English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2020, 23:47   #3101
Sandancer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wakefield/United Kingdom
Posts: 158
Awesome work mate Thank you So much.
Sandancer is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 00:30   #3102
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 728
Reviews of DamienD's WinUAE Collection.

Setting the Game Collection up is easy, even on an USB-3 External drive in Portable mode. Once set up, only one click needed to start a game, pressing "A", "B" or "Z" jumps thru the file list to the first game marked with the key you pressed. Nice screenshots, both title screen and in game screen are nice once. Works great on a Dual-Core 1.5 Ghz Cpu, but some games needs optional tweaking to functional to it's best on slow machines. If you own an Lenovo PC like me, it's p*in in the *ss to play all the multi-ADF games that use the diskshifter activated by keystrokes, because we have to press one key extra to swap disks, namely the "Fn" key.

All in all, this collection earns a dice throw of 5 out of 6.

Don't forget to donate to DamienD, Toni, RCK and Turran.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 13:25   #3103
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Heya ma693541,

Many thanks for taking the time to post a review

Yeah, I can see how laptops where you have to press <Fn> to enable certain keys would be a pain. The only suggestion I have is to remap <End> to another key via WinUAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
All in all, this collection earns a dice throw of 5 out of 6.
Only 5 out of 6? Some people are hard to please
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 13:30   #3104
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,028
There is no better existing winuae collection pack then yours DD. You have nothing to worry about
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 08 June 2020, 13:39   #3105
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 275
Just wondering, how long does it take to start-up this collection after clicking winuae?

For me it takes around a minute or so to load up everything but then again I'm using a ten year old PC with a hard disk as C:
wiz12 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 14:20   #3106
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Just wondering, how long does it take to start-up this collection after clicking winuae?

For me it takes around a minute or so to load up everything but then again I'm using a ten year old PC with a hard disk as C:
Damn, that's a long time... takes 6 seconds here.

Use this trick:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
What to do if my collection / WinUAE takes ages to start from your internal HDD or USB device:

... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1132
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 14:25   #3107
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
If you own an Lenovo PC like me, it's p*in in the *ss to play all the multi-ADF games that use the diskshifter activated by keystrokes, because we have to press one key extra to swap disks, namely the "Fn" key.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah, I can see how laptops where you have to press <Fn> to enable certain keys would be a pain. The only suggestion I have is to remap <End> to another key via WinUAE.
Ok, so I've remapped <End> --> <F11> for you, see attached.

Save this into the "C:\WinUAE\Configurations\Host" directory.

Now, there's way to set this so that runs when you load any configuration... unfortunately I've forgotten how with some of the GUI changes.

I've PM'd Toni so once I have the answer I'll post back

Last edited by DamienD; 10 July 2020 at 18:50.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:30   #3108
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Toni has jogged my memory

So, after doing the above:
  • Start WinUAE.
  • Click "Host" --> "End To F11".
  • Click "Set", tick "Autoload" and then "OK".
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:36   #3109
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Damn, that's a long time... takes 6 seconds here.

Use this trick:

Yep, thanks Damien, that worked. It only takes about 6 seconds now for me too.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:40   #3110
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Yep, thanks Damien, that worked. It only takes about 6 seconds now for me too.
I can't believe you've been putting up with waiting a minute all this time; I would have gone insane by now.

You should have asked sooner; or just read all the information in post #2
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 18:34   #3111
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I can't believe you've been putting up with waiting a minute all this time; I would have gone insane by now.

You should have asked sooner; or just read all the information in post #2
I thought it was just my old pc that was the issue, that and when this collection contains over 3000 games then I thought it would be normal for it to take this long to load up everything. Little did I know you could cache the files like this. I guess I should read your earlier posts.

Handy tip btw but why not have it turned on by default?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 19:20   #3112
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Handy tip btw but why not have it turned on by default?
Because for me WinUAE loads in 6 seconds without this; and my laptop is old / from November 2011 so

...from memory; and there are a few slight issues the last time checked, which may have been fixed now i.e:

a) If you rename a config it doesn't get updated with the Boxart stuff.
b) Same as if you add in a new game.
c) It puts a file "configuration.cache" in the "\Configurations" directory. I don't like this as it makes the count harder for people who are trying to tie up the number of configuration files vs. the number of games.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 19:43   #3113
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Because for me WinUAE loads in 6 seconds without this; and my laptop is old / from November 2011 so

...from memory; and there are a few slight issues the last time checked, which may have been fixed now i.e:

a) If you rename a config it doesn't get updated with the Boxart stuff.
b) Same as if you add in a new game.
c) It puts a file "configuration.cache" in the "\Configurations" directory. I don't like this as it makes the count harder for people who are trying to tie up the number of configuration files vs. the number of games.

My pc is around the same age (x58, i7-930, 6gb ram) but I use a sata2 hdd which is fairly slow by todays standards. Do you use a ssd for it to load in 6 seconds?

If those issues are still present would it be a good idea to disable the cache option first before applying an update pack or even a single update?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 19:50   #3114
SiDeSaLaD
Registered User

SiDeSaLaD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Redcar UK
Posts: 9
Thank You Once Again For Your Time And Trouble.....

A Superb Collection, Keeps Getting Better!

SaLaD
SiDeSaLaD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 19:55   #3115
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
My pc is around the same age (x58, i7-930, 6gb ram) but I use a sata2 hdd which is fairly slow by todays standards. Do you use a ssd for it to load in 6 seconds?
These are the specs of my laptop: Acer Aspire 5951G (Intel® Core™ i5-2410M 2.3GHz / NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 540M / 750MB HDD)

...there's no SSD in there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
If those issues are still present would it be a good idea to disable the cache option first before applying an update pack or even a single update?
Maybe, but just test yourself as a) and b) may no longer apply
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 20:20   #3116
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
a) If you rename a config it doesn't get updated with the Boxart stuff.
b) Same as if you add in a new game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
If those issues are still present would it be a good idea to disable the cache option first before applying an update pack or even a single update?
Ah, I've just remembered more details as to why having this ticked would cause me issues... so let me clarify.

When added in a new game I would do all the structure first i.e. create the <gamedir>, add the media, and then set up / save the configuration fle.

When WinUAE starts, it does the scan and then writes the "configuration.cache"... this would have "no boxart" found for the new game.

I would then take title / screenshots and now put these into the <gamedir>. This wouldn't be displayed however as the "configuration.cache" would have "no boxart" found set for this new game.

Therefore I'd have to exit WinUAE, delete the "configuration.cache" for it to then be picked up.

This probably won't affect you as you're not adding in new games to my collection.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 21:25   #3117
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ah, I've just remembered more details as to why having this ticked would cause me issues... so let me clarify.

When added in a new game I would do all the structure first i.e. create the <gamedir>, add the media, and then set up / save the configuration fle.

When WinUAE starts, it does the scan and then writes the "configuration.cache"... this would have "no boxart" found for the new game.

I would then take title / screenshots and now put these into the <gamedir>. This wouldn't be displayed however as the "configuration.cache" would have "no boxart" found set for this new game.

Therefore I'd have to exit WinUAE, delete the "configuration.cache" for it to then be picked up.

This probably won't affect you as you're not adding in new games to my collection.

Ok, thanks for looking into it.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 22:15   #3118
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,731
With WinUAE 4.4.0 beta 6, I started having issues with Hexen again...

Basically, the game would crash at least 5 times out of 10 using my previous configuration, and also no matter what settings adjustments I tried

Anyway, after an hour of messing about, I believe that I've now found the perfect working configuration... the game crashed 0 times out of 30 attempts

So, please download / extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE"

Last edited by DamienD; 10 July 2020 at 18:50.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 22:42   #3119
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 674
Determination!
Viceroy is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 22:56   #3120
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 95
At least it's not the definition of insanity.

“Insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.”
MageMaster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"reInstallDDWC.cmd" for DamienD's WinUAE Collection malko project.MAGE 33 27 July 2020 15:53
"Unofficial" Update Packs - DamienD's WinUAE Collection DamienD project.MAGE 52 25 January 2020 00:48
DamienD's WinUAE Collection - [720x576] Old vs New Scanlines DamienD support.Other 50 21 October 2018 00:52
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15496 seconds with 14 queries