the best solution in terms of putting a nice high quality mechanical keyboard in a A1200 case (or in a A500 case for that matter). The two db9 mouse/joystick ports on the V4 standalone pcb could easily be extended to the existing positions of the A1200 case so I don't think you would need a keyrah unless you're going to use an old A1200 keyboard with pcb membrane only. Yes hdmi out, you would need to convert it if you're going analog.

My take on this...3d print a case that fits like a glove around the V4 standalone card and all ports are nicely exposed without extenders, use a Filco Majestouch-2 Tenkeyless keyboard with it, brown or blue switches, and hook up a Benq BL912 monitor through hdmi->dvi and enable those scanlines when gaming on the V4 standalone. Nice...
jbilander is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 00:20   #244
studio460
Registered User

studio460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbilander View Post
I think you'll have to get one through the normal amiga retro stores, such as AOTL . . .
That's what I thought since AOTL is listed as their US distributor, but I just e-mailed AOTL and they said they will not be selling the Vampire V4 standalone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbilander View Post
Personally I think the A500 case is too big for housing such a tiny card like the Vampire V4 standalone . . .
Thanks for posting the picture! Yeah, not sure why they chose the A500 case for the V4 mold. Would've preferred the A1200 form factor, or even better, the even more compact A600.
studio460 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 00:23   #245
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puggsy View Post
Bro I have a modern computer, I don't need to suffer like that ;-)
Might as well use WinUAE then
Dunny is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 01:47   #246
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by studio460 View Post
Yeah, not sure why they chose the A500 case for the V4 mold. Would've preferred the A1200 form factor, or even better, the even more compact A600.
Are they choose A500 case definitely, or it's just an option?

In my opinion, or, if I were in their place, I'd made some unique case for Vampire standalone. Something in between retro and modern look.
Exactly like Sharp x68000! In my opinion, that's perfect balance between modern and retro look.

If I wanted to push it even more (so I hit both nostalgia and marketing), I'd made 2 versions of Vampire standalone.
- Tower version (design based on X68000)
- Keyboard version (again, I'd try to make a cool keyboard similar design).
(of course, keyboard version would be much weaker in performance)

Now, everyone must admit that this is very original idea, not seen before.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 01:48   #247
Ledfoot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I am thinking standalone in A1200 case with Keyrah. Can always use hot glue/3D printed adapter to hold in case.
I am a little worried about buying a V1200 in case my A1200 breaks. Then I have to source another A1200 motherboard (costly and rising in price). Whereas if I just have a standalone I am just relying on the keyboard and if it ready goes wrong I can just use the standalone with USB keyboard.
I really like using a CRT with period hardware, but I am not sure if standalone is digital out only?



The V4 Standalone only has a HDMI out...
Ledfoot is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 01:52   #248
Ledfoot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by studio460 View Post
That's what I thought since AOTL is listed as their US distributor, but I just e-mailed AOTL and they said they will not be selling the Vampire V4 standalone?


Thanks for posting the picture! Yeah, not sure why they chose the A500 case for the V4 mold. Would've preferred the A1200 form factor, or even better, the even more compact A600.

Damn, was really hoping AOTL would be a distrib so we would have a US Distrib option. I had to get my V2.2 for my A500 from Vesalia, which is fine, just would be nice to not have to deal with exchange rates and international shipping when ordering...
Ledfoot is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 01:59   #249
Ledfoot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ USA
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
So I think there is some confusion out there. From what I've found in multiple places (and maybe it was already talked about here in this very thread) but there is supposed to be an add-on version of the V4 for 500/600/1000/2000 then 1200, right? Instead of just the stand alone version?
I'd like some of the features of the V4 (namely more memory, faster CPU, etc), instead of getting a V2 for the A500+ I have on the way.
Wish I could find a release date too for the V4. Granted not even the V2 seems to have a lot of availability.

The Standalone model will be the first released. The A500 (and possibly 600?) model will be next since the only difference is that they will include the header to plug into the 68000 and will remove the 2 joystick ports off the board. It's likely the same board will also work in the 1000/2000 (ideally).



The A1200 model they've been showing is based on the Cyclone 3 chip (the same one in the current V2 for the A500 and A600) and as such is going to be a V2 unit and have the same 128MB RAM. This isn't as big a deal since the A1200 already has AGA support, so they'll just use the 1200's custom chips rather than trying to replicate them inside the FPGA, and therefor they can get away with the smaller Cyclone 3 FPGA to do it. They've said that there likely will be a V4 version at some point down the line that will be based on the V4 baseline with the Cyclone 5 FPGA to give it more memory.
Ledfoot is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 07:45   #250
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 982
Really on the fence, if I should get the V1200 v2 or wait for the v4 version of it, which will probably take another two years...
Steril707 is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 12:46   #251
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steril707 View Post
Really on the fence, if I should get the V1200 v2 or wait for the v4 version of it, which will probably take another two years...
Of course, you can wait forever but the V2-V1200 will remain a very attractive option even once the V4-V1200 will be available because the A1200 has got AGA anyway so that the limited size of the FPGA won't be as much of a problem as for the V2-V500/600. Furthermore the card will be faster than all those superexpensive 1260s out there and add RTG. As things are, you will still be waiting for the V4 when the team announces a V5 to come real soon[tm] and you'll be in the very same situation again...
grond is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 14:49   #252
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I dunno, if you're into Lightwave, Cinema4D or Video titling you might find a Vampire comes in very handy?
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 June 2019 at 14:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 15:44   #253
sean_sk
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?
This is not an issue with the V4 since it has a full FPU.
sean_sk is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 16:53   #254
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?

Where does that come from ?
TuKo is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 16:59   #255
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I remember well LightWave 5 does not work with the Vampire, I think for the FPU (not compatible 100%), then are you sure that Lightwave, Cinema4D work well without problems on the Vampire?

ahaha! Please subscribe my channel :-)

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
pcotter is online now  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:03   #256
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
Where does that come from ?

https://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=LightWave+5+Apollo+Vampire
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:06   #257
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcotter View Post
ahaha! Please subscribe my channel :-)
Are you sure that the features of the LightWave 5.x FPU version ? this one:


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:06   #258
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post

A Google search, and ?
TuKo is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:14   #259
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
A Google search, and ?
I don't remember well where I had read some tests where LightWave 5.x FPU didn't work on the Vampire, but there are also Games and FPU Demo that don't work well on the Vampire, some vampire user might confirm it. Now with the V4 maybe the problems will be solved, we wait for the first tests to confirm full compatibility.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 June 2019, 17:15   #260
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,312
Well, I used to use LW and C4D without an FPU on a Blizzard 1230-IV so I assume that the actual CPU compatibility isn't [i]that/i] bad, and with the V4 will likely be a lot faster than the old 1200 was.
Dunny is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to forward data to serial port? utri007 support.Hardware 10 11 November 2016 14:26
CF won't boot A1200 - best path forward? AmigaJules support.Hardware 13 28 June 2016 15:46
"LAG 38 meeting date brought forward a month !!!" rockape News 2 11 June 2014 18:42
CD32 Pad Reverse+Forward+Run Reset Game Problem Hillsy_ support.Games 10 04 May 2014 21:14
Which FPGA Implementation of Amiga are you looking forward too? digiflip Amiga scene 44 05 June 2011 23:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10639 seconds with 16 queries