English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2015, 20:31   #21
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,350
I try to install English adf files but, yes, there are problem with wrong name of disk 5 or 6. I play and finish this game. I path it with translation files and run from original "Spiel starten" icon, there is still intro. Sometimes while creating team small graphic bug can appear, but it disappear while playing rest of game.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 22:20   #22
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
Thanks, dudes! I tried the German version first, and noticed that after installing the English patch files, the cool intro part disappeared.
I still have the cool intro part on my English version. Would you like me to upload the HD Install I have?

Or I have a Bootable HDF of the game that you attach to an A600/A1200 default config.

Edit: Don't click the mouse when you see the NEO Screen and the Intro Screen will start.

Last edited by Arnie; 20 April 2015 at 22:40.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 22:44   #23
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
One thing I didn't check in the German Install was the 'Old Game' and 'Using WV1 Team' options. They both don't work in the English version, the screen loads then GURU's out.

Anyone check the German Install? I don't fancy loading 6 disks in random order to check right now.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 April 2015, 18:43   #24
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
Yes, when I use the "Spiel starten" script the intro does work. It just needs to be edited according to your directory structure. But I'm not sure, whether the intro music has some timing issues with my 040 system..?!

@Arnie

Thanks, I got it to work, so you don't need to upload your files. However, maybe someone else would like you to do it! ;-)

The English patched version still has some German language; when you adjust the sound etc. settings with function keys, the messages are still in German language.
Maybe someone will fix that later ?! :-D

Btw, any chances to have a manual file (German will do; I think I'll start learning some German :-D) ? :-o
macce2 is offline  
Old 21 April 2015, 18:54   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
German manual uploaded into the Zone.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 21 April 2015, 18:59   #26
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
@Retro-Nerd

Thank you very much, my friend! :-)
Have you been playing it through, eh ?!

I think now we only need someone to WHDify both VW 1 & 2 ... :-D

Sadly, I didn't get the original WV 1 to work properly. I think the keyboard commands (?!) don't work..
And I have this problem with the CD32 version, too. => Would it work with real pad controller ?
:-o
macce2 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 07:00   #27
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,652
I installed the German 6 disk version in a virtual 50mb hdd with winuae, installed ok, game works. When I select the WV2eng101 folder it shows up in winuae workbench. NOW do i drag ALL files over to where WV2 is installed on the HDD and click The SPiel Starten icon, to launch in english? If so its not working its still in German? any one?

Last edited by ransom1122; 28 April 2015 at 08:02.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 10:06   #28
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,350
Yes, You copy all stuff from patch folder to game folder and overwrite some files.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 10:19   #29
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
Yes, You copy all stuff from patch folder to game folder and overwrite some files.
I did that but why is the game still in german? when you select new game or old game, text above is german?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 10:32   #30
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,652


image of the contents placed inside the hdd of the WV2 folder?

ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 14:19   #31
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,350
For me it works, I install game from floppy files, than I run it to make sure it's working De version. I search for latest patch (there are two versions), download it, unpack, and copy content from patch folder to game folder. Overwrite old files, in game folder now I have new icon to run game that do not work and old one that works fine and run translated game.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 14:37   #32
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,652
Very weird gzeg. It doesn't work for me. I did install from tosec set with de version. It's like it doesn't see the patch. If u launch from the patch launcher I get the hd1 error?

Can someone dump a working hdf version at the zone please?

Last edited by ransom1122; 28 April 2015 at 14:51.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 15:21   #33
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Can someone dump a working hdf version at the zone please?
A fully working English HDF version would be great! I did ask Stingray some years ago now and he said he would do it, but after constant delays it never happened.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 23:38   #34
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
A fully working English HDF version would be great! I did ask Stingray some years ago now and he said he would do it, but after constant delays it never happened.
I've asked Arnie for it, I am hoping someone can upload one soon.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 29 April 2015, 12:35   #35
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Neil79 is offline  
Old 28 December 2015, 17:20   #36
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
The English patched version still has some German language; when you adjust the sound etc. settings with function keys, the messages are still in German language.
Maybe someone will fix that later ?! :-D
Here are the files for fixing that. Also I have translated the start script and the Installer to English.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 10:46   #37
NeoHippie2016
Freak
NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Age: 42
Posts: 378
Hello there! I am send Stingray last year all Whale's Voyage Images: Part I (ECS, AGA & CD32; Part II (ECS & CD). I hope, that in the near future are whdload Installer therefore exists.
NeoHippie2016 is offline  
Old 08 January 2019, 02:22   #38
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
Has the " full" translation to English been finished yet ?!
Sorry if I have been missing something.. (?!)
I can' t run the game from WB ( os3.9; Picasso screen).
I think it just launches the game backround with no accessible screen. Which tooltypes should I choose for Xicon ..?!
If I run the game from Dos mode, I think it works, but without closing the Dos screen. So, how could I run the game with closing the Dos screen from backround ??

Last edited by macce2; 08 January 2019 at 02:24. Reason: Typos
macce2 is offline  
Old 10 March 2019, 00:23   #39
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
Anyone there with the 1.5 Mb version ?!
macce2 is offline  
Old 10 March 2019, 14:24   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
A fully working English HDF version would be great! I did ask Stingray some years ago now and he said he would do it, but after constant delays it never happened.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I've asked Arnie for it, I am hoping someone can upload one soon.
There's a bare-bones / self-booting .HDF that I created at the end of 2016 on the EAB File Server under /~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs:
Whale's Voyage II [tr EN] HDF.rar
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Request] Whales Voyage 2 Neil79 project.WHDLoad 11 26 August 2014 23:26
Whales Voyage AGA ? mai HOL data problems 31 02 February 2011 00:44
Whales Voyage II Arnie support.Games 2 01 February 2011 10:43
whales voyage german mai project.TOSEC (amiga only) 21 02 September 2008 11:54
Whales Voyage 2 - CD32 sut HOL data problems 1 31 March 2006 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08927 seconds with 16 queries