English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2007, 11:39   #1
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Dual Monitors

Hi There

Before I start I doubt this is an actual Winuae Problem, More like a USER problem

Ok I have setup dual screens on my PC. I can access both screens my moving to the edge of the screen so the mouse goes onto the 2nd screen.

When I start Winuae I set it to secondary display so it loads up my OS on the secondary screen no problem at all. So XP on the primary and Amiga on the secondary. The problem I have is once Winuae is running on the secondary monitor, I then cant access the Primary monitor?

Thanks For any help.

I did do a search to see if there was a button or something you held down to get back to the first monitor. But couldnt find anything
Jimbo is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 11:47   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,967
It is directdraw fullscreen limitation (same with games).

Better solution: download latest winuae beta and use "full-windowed" instead of regular fullscreen mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 12:17   #3
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Hi Toni

Thanks for the reply. Ok if I use "full-windowed" with beta 11 it still wont let me access the Primary monitor. The only way I can seem to do it is press F12 to bring the config page up for Winuae. Then I can move to the Primary monitor which is great But once you click on anything on the Primary monitor the Secondary monitor minimizes Winuae. So it doesnt actually stay on screen.

Many Thanks Jimbo
Jimbo is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 12:33   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo
Thanks for the reply. Ok if I use "full-windowed" with beta 11 it still wont let me access the Primary monitor. The only way I can seem to do it is press F12 to bring the config page up for Winuae. Then I can move to the Primary monitor which is great
Enable "Magic mouse" but of course it only works in system-legal applications (you don't want to lose focus when playing game with mouse..)

Quote:
But once you click on anything on the Primary monitor the Secondary monitor minimizes Winuae. So it doesnt actually stay on screen.
Did you set both boxes to full-windowed? (Regular fullscreen mode automatically minimizes and there is no workaround)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 13:14   #5
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Hi

I enabled magic mouse. Before I was using Native mode in "full-window" mode which was when I had to press F12 to be able to move the mouse to the Primary screen.

i tried RTG mode in "full-windowed" with magic mouse ticked and it loaded half the OS then came up with an error.

I have attached a log in case you needed to see it.

What I am trying to get is so I can switch between OS'S by just moving the mouse across the screen. Not being able to move the mouse to change screens while playing a game doesnt affect me really.

Thanks for all the help

Jimbo
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (15.9 KB, 139 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.5 KB, 115 views)
Jimbo is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 18:45   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo
i tried RTG mode in "full-windowed" with magic mouse ticked and it loaded half the OS then came up with an error.
Try switching P96 mode to 32-bit. (same as desktop) "Full-windowed" needs same color depth as desktop (and apparently it do not check all possible error conditions)

Quote:
What I am trying to get is so I can switch between OS'S by just moving the mouse across the screen. Not being able to move the mouse to change screens while playing a game doesnt affect me really.
This is exactly what magic mouse does. "works fine here".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 20:59   #7
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
Hi

Switching P96 mode to 32-bit worked a treat. Dual monitor works 100% now.

Many thanks for all your help Toni. I only got a Dual monitor to run your Winuae

Cheers Again

Jimbo
Jimbo is offline  
Old 16 May 2007, 20:56   #8
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 29
jimbo, could you send that config to me via alanore at
comcast dot net thanks !
alanwall is offline  
Old 22 May 2007, 15:12   #9
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 40
Posts: 822
It wont help you as our monitors will be set to a different res.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 22 May 2007, 17:33   #10
alanwall
Registered User
alanwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eugene,Oregon,USA
Posts: 29
that's ok I got it working via Mandriva
long story
since I use a 17" and 27" monitor I pulled
out my old monitor switcher and that way i can
use the 27 for the Amiga when I want and the 17
for windows and vice versa.Very handy
alanwall is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full screen resolution with dual monitors mikeri support.FS-UAE 6 14 May 2013 18:13
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 12:02
One about monitors skote support.Hardware 19 09 May 2008 16:58
Two Monitors Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 30 April 2007 16:20
Monitors! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 1 25 April 2006 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07478 seconds with 16 queries