English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2019, 20:30   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
[Help] Dopus 5.x use only file manager

Hi to All,
it possibile use only file manager of Dopus 5.x without replace a workbench environment.


Thanks a lot for help.
Zilog is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 02:02   #2
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
is not possible sorry
once you install dopus 5 take total hardware control of your Amiga
the only way to remove dopus 5 is purchasing a new motherboard
Mrz is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 12:02   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 742
Yes you can install Dopus 5 as a normal program that you have to load from the workbench screen and it loads it's own public screen to run on. I have it installed this way as I use it as an ftp client.

If you have already installed it, just edit your SS and change the LoadWB line at the end back to LoadWB_orig I think it is called. If using the installer then just select the correct option during installation.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 12:23   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,610
And then you probably must tweak something as I remember some programs tied to Dopus won't work. But can't remember which version of Dopus5 I tried.
zipper is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 12:44   #5
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
And then you probably must tweak something as I remember some programs tied to Dopus won't work.
What do you mean by that? Only thing I could guess is some ARexx MP3 GUIs or so that use DOpus functionality, but they never work without DOpus otherwise either.

DOpus 5.x stays nicely in its own drawer except couple of changes to the system. If you install it as a WB replacement, it renames the original C:LoadWB command to C:LoadWB_old and copies its own LoadDB command as C:LoadWB. So, only thing you need to remove WB replacement mode is to rename the LoadWB_old back to LoadWB (or modify your startup-sequence as suggested). BTW. if you want to boot original Workbench instead of DOpus WB replacement, you can press the shift key in boot, and then the original LoadWB_old gets loaded instead of the new LoadWB(DB).

Other things it does is adding couple lines in S:User-startup and some configs in ENV:, but these things can be left there even if you want to stop using WB replacement permanently. You need them when used separately anyway.
jPV is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 13:54   #6
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
is not possible sorry
once you install dopus 5 take total hardware control of your Amiga
the only way to remove dopus 5 is purchasing a new motherboard

That's why I never installed it. I was too scared.
paul1981 is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 19:04   #7
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
Guys...thanks a lot for help.


Thanks Again.
Zilog is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 19:53   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
That's why I never installed it. I was too scared.
Yes, to get rid off you need full format (only the first 4 GB works) at least three times, then you must drink 3 litres earl grey at least. The last thing to do is pray. 50% chance DOpus is away. The other option is
daxb is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 20:44   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Dopus 5 can be used as a Filemanager style Dopus 4 (double window) at the time of launch however it will open its own screen and use its associations on the files.
Same thing you can do with Scalos, I enclose an old video of mine that shows the two methods of using Dopus 5

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 21:01   #10
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Yes, to get rid off you need full format (only the first 4 GB works) at least three times, then you must drink 3 litres earl grey at least. The last thing to do is pray. 50% chance DOpus is away. The other option is
Baking soda can help too.. on the motherboard, not in your mouth. (Edit: or actually the other way?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Dopus 5 can be used as a Filemanager style Dopus 4 (double window) at the time of launch however it will open its own screen and use its associations on the files.
You can use it on WB screen as a separate program too, just don't use backdrop option for the main window (and resize it to suit your config to show the WB).
jPV is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 21:19   #11
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Yes, to get rid off you need full format (only the first 4 GB works) at least three times, then you must drink 3 litres earl grey at least. The last thing to do is pray. 50% chance DOpus is away. The other option is
you laught about what the member daxb said,but for some reason he said it
once you install dopus 5 your Amiga will never be the same
has been reported thousands of times that after installing dopus the computer suffer random crashes, glitches, gfx bugs on the screen, strange noises etc
and there is no uninstall process that helps

even a polish Amiga member reported that after a dopus 5 unistallation the A1200 motherboard he had went totally crazy , he suspected demoniac possession so he had to call an exorcist from the catholic church
but even that didn't work because the motherboard died and never turned on again
Mrz is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 21:23   #12
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
you laught about what the member daxb said,but for some reason he said it
once you install dopus 5 your Amiga will never be the same
has been reported thousands of times that after installing dopus the computer suffer random crashes, glitches, gfx bugs on the screen, strange noises etc
and there is no uninstall process that helps
Sorry but that's bullshit.
jPV is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 21:30   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
You can use it on WB screen as a separate program too, just don't use backdrop option for the main window (and resize it to suit your config to show the WB).

Yes, I know that you can also choose to use the Workbench or Clone Workbench screen, but both systems can co-exist with different backgrounds, and everything's running smoothly and without any headache pills. , see video


https://drive.google.com/open?id=12-...aYwVOqpScjRCZs
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 23:25   #14
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,437
@Zilog: if you change your startup-sequence as suggested you could also enable a tooltype in the Directory Opus icon that will disable Workbench emulation no matter how you have configured DOpus in the preferences GUI. Unfortunately I don't remember which is the name of the tooltype in question, but from my rough memory I think it is already present in the icon and you only need to remove the parenthesis from the tooltype. It is something with WB in it's name, I think...

But there is also another tooltype, that will instruct DOpus to load a different configuration at startup when you double click the icon from WB. Or maybe this is the same tooltype I described previously? Well, I don't remember now; but I am sure it's name is ENVIRONMENT. You only need to save the DOpus configuration you like in a separate file and write it's name in the DOpus tooltype.

Sorry for my sudden lack of memory, it's been a long time since I last used Directory Opus.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 11 August 2019 at 23:51.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 00:12   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Yes Leandro Jardim confirmation

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 August 2019 at 13:17.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 13:16   #16
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Yes, to get rid off you need full format (only the first 4 GB works) at least three times, then you must drink 3 litres earl grey at least. The last thing to do is pray. 50% chance DOpus is away. The other option is

Really? You had me up to 'full format at least three times'. I'd say once would do it (but would probably be safer to zero the drive instead).
paul1981 is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 13:39   #17
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
you laught about what the member daxb said,but for some reason he said it
once you install dopus 5 your Amiga will never be the same
has been reported thousands of times that after installing dopus the computer suffer random crashes, glitches, gfx bugs on the screen, strange noises etc
and there is no uninstall process that helps

even a polish Amiga member reported that after a dopus 5 unistallation the A1200 motherboard he had went totally crazy , he suspected demoniac possession so he had to call an exorcist from the catholic church
but even that didn't work because the motherboard died and never turned on again

I'm not sure about that second part. But what I heard was that the noclick utils don't work anymore. I suppose that falls under the 'strange noises' catagory.
paul1981 is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 16:05   #18
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
I'm not sure about that second part. But what I heard was that the noclick utils don't work anymore. I suppose that falls under the 'strange noises' catagory.
I'm starting to get confused that who of you are trying to be serious and who are just joking... I've never had any problems with noclick utils and DOpus5 (at least with the latest versions, can't say for sure about early versions, but in any case who would have used those early work-in-progress versions since 98 or so when Magellan was released).
jPV is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RO (file manager) key radzik request.Apps 24 12 March 2018 06:22
File Manager... Stl75 support.Apps 5 07 March 2018 00:21
Association file DOpus 4 AMIGASYSTEM support.Apps 1 12 October 2016 22:18
Player Manager File Error Fiery Phoenix support.Games 23 23 July 2016 14:33
ClassicWB: file operations hang in Scalos but OK in Dopus Quaxo76 project.ClassicWB 8 29 August 2010 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09602 seconds with 15 queries