English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2014, 20:06   #1
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 542
Amiga 2000 with GVP 030

Just found my Amiga 2000 in the basement after more than 20 years, ad it even boots!!!!

It has a GVP 030 40mhz and SCSI controller and the DKB 2mb chip upgrade and ICD flicker Fixer 2. Will I need to remove all my addins in order to play games? It has 3.1 ROM , do I need to lower the version? WB 3.1, do I need to lower that as well? I want to play all the amiga games I can find

Thanks!
videofx is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 20:24   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,175
You could use WHDLoad to play the many games for which installers exist. You can use a program like Degrader to persuade some floppy-based games to work with the 68030.

You can use the GVP Boot68000 program to reset to 68000 mode for games which fail on faster CPUs. For games which require Kickstart 1.x you could investigate making a boot disk which uses SKick or similar to boot Kickstart 1.3. But note that in 68000 mode the RAM and SCSI controller on the GVP card won't work, so that might not be a possibility.

Or you could just replace your 3.1 Kickstart ROM with a 1.3 ROM. With a little adjustment you can still use Workbench 3.1 by soft-loading Kickstart 3.1 (I used ReKick to do that on my A2000). Then you get very good game compatibility in 68000 mode.
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 20:30   #3
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 542
Thanks Mark. Since I will only use the 2000 for games can I just install 1.3 ROM and WB 1.3? Do I need KS 2 or 3?
videofx is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 20:54   #4
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,268
The first thing you need to do is check the battery hasn't leaked on the motherboard, and if it's still on the board chop it off and replace with a modern one.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 20:59   #5
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 542
Yup the battery is still there. I will cut it off and see if it did any damage

Thanks
videofx is offline  
Old 14 April 2014, 11:46   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofx View Post
Thanks Mark. Since I will only use the 2000 for games can I just install 1.3 ROM and WB 1.3? Do I need KS 2 or 3?
Don't do that. Use WHDLoad.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 April 2014, 22:04   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,175
WHDLoad requires at least Kickstart 2.0, however you can soft-load that (or better, Kickstart 3.1) if you have 1.3 in ROM.

Whether it's worth your installing a 1.3 ROM, either to replace 3.1 or in conjunction with a Kickstart switcher, depends on how much you're likely to need 1.3. For booting games and demos from disk in 68000 mode it would be more compatible. However there are WHDLoad installers for many games and demos now, so in most cases you'd probably find it better to use WHDLoad; then you can run installed games/demos from Workbench in 68030 mode. Maybe see how many titles you can't get to work in 68000 mode with Kickstart 3.1 + Degrader, before considering replacing the Kickstart ROM?

My A2000 came with Kickstart 1.3 but I used ReKick to load Kickstart 3.1 for general Workbench usage. I set the startup-sequence on my HD boot partition to run ReKick. There are a couple of reasons why I preferred that to fitting an actual 3.1 ROM:
- ReKick loads the new Kickstart data to 32-bit fast RAM on the GVP card which is much faster than 16-bit ROM.
- With a 3.1 ROM, I could have used SetCPU or similar to remap it to 32-bit RAM, but that would use the MMU (which I don't think your 40MHz 68030 has) so other MMU-using software can't be used at the same time. Plus I seem to remember SetCPU disables the instruction cache in chip RAM when it sets up the MMU.
- Having 1.3 in ROM gives better compatibility with games and demos.
mark_k is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 06:26   #8
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 542
Good thoughts thanks. I will clean up the motherboard and install a CD drive and burn all the WHDload games and I will try your suggestions first with 3.1 ROM then we will go from there.
videofx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga a2091 and gvp tekmagic - boot order issue amiga 2000 MoreBITS support.Hardware 6 05 December 2011 20:26
FS : GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 14 07 June 2007 10:20
FS: GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 0 01 June 2007 00:45
Amiga 2000 and GVP SCSI problems... polbit support.Hardware 16 11 January 2007 16:19
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07276 seconds with 15 queries