English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2011, 07:43   #1
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
help needed getting 8mb 030 working

hi all,
As mentioned in a previous thread i have a A1200 MTec T1230/28 RTC Accelerator Card 8MB RAM which would,nt work with classicwb this has now been resolved by setting the jumpers to use 4mb only (same sim).
However i would like to be able too use the full 8mb ,when set to 8mb it crashes when loading fblit, with this edited out it crashes at caprefs.
Has anyone any experience of getting this card working with 8mb?
terexuk is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 08:03   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,550
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi, as you know mine was working with the full 8mb with the jumpers set as per my pic.

Maybe you have a faulty simm?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 08:19   #3
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
hi
ive ran some memory tests which have came back ok , but it would,nt hurt trying a differrent one. ill put an ad in marketplace, time to get wallet out again

regards terexuk
terexuk is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 08:22   #4
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
i think that card isn't pcmcia friendly. is the slot empty?
orange is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 08:25   #5
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
yes its empty, but as fitzsteve said he has had it working at 8mb
terexuk is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 08:36   #6
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
I have no problems using it with 8Mb either but on wb3.0.
btw, iirc, you could use the same RAM module for 4 or 8Mb just by changing the jumper.

I'd test it with some memcheck util.
orange is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 09:24   #7
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
I have no problems using it with 8Mb either but on wb3.0.
btw, iirc, you could use the same RAM module for 4 or 8Mb just by changing the jumper.

I'd test it with some memcheck util.
yes thats what i have done ,changed the jumper too use 4mb only ,when i change it to 8mb it crashes
terexuk is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 16:03   #8
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Simm could be faulty as stated or the logic bus drivers for the upper memory addressing could be FUBAR.

If the simm is ok check the 74LS245 or whatever the address bus line driver IC is for the upper address bits
Loedown is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 16:48   #9
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
If the simm is ok check the 74LS245 or whatever the address bus line driver IC is for the upper address bits[/quote]

How and what with ?
terexuk is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 17:38   #10
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
If you're anywhere near Zetr0, it may be worthwhile taking it to him if he has the time.
Loedown is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 19:32   #11
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
just had the simm out for a look and it appears after a bit of googling that it is a 16mb simm which is making me think it is this that is the problem ?

numbers on simm are
s.m.d
tm51c7400 aj-6
9626twn oem

if anybody could confirm ?
terexuk is offline  
Old 09 May 2011, 19:43   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,012
Quote:
Has anyone any experience of getting this card working with 8mb?
I have this card too, it works fine with 8MB. But then the PCMCIA port is only activated if you have a KS 3.0 machine, KS 3.1+8MB ram = the PCMCIA port doesn't work anymore.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 05:25   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by terexuk View Post
just had the simm out for a look and it appears after a bit of googling that it is a 16mb simm which is making me think it is this that is the problem ?
Yes, that's the problem.

Both 4 & 16Mb SIMM are arranged as single sided SIMM (even if it have RAM chips on both sides).

Grab a proper 8Mb stick to cure the problem.
rkauer is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 18:58   #14
terexuk
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Yes, that's the problem.

Both 4 & 16Mb SIMM are arranged as single sided SIMM (even if it have RAM chips on both sides).

Grab a proper 8Mb stick to cure the problem.
yes spot on !! new simm arrived today ,just put it in and booted up first time all 8mb of it, with no crashing, one happy bunny !!

thanks to everyone as usual for there help and suggestions
terexuk is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 19:12   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,550
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Great stuff
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A570 help needed to get working again Obliterator support.Hardware 17 24 February 2018 10:30
ELSAT Megaram - how to get 8MB working amigoun support.Hardware 0 12 February 2012 01:26
Price advice needed for 4/8mb A1200 ram card lolafg MarketPlace 3 21 February 2011 18:23
Os 3.9 gurus on a1200 8mb fast 030 _ThEcRoW support.Apps 14 16 March 2008 11:20
Wanted: 8MB RAM for Apollo 1230 Turbo LC 030 Accelerator Macca MarketPlace 0 09 August 2004 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08290 seconds with 15 queries