English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2003, 02:31   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,544
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question WHDLoad + A1200 dos error #205?

Hi!

I have just got the latest version of WHDLoad (not regged yet) and installed it on an a1200 with:

Magnum 1230 Mk2 030, 16meg of ram, 1gig hard drive
wb3.1!

i randomly picked a few games from a cd i got from a private ftp and they work on my WinUae setup... the nag screen appears and then the game will load! but on the real amiga they wont? the nag screen appears then afterwards i get this dos error code #205 source not found when locking data???

anyone know what the hell ive done wrong?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 20 February 2003, 06:53   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,164
Thumbs down Please give DECENT error reports...

Well since you didn't give any useful details like what game you are trying to run, what version of WHDLoad etc I can only assume that error 205 file not found means the slave is expecting a data subdirectory to exist and you don't have one in the install on the Amiga side.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 20 February 2003, 10:46   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,544
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
ok!

WHDload 15.1 (by what it says when starting up)

the games are:

Assassin
Agony
Atomic Robokid
Arkanoid
Arkanoid2

under winuae they work! on the real miggy they dont... thing is ive setup the 1200 as an exact copy of the winuae! so why it dont work i dont know? it just insists on throwing up the dos error code... im going to wipe the amiga and re-install workbench and try again... maybe i missed an important part!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 20 February 2003, 15:10   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
If you're transferring files via null modem, make sure they are transferred correctly. High speed causes your files not to be copied and you won't be given an error message.
 
Old 20 February 2003, 15:52   #5
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,544
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
im using my old printer port network kit! its bloody slow
ElectroBlaster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS-Error #205 Badders project.WHDLoad 3 27 December 2011 23:14
Whdload DOS-Error #205 Lurbi support.Other 24 06 November 2011 14:20
whdload games problem -DOS-Erro #205... jitrnice project.WHDLoad 4 13 November 2009 20:52
UAE Dos Error #205 (object not found)..... (?) DC33 support.Games 8 09 June 2008 09:05
dos error 205 aldo support.Other 15 12 July 2006 05:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06482 seconds with 13 queries