English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2019, 17:19   #21
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,306
Ah, ok, that's was the meaning of mounting

Sure, it works as expected, like the ADF i created

But without the need to create the ADF
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:20   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,097
I know that you try to save disk space... this .LHA file is only 1K
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:26   #23
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,306
Yes, you are right about disk space

But lha is not OK for my collection

Indeed i use ONLY adf, zip and exe

ADF and EXE are launched directly with WinUAE "Select image file"

ZIP are loaded through the Workbench

Adding lha which need to be mounted would add "confusion" to these simple rules

But hey, thanks for your help, really appreciated
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:44   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
ADF and EXE are launched directly with WinUAE "Select image file"
You mean from under the "CD & Hard drives" area? This is usually for CD-ROM images.

Why would you use this for .ADFs as opposed to the standard "Floppy drives" area?

Now that is weird and will cause confusion... anyway, whatever floats your boat.
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:46   #25
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,306
For ADF and EXE i use "Select Image File" from "Quickstart" panel ..... is that correct ?
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:48   #26
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,097
Ah, from the Quickstart panel.

No, this is correct and the same as using the "Floppy drives" area.
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:49   #27
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,306
chip is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 04:58   #28
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,319
This is all way too confusing. Why not simply create a HD setup like you'd have on a real Amiga?
Hewitson is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is the Amiga display not centered? Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 108 24 August 2017 07:51
WinUAE 2.7.0 Display not centered anymore Skylight support.WinUAE 38 20 July 2014 17:18
Some screens are not vertically centered msayed1977 support.WinUAE 4 06 February 2013 15:38
Best Solution, Burning CD Loedown support.Hardware 17 22 March 2009 12:12
Abduction Solution Doozy support.Games 0 20 November 2001 16:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06638 seconds with 15 queries