English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2019, 18:55   #1
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 260
"Data Cache Emulation" configuration not saved(?)

This option doesn't seems to be saved with the configuration (or the UI isn't refreshed or something). I keep enabling and saving the config but this checkbox keeps getting cleared.
I'm using WinUAE 4.1.0 (2018.12.05) 64bit.
Am I doing anything wrong?
oRBIT is offline  
Old 28 March 2019, 19:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,138
Perhaps you have UAE expansion(s) enabled? Data cache emulation gets disabled if any UAE expansion is enabled and UAE boot rom is not in indirect (slow) mode.

Check if Error button appears in GUI (next to OK button)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2019, 21:25   #3
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 260
Errorlog says "Data cache emulation requires Indirect UAE Boot ROM", so what's this?
oRBIT is offline  
Old 30 March 2019, 14:25   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,138
Thats it.

Reason is very simple: big part of UAE expansion code is in host side and directly reads/writes to Amiga address space, bypassing possible data cache or MMU remapping (and because they run in separate threads, it can't modify CPU emulator status). "Indirect" does extra round trip to Amiga side and back when accessing memory as a (slow) workaround.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2019, 15:49   #5
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 260
Not sure I got all that. Can I fix this?
oRBIT is offline  
Old 30 March 2019, 19:01   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,138
If you really want to enable data cache emulation, you have two options:
a) disable all UAE expansions and only use hardware emulation expansions (like A600/A1200/A4000 built-in IDE, A590, PicassoIV etc..)
or
b) change uae boot rom to indirect mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code / data / tools of Scoopex "TWO" (rotozoom cracktro for Starquake) Yragael Coders. Tutorials 4 24 November 2018 10:44
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 40 13 April 2017 05:06
Data Becker "Multi Paint" (1992) 1988 request.Apps 5 28 July 2015 08:01
"Interesting" way to detect 68020+ with enabled instruction cache Toni Wilen Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 28 January 2013 10:36
"Not enough RAM detected"?/"Inappropriate configuration found"? stevsurv Retrogaming General Discussion 15 04 October 2012 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10291 seconds with 15 queries