English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2019, 21:42   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
Os 3.1 and Rtg Card Block Use ChipRam

Hi To all,
with Os 3.1 and Picasso IV i have install:

_WBAllocFast

_FastRAD
_Fblit

_Ftext


Result free chip ram at start is 2.007.668, good, but when open simple program such as Pref:Locale,Font....utility:multiview,ecc....
...in default use the chip ram and not fast ram.


It possible block use of chip ram and use only fast ram....there is other program of use or setting?


Thans a lot for help!
Zilog is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 12:44   #2
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Hi To all,
with Os 3.1 and Picasso IV i have install:

_WBAllocFast

_FastRAD
_Fblit

_Ftext
Never, never ever, mix FBlit and friends with P96. This will not work - it will only create chaos. If you want to use P96 and release chip ram, use the "Native" driver for P96 from Aminet.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 13:20   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Never, never ever,....................

All Clear!!!
Very Very Thanks for the valuable info and help!!!
Zilog is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 20:56   #4
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Never, never ever, mix FBlit and friends with P96. This will not work - it will only create chaos. If you want to use P96 and release chip ram, use the "Native" driver for P96 from Aminet.

Scusme Thomas,
i have disable fblit,wballoc...ecc....
i have copy native into DEVS:Monitor
In Pvs set Disable Amiga Blitter in Enviroment and No Blitter into tool type.


But the problem remains.

How version of picasso driver use?


Thanks a lot.
Zilog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get past the block zero SD card issue? Vstech support.WinUAE 2 22 May 2019 03:41
WANTED - A4000 a3640, RTG card, network card FREEMILK MarketPlace 1 24 February 2016 02:51
SD Card Problem, Block ID Errors and more! :( Tobibrocki support.Hardware 7 01 November 2015 12:33
For sale: AteoBus A1200 busboard with Pixel64 RTG card, Network and scsi card. Smiley MarketPlace 0 18 July 2006 23:06
Why chipRAM reduces even if I use cgx4 rtg??? keropi support.Apps 33 19 February 2005 11:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06574 seconds with 15 queries