English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2013, 13:47   #1
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
1Mb kickstart ROM in A600 possible?

Greetings.

Short question, does the A600 support 1Mb kickstarts?

Long question: I've been making my own roms for a little while and following mfilos excellent guides ( http://mfilos.blogspot.se/p/guides.html ), this has been successful in my A1200 and A4000 with 3.1 roms with updated scsi.device and a full 3.9 rom with BB4 + updates.
All good.

I figured I'd do a 3.1 kick with updated scsi.device for my A600 but I can not get it to work when I go from 512Kb to 1Mb rom.

If I make a normal 3.1 512Kb kickstart rom it works fine.
If I move to a 1Mb rom the amiga 600 does not give any picture.

I follow the guides of course. Putting exec_40.10(A500-A600-A2000) at the top, followed by 1MB_ROM
I include all files but workbench.library (does not fit with updated scsi.device).

For the extended rom I just put:
romheader
DummyCDstrap
workbench.library_40.5

All the same as I've done with the A1200 and A4000, except the files are of course from a A500/A600/A2000 kickstart rom.

In Remus, I run the Make_1MB_ROM and select A500/A2000 so that I get one 1Mb kickstart file instead of a HI and LO one.

The 1Mb kickstart file works fine in WinUAE with a A600 configuration loaded. I just load it in the eeprom burner, perform a byte swap and burn it. No picture in real A600.

Any clues? =)
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 13:52   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,924
I tried this with a 27c800 & 27c160 and I couldn't get it to boot, just got the kickstart screen. I gave up in the end.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 14:10   #3
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
I cant even get to the kickstart screen, thats why I'm extra curious =)
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 14:18   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,960
Include first 16 bytes or so (preferably in hex) of both roms.

WinUAE does not emulate initial program counter exactly because there are bad custom roms made only for emulation and I don't want to break them
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 14:37   #5
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
Here are a few =)

Normal 512Kb 3.1 rom. Works in WinUAE (and burning later)


The same Normal 512Kb 3.1 rom, byteswapped and burned. Works in real amiga.


1Mb 3.1 rom, Works in WinUAE.


The same 1Mb 3.1 rom, byteswapped and burned. Does NOT work in real amiga 600.
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 14:44   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,960
EPROM size? 1M or 2M? Attach also start of second 512k ROM (at the middle of 1M rom image)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 15:24   #7
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
EPROM 27C400 (4Mb?!)

There is no second rom as this is a A600 (only one slot), however, before merging into 1Mb rom:

Standard 512kb rom, not byteswapped:


Extended 512kb rom, not byteswapped:
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 16:47   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,960
I meant virtual second 512k rom (512k extended + 512k normal).

Both looks fine too. (EDIT: I read 4M, not 4Mb, never mind..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 17:05   #9
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
Hrmp. Weird then.

For fun I made a 3.9 rom as well, same as for A1200 but source files from A600 3.1 kick rom of course. It wont start with that either.

Also tried a standard 3.1 512Kb rom that works and made a 1Mb rom out of it. No go on that either.

Not the end of the world. Guess I'll stick to a non modified 3.1 512Kb rom then. Thanks for looking into it Toni =)
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 17:21   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
HAlso tried a standard 3.1 512Kb rom that works and made a 1Mb rom out of it. No go on that either.
Do you mean you took non-modified 512k 3.1k rom image, did "copy /b original.rom + original.rom 1m.rom", byteswapped it and it didn't work?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 18:07   #11
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
Nope. I meant I took a normal 512k 3.1 rom, RomSplit it into files and created two 512k roms, merged together into one file (same procedure as when you create 1Mb roms for A12000 etc) in remus, byteswapped it and it didnt work.

I could try and copy two together as well. If that does not work, something is a miss with my A600 and it does not like 1Mb roms at all.
Turran is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 08:39   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
EPROM 27C400 (4Mb?!)
27C400 is 4Mbits which is 512K Bytes.

You need a 27C800 (8Mbit) to store a 1M Byte ROM.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 09:00   #13
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
Oh right! That would explain it. hehe. I was sure 27C400 stored 4 MegaByte. Foiled again! Why did the burner not complain then. Weird.

http://www.sanitaryum.com/wp-content...iled-again.jpg
Turran is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 12:08   #14
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption

RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dorrigo/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 341
Hi Turran, et al.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Oh right! That would explain it. hehe. I was sure 27C400 stored 4 MegaByte. Foiled again! Why did the burner not complain then. Weird.

http://www.sanitaryum.com/wp-content...iled-again.jpg
Your software probably just wrote the first 512KB out to the 27C400?

If that's the case, your 68000 would just see an endless loop when it executes the code at $00000002 (when the OVL signal is active):

4E F9 00 F8 00 02; JMP $F80002.

Which is pointing back at itself once the OVL signal is disabled

I've just uploaded a file to the zone you may find useful.
In EXCEL format (sorry).
Just some notes I made while working on the forthcoming FlashROM project for the 600/1200 ...

Cheers,
Red

Last edited by RedskullDC; 11 February 2013 at 12:10. Reason: spelling error
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 13:28   #15
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,161
Very interesting. Thanks a bunch !
Turran is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA1231-41. -Maprom * on a 1Mb Kickstart Turran support.Hardware 2 08 February 2013 16:08
1MB Kickstart for A4000/A3000 Turran Hardware mods 1 05 February 2013 03:58
How to make 1MB ROM Calgor support.Hardware 26 08 August 2009 23:53
Wanted: Kickstart ROM switcher for A600 Smiley MarketPlace 12 04 June 2007 22:06
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 13:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09447 seconds with 13 queries