English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2011, 17:34   #1
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
A600 Strange colors and artifacts

Hi all!

Yesterday i've used my unmodified a600 for about 3 hours without any problem.

30 minutes ago i was playing Lotus, i did the reset "trick" (ctrl + amiga L + amiga R)

and now my amiga shows some greenish colors and some heavy artifacts on screen.

i've tried a different tv and also a different cable, rf and composite it's all green

What should i do?
gira93 is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 17:45   #2
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gira93 View Post
Hi all!

Yesterday i've used my unmodified a600 for about 3 hours without any problem.

30 minutes ago i was playing Lotus, i did the reset "trick" (ctrl + amiga L + amiga R)

and now my amiga shows some greenish colors and some heavy artifacts on screen.

i've tried a different tv and also a different cable, rf and composite it's all green

What should i do?

Green screen normally indicates problem with Chip mem. if you have expansion board(s) in your computer, remove them.. turn on computer and see if it boots normally. if still green, unplug power supply from wall, wait at least 30 seconds, plug it back in and try again, if still green then you may have a problem with the ram overheating or fried. You can try touching the top of the chips to see if they are hot, if they are then that could indicate bad ram
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 17:55   #3
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
I forgot to write that,

The amiga boots up and i can use it, but the screen have this green tint with artifacts and purple bars all over the screen.
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 09:24   #4
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,419
Can you take a picture of this in action? Also, a picture of the insides of the A600 (take off the metal shielding too) would be nice, maybe some capacitors started to leak.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 11:54   #5
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
Can you take a picture of this in action? Also, a picture of the insides of the A600 (take off the metal shielding too) would be nice, maybe some capacitors started to leak.
I've taken some photos:



My camera is not the best :-(

and here is the effect on the tv:





The strange thing is that i left it powered off overnight, i powered it on 20 minutes ago and the image was clear and perfect, off and then on again and it was garbage like in the photo
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 12:02   #6
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,419
No major visable damage that I can see, but frankly the photos are very blurry. Look for greenish acid-like spots around the SMD capacitors (the small silver cans with some text and a black marking to the left), that's a sign of electrolytic leakage, which can break the PCB and its components over time.

If you don't know what capacitors I talk about, they look like this:
http://www.allproducts.com/manufactu...i/product4.jpg

Don't pull or push on them. No rough touchie, just look :-)
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 12:14   #7
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
No major visable damage that I can see, but frankly the photos are very blurry. Look for greenish acid-like spots around the SMD capacitors (the small silver cans with some text and a black marking to the left), that's a sign of electrolytic leakage, which can break the PCB and its components over time.

If you don't know what capacitors I talk about, they look like this:
http://www.allproducts.com/manufactu...i/product4.jpg

Don't pull or push on them. No rough touchie, just look :-)
I found a "strange" looking capacitor, it's loosing acid, fortunately i have one of theese, it's new so now i desolder it and change with the new one.
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 12:33   #8
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by gira93 View Post
I found a "strange" looking capacitor, it's loosing acid, fortunately i have one of theese, it's new so now i desolder it and change with the new one.
Ciao,
Change all of them, not just one, save yourself the trouble for the future.
Loedown is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 12:54   #9
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
Ciao,
Change all of them, not just one, save yourself the trouble for the future.
They should make a t-shirt out of this :-)

Thanks for the advice. i'm going to change all of the caps, and then i'll let you know if everything went well
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 13:02   #10
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by gira93 View Post
They should make a t-shirt out of this :-)
If you made T-shirt designs out of most of my sayings, most would need to come with an advisory sticker

Some people think they should just change one or two here or there and it will all be ok, not considering the few dollars they save now will well be outweighed by the multitude of times their unit has to be opened and pulled apart.
Loedown is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 14:18   #11
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Ok, i've changed the caps and now the system works FINE.

Thanks to everyone!
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 23:34   #12
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by gira93 View Post
Ok, i've changed the caps and now the system works FINE.

Thanks to everyone!
Great!
Now buy more used Amiga systems and repair them the same way. Must preserve the good ol' classic systems.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 20:54   #13
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Ok i've replaced all the caps and the system is working, but now sometimes i keep feeling the "fish" smell of the electrolitic acid!!

I'm sure i changed all of the caps, do i need to worry?
gira93 is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 06:45   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Yes.

Wash the board with isopropylic alcohol let it dry for a day.
rkauer is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 15:41   #15
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
What should i use to clean it?

isopropylic alcohol on a cotton swab?

or something bigger?
gira93 is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 19:47   #16
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
If you made T-shirt designs out of most of my sayings, most would need to come with an advisory sticker

Some people think they should just change one or two here or there and it will all be ok, not considering the few dollars they save now will well be outweighed by the multitude of times their unit has to be opened and pulled apart.
I disagree. you have to consider the fact we all have limited time. and last time I replaced capacitor, pad got lifted/destroyed. it could happen to others, presumably. 'if it aint broken, don't fix..'
orange is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 00:26   #17
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
I disagree. you have to consider the fact we all have limited time. and last time I replaced capacitor, pad got lifted/destroyed. it could happen to others, presumably. 'if it aint broken, don't fix..'
Limited time is exactly what I am trying to help, you replace all in one go and you have to open the unit ONCE and close the unit ONCE. If you're destroying pads then you should give it to someone else to fix.
Loedown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 wrong colors fc.studio support.Hardware 46 20 July 2012 00:23
Strange A600 behaviour Gavilan support.Hardware 9 08 July 2009 19:02
My KSRS V2.0 - strange operation on A600 with 1.3 ROM... amigamaniac support.Hardware 3 26 October 2008 02:18
Strange A600 display problem. nkarytia support.Hardware 9 08 June 2007 09:29
What is this strange A600 expansion? Smiley support.Hardware 6 06 June 2005 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11194 seconds with 15 queries