English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2020, 15:41   #1
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 71
Did COMMODORE use Patchwires on Motherboards ?

Hi there and happy Eastern I was just curious to know if Commodore ever used Patch Wires on there Motherboards.


SEGA for example used Patchwires for a long time on there Model 1 Mega-Drive/Genesis, but i never found a AMIGA Motherboard with Patch Wires UNTIL NOW-


Its a AMIGA 600 rev1.3 that have a patch wire on the bottom and the board is super clean. The Seller told me he have never done anything to it, so now my question..


do you know guys any Amiga Motherboards that used a Patchwire (or more than one)


Greeting and thanks for all infos
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 16:29   #2
grond
Banned

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 780
Yes, they did. My early A1200 (Ithink rev 1B2 or something) has patch wire.
grond is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 16:31   #3
Rotareneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 138
Yes, Amiga motherboards could have factory installed mods. Here's an example of a factory installed mod on an A1200 board: https://imgur.com/a/DW0GPda
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 16:42   #4
johnnybarker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Helmsdale Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 82
My a2000 is full of them.
johnnybarker is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 17:25   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,800
Yeah, patches were pretty common on Amiga motherboards. The 500+ for example had an error in the RTC are layout that was fixed by soldering one component to the leg of another instead of to the board. But you occasionally find patch wires in all sorts of things, not just Amigas. My old Atari 800XL has a few of them from the factory too.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 19:34   #6
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 71
I never knew that ; very interresting Stuff ! Thank you Guy´s.
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 12 April 2020, 21:45   #7
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,542
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I have a boxed Commodore A4091 scsi card that was part of a one-owner A4000D.

When unboxing it all. I noticed the 4091 was covered in patch wires, at first I just assumed it was the original owner who did this and would figure it out later on.

But upon research I found it was direct from the factory and was part of a kit the owner had bought with the A4000D. There was a Buster 11 upgrade included. All these upgrades were done direct from the retailer and I even have all the original receipts. Seems this kind of practice was normal for commodore, judging by others experiences with A500's etc.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 00:18   #8
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 71
Interresting Stuff, like i said, i did not know about PatchWires on Amiga MotherBoards, never saw one; and i did see a few Amiga MotherBoards in my time

HHHHmmm; but how come that some Amiga 600 rev1.3 boards have a PatchWire and other 1.3 rev´s dosen´t. Stange, dont you think ?; or is there a simple explenation for that ?
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 04:28   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,619
Yep I have a 1200 and 4091 with patch wires.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 06:11   #10
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
Hi there and happy Eastern I was just curious to know if Commodore ever used Patch Wires on there Motherboards.


SEGA for example used Patchwires for a long time on there Model 1 Mega-Drive/Genesis, but i never found a AMIGA Motherboard with Patch Wires UNTIL NOW-


Its a AMIGA 600 rev1.3 that have a patch wire on the bottom and the board is super clean. The Seller told me he have never done anything to it, so now my question..


do you know guys any Amiga Motherboards that used a Patchwire (or more than one)


Greeting and thanks for all infos
Yes....Amiga 3000 revision 6.x has a long wire on the board...and they shipped it to customers
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 11:52   #11
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 71
Nice ! Please keep them comming. I find this kind of Stuff very Interresting.
I am still wondering tho why some boards revisions have PatchWires and some dosen´t, and i mean the same board revision. Like for example. A600 rev1.3. Any Ideas about that ?
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 20:09   #12
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
Nice ! Please keep them comming. I find this kind of Stuff very Interresting.
I am still wondering tho why some boards revisions have PatchWires and some dosen´t, and i mean the same board revision. Like for example. A600 rev1.3. Any Ideas about that ?
Sometimes a bodge wire isn't to correct a problem with the board but a problem with a chip revision. Once the chip is fixed the bodge wire goes away.

Sometimes the design of the board is fine but a particular run of them had a flaw in the manufacturing run that needed a bodge wire.

In the 1980's manufacturers -- and C= in particular due to their lean-running nature -- would bodge every single defective board and chip they could to get it working. Manufacturing was so expensive that they would do this on an individual basis. If a run was all bad the same way, they'd apply the bodges en-masse. If an individual board failed QA it would go to the "repair" pile where it would be bodged if possible to make it sellable.

In the 1990's as manufacturing became more automated there were fewer one-off bodges, but they'd still save entire runs with a bodge where it made sense. C= held onto the bodge practice longer than most manufacturers since they had very slim profit margins.

Bodge wires are still common in very-low-end products from China where an enterprising individual will buy up entire bad batches of electronics and figure out how to fix them as cheaply as possible to get them at least semi-working, and then sell it in the domestic Chinese market, or overseas via wish/aliexpress

Last edited by AmigaHope; 15 April 2020 at 20:18.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 19 April 2020, 07:39   #13
Paisley_Pirate
Registered User

Paisley_Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Hutchinson, KS USA
Posts: 24
My A2000 Rev 6 that I am working on right now had several patch wires and a couple of resistors that had some interesting reworks - it still had several "rework" stickers in there .

I have seen this on several A500s over the years as well when I worked on them. I ought to take a picture of those purple rework stickers - the sad part is, I just washed them all off with alcohol during the clean up. But I think a couple of them are still on my bench - so I'll try to get it.
Paisley_Pirate is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDTV motherboards Galahad/FLT support.Hardware 1 20 August 2018 06:41
New Amiga motherboards from Jens mjnurney News 721 02 January 2018 14:12
FS: A500 motherboards *working* brett71 MarketPlace 2 30 July 2010 18:25
FS: Motherboards/HDD/Etc Wasagi MarketPlace 22 10 July 2010 01:08
Three dead motherboards Dave_wb support.Hardware 6 26 November 2006 19:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07748 seconds with 13 queries