English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2019, 09:11   #1
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
Definite CD32 WHDLoad set?

With more and more people setting up hdd's thanks to TF-3xx I was wondering if there's any collection that would feature all these CD32 optimized slaves?

Last edited by HelloBeautiful; 22 May 2019 at 09:56.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 10:29   #2
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,106
You can download the WHDLoad Pack Downloader, enter your FTP username and pass (You qualify for your own account to get around speed restrictions), select WHDLoad Games and only check "Download CD32".

FTP info: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43633
Register your own account on the FTP: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=780
WHDload Pack downloader: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68704
Turran is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 13:55   #3
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 990
The only drawback of these or any other HDD installed game on a CD32 is, you lack the Audio CD part...

And even more so, some of these CD32 optimised slaves that run with CD32load instead of WHDload don't even run from HDD, only from CD...
spudje is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 20:58   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,209
For hdd, replace cd32load by whdload and it will, or even jst so it retains the same switches.

And if you want cd audio check out cd32load single releases for premiere, wonderdog, ...
jotd is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 15:22   #5
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 387
@Turran

Been an EAB member since 2013 and still never registered for an ftp account..

About time I did, and update my WHDLoad packs!

I have downloaded EAB-WHDLoad_Pack_Downloader and will try today
Amicol is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 17:43   #6
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
@Turran

Been an EAB member since 2013 and still never registered for an ftp account..

About time I did, and update my WHDLoad packs!

I have downloaded EAB-WHDLoad_Pack_Downloader and will try today

Good call. Be amazed at the 10GBit connection that you get to utilize with a registered account =)
Limited by the disk speed now of course... heh
Turran is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 05:38   #7
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 96
With all these CD32 packs, is there a proper way to quit? Or is a keyboard still needed for most of them?
quantum8 is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 06:38   #8
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,377
See the bottom section of page
http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
Gordon is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 13:16   #9
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 96
awesome thanks
quantum8 is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 18:29   #10
HelloBeautiful
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 68
Great thanks. Would be super if something similar would be available on Amiga too.
HelloBeautiful is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 18:48   #11
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
See the bottom section of page
http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
I didn't know, thank you! Quitting would be awesome!
Puggsy is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 20:25   #12
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,209
That reminds me that slaves natively fixed to support joypad should quit using the same combination. That's not always the case. I'll try to do that from now, as I'm always forgetting this whdload feature.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 22:47   #13
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 144
By the way related to topic, I use Turran's downloader to get all games, but then I manually erase the ECS versions of AGA games I got.

Do you think there could be a way to do this with your downloader Turran? There's no point in having both versions, AGA version is often (always?) the better one.
Like a switch to only fetch the version you want highest (CD32 > AGA > OCS/ECS)
Puggsy is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 08:01   #14
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puggsy View Post
By the way related to topic, I use Turran's downloader to get all games, but then I manually erase the ECS versions of AGA games I got.

Do you think there could be a way to do this with your downloader Turran? There's no point in having both versions, AGA version is often (always?) the better one.
Like a switch to only fetch the version you want highest (CD32 > AGA > OCS/ECS)

Throw me some examples where this happens and I'll see what I can do. Some games I mean. Full filenames =)
Turran is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 14:23   #15
toples50
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 107
I need also help to create a whdload card.
toples50 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 17:40   #16
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Throw me some examples where this happens and I'll see what I can do. Some games I mean. Full filenames =)
I also realized: there's several versions of one game, and that's quite unnecessary. So for example:

BubbleAndSqueak_v1.2_AGA
BubbleAndSqueak_v1.2_CD32
BubbleAndSqueak_v2.1_2398
BubbleAndSqueak_v2.1_AGA_0210
BubbleAndSqueak_v2.1_CD32

On my CD32, I would only want to put the LAST one on that list.
On an AGA machine, the second to last. On ECS, the third one.
Puggsy is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 08:50   #17
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,106
Hm, I'd expect that to be in error that there are multiple versions of the same game for one system. We should check with Retroplay on why that is.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Puggsy View Post
I also realized: there's several versions of one game, and that's quite unnecessary. So for example:

BubbleAndSqueak_v1.2_AGA
BubbleAndSqueak_v1.2_CD32
BubbleAndSqueak_v2.1_2398
BubbleAndSqueak_v2.1_AGA_0210
BubbleAndSqueak_v2.1_CD32

On my CD32, I would only want to put the LAST one on that list.
On an AGA machine, the second to last. On ECS, the third one.
Turran is offline  
Old 17 June 2019, 19:49   #18
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 144
That's not the only game. Many games have several versions.
Puggsy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Anthology Set #1 Amigajay project.CD32 Conversion 37 23 August 2019 18:49
how to set CD32 pads as inputs from a non-CD32 config jotd support.WinUAE 2 01 November 2017 20:59
Can I set WhdLoad to PAL for good? plankton support.Apps 2 12 November 2009 15:42
The definite guide to using a button instead of UP for jumping in WinUAE Hobbe support.WinUAE 14 18 June 2009 21:28
WHDLoad Set mrmat2000us support.WinUAE 0 07 June 2003 19:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08660 seconds with 15 queries