English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2019, 11:09   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
installer 43.3 location

I need to add the installerbut i cant figure out where to place it, anyone know?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 11:42   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
By default its position and SYS:Utilities, can also be copied in C: because some installations are without path and then from C: will always be found.
To avoid problems for convenience it is better to copy it in both paths so you will never have error requests.

If you have a well configured system it will be found automatically in Utilities and C even if the icon has no path.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 August 2019 at 12:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 16 August 2019, 11:43   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
I need to add the installerbut i cant figure out where to place it, anyone know?

I ItsTheSmell, try to put into directry c


By.
Zilog is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 12:35   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
By default its position and SYS:Utilities, can also be copied in C: because some installations are without path and then from C: will always be found.
To avoid problems for convenience it is better to copy it in both paths so you will never have error requests.

If you have a well configured system it will be found automatically in Utilities and C even if the icon has no path.
I disagree. I've only ever put it in C, and as that is always in the path, no problems are found.

I'd argue that a system was badly configured if it had the same executable in two different locations. Creating a symbolic link would be a nicer solution.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 13:18   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
I disagree. I've only ever put it in C, and as that is always in the path, no problems are found.
Yes I also use to put it in C, but many installations require "Utilities" that then as mentioned find however, if in the startup-sequence the folder Utilities is in Path

However OS 3.5 and 3.9 install the Installer command in SYS:Utilities

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 September 2019 at 22:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 16 August 2019, 17:10   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,593
If you have no special reason for Installer 43.3 you should use V44.10 or newer (if exists) instead.

If an install script asks for a special path or says cannot found Installer, then you can change/remove the path in default tool (icon information of the install script).
daxb is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 17:30   #7
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
I tried putting it in C but it still requested it after a reboot. I'm running WB3.1 from the floppy installed on a HDD. While we're here Ive got an external cf card that seems to be working, I want windows to recognise it so what's the best file system for that and how do I tell my System drive to read it properly?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 18:16   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
If you copied "Installer" to C and it doesn't see it, in the Tooltypes Icon Write C:Installer
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 17 August 2019, 03:34   #9
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
I cannot find a Tooltypes Icon, driving me mad this
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 12:47   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you copied "Installer" to C and it doesn't see it, in the Tooltypes Icon Write C:Installer
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
I cannot find a Tooltypes Icon, driving me mad this
You sure you've got the right archive: http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Installer?

There's definitely an "Installer.info" file in there...

Anyway, personally after installing "standard WB 3.1" and when trying to install something, I usually get the error about Installer as it's not included:



I then just copy "Installer" from the archive to the hard drive's "C" folder and all good afterwards:

DamienD is online now  
Old 17 August 2019, 14:42   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
I cannot find a Tooltypes Icon, driving me mad this

- Select icon Install programs (Setup Icon)
- Menu Icon Information

In the ToolTypes you have to write the installer path example: C:Installer or SYS:Utilities/Installer

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 August 2019 at 19:57.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 17 August 2019, 18:47   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
In the ToolTypes you have to write the installer path example: C:Installer or SYS:Utilities/Installer
The best way should be to just enter "Installer" without path. This way the Installer can be somewhere in the search path and will be found.
daxb is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 18:50   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
This applies to well-configured systems, a predefined path always works even when a startup-sequence is interrupted or missing

Of course this rule does not apply if the installer is also present in the same folder as the setup

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 August 2019 at 19:18.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 18 August 2019, 12:24   #14
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
- Select icon Install programs (Setup Icon)
- Menu Icon Information

In the ToolTypes you have to write the installer path example: C:Installer or SYS:Utilities/Installer

I like the look of your Workbench.
paul1981 is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 12:49   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
I like the look of your Workbench.
I'm an old Amiga fan and I try to create the system I've always dreamed of

If you want this operating system, you can find it HERE:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=98351



A few improvements on backgrounds made lately:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1L5I...YxtehRAZo/view


If you're referring to the Workbench Magic, I just turned the system into RTG and added some applications.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 August 2019 at 13:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 19 August 2019, 06:13   #16
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
So it looks like placing the installer into C: has worked because Ive just installed WHDLoad but when I try to install a LHA decompressor I get the unable to open Installer 43.3 error. Can anyone link me to a good LHA decompressor?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 07:15   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
I don't really understand what you want to unpack, for LHA you don't need any installation, just copy LHA to C.

You can make a screenshot of the error
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 19 August 2019, 07:38   #18
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
The LHA file I downloaded from Aminet comes as an LHA!
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 08:01   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,929
You can also unpack LHA archive from Windows with WinRAR

http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/LHA22
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 19 August 2019, 09:21   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,048
2.2 is a very old version.

This is the current one: http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha_68k

Or if you download lha for the first time: http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resource cursor location BippyM Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 03 December 2015 19:06
Gotek Best Location in A1200 doubledecca Hardware mods 1 26 March 2015 12:07
CDTV Kickstart Location? gurth support.Hardware 3 25 January 2015 23:06
AmIRC key location blitter1 support.Apps 3 20 March 2010 15:18
Member list sort by location dbar project.EAB 2 19 October 2002 12:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09839 seconds with 13 queries