English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2017, 15:26   #261
kovacm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 258
Axa. It is problem in multitasking with more apps running.
But if you code game or demo, then cpu data cache is no problem?
kovacm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2017, 15:29   #262
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by kovacm View Post
Axa. It is problem in multitasking with more apps running.
But if you code game or demo, then cpu data cache is no problem?
It can only be enabled on some individual computers accelerator. Chip ram isn't datacached. I assume it's inhibited via hardware. If I ever get my a2k up and running again. I'll test the datacache from chip ram. It has an old 030 accelerator in it.
frank_b is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 21:02   #263
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,781
Are you saying that Individual accelerators support caching chip RAM?
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 23:40   #264
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,525
I assume he means a specific accelerator, not the ones from IC.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 14:17   #265
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I assume he means a specific accelerator, not the ones from IC.
It's an option in ACtune.
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACAtune#chipcache
frank_b is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 14:25   #266
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_b View Post
And one that you'd best leave off (it made my A600 really unstable). The same as the fastchip option - when these options worked it was nice, but many, many things can (and eventually will) go wrong.
roondar is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 14:35   #267
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
And one that you'd best leave off (it made my A600 really unstable). The same as the fastchip option - when these options worked it was nice, but many, many things can (and eventually will) go wrong.
Oh yeah. It's off for a reason
It can't be done safely on the Amiga for the reasons I pointed out in the thread.
frank_b is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
general movie discussions gimbal OT - Entertainment 2046 18 July 2017 14:28
Japanese Console/Computer RPG discussions Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 2 02 April 2009 01:32
Given the recent Scanlines discussions... DamienD request.UAE Wishlist 26 26 April 2007 17:36
Wii Virtual Console / Xbox Live Arcade? killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 06 March 2007 17:20
Landover's Amiga Arcade Conversion Contest Frog News 1 28 January 2005 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14424 seconds with 13 queries