English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2007, 05:03   #1
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
Angry problem unpacking archives on my 1200

Wow I must have tried evrything to fix this problem it's doing my head in..

Basically I'm downloading the usual sys enhancers from aminet (ie MCP, MUI, MagicWB etc), transferring them to my 1200 via crossdos on a disk formatted via pc0: on my 1200..

all smaller archives seem to unpack fine but anything over around 200k always results in 'I/O error skipping corrupt/extranous data' after unpacking 20 or so files..

it's exactly the same problem this person was having:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ipping+corrupt


for the record it's happening with all common filetypes (.lha, .zip, .lzx)

also evrything unpacks perfect under winuae.. just not on my 1200!
(same version of lha running on both winuae and my 1200 btw..)

I've tried disabling the .lha filetype in windows for winRAR thinking that it could be altering the file somehow - but to no avail.

what a headache for such a seemingly simple task.. anyone have a cure?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2007, 05:19   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I'll take a wild guess, maybe you got a 040 version of lha running ?
coze is offline  
Old 20 February 2007, 06:17   #3
cooldude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
I have also had this problem. How much Ram have you got?

I just ran LHA after turning fastram off. Still had 500MB

of chip, but LHA didn't want to know. It would happen after

I was on the Net for a long time (Fragged memory?). Used to

have only 8MB of Ram but it hasn't happened since I installed

32 MB. Only a suggestion

Also try this in CLI to check file integrity for LHA & LZX:-

LZX t -m -x (insert full path to Filename here & press return)

This will check the file to see if it is corrupt.

Cheers
cooldude is offline  
Old 20 February 2007, 07:09   #4
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze
I'll take a wild guess, maybe you got a 040 version of lha running ?
nope, I already tried re-installing the correct version. I'm running the latest 020+ version. (my a1200 is 030/50)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooldude
I have also had this problem. How much Ram have you got?
I've got 16meg fast installed on the 1200.

I tried testing the archives for integrity aswell.. and got the same corrupt result.

Damn it.. maybe has something to with the crossdos transfer?
dont forget it only happens to files that are bigger then around 150k

or maybe a setting to do with my 1200's HD?
 
Old 20 February 2007, 08:15   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
How's your partition's maxtransfer size?
Jope is online now  
Old 20 February 2007, 09:31   #6
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
okies the partition is FFS with a max transfer of 0xffffff
 
Old 20 February 2007, 09:41   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by VermillioN
okies the partition is FFS with a max transfer of 0xffffff
FFS FFS! Switch to SFS or PFS3! But i think your maxtransfer is too high for the ide-controller, try changing it to 0xfffffffc or 0x1fe00.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 February 2007, 10:28   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
But i think your maxtransfer is too high for the ide-controller, try changing it to 0xfffffffc or 0x1fe00.
Or is it too large?-)

I'd suggest only 0x1fe00 .. The performance gain from tweaking the maxtransfer is so minimal that it's best to just type in that and forget about it. :-)
Jope is online now  
Old 21 February 2007, 00:52   #9
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
try to improve the stack to 200000.
Frog is offline  
Old 21 February 2007, 15:19   #10
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
Well I installed SFS today before I ended up with too much stuff to backup.. and now things are running nice and fast

Unfortunately the problem still remains..

For some reason I cannot change the maxtransfer at all.. it's always stuck on 0xffffff. This was occuring both before and after I updated to SFS. Is it dependant on the mask? I have not tried altering this..

I also tried raising the stack to 200000.. still no go.

the HD is an old 120MB Quantum drive that fits perfectly inside the a1200 case.

Something to do with the transfer from PC to ami possibly? I've tried using several different disks, formatting the disk on both platforms and using both DD and HD disks... grrr still same result.. corrupt/extraneous data..

the ONLY difference is that since I updated to SFS, the archives are failing slightly earlier.. (ie 'magicwb/patterns/a.file' rather then 'magicwb/patterns/g.file'). Maybe this will help diagnosis? I hope so :P
 
Old 21 February 2007, 15:47   #11
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Have you checked your memory's integrity- check by completely filling RAM disk with random data then purge the data completely- if Amiga crashes then you could have defective memory which could account for the CRC errors.

One quick and easy solution is the EasyADF PCMCIA CF Transfer Kit.

EasyADF unpacks LHA and ADF files and it is a quick,easy way of transporting large and small amounts of data from PC to Amiga

It can also boot from floppy so if there is anything thats loaded by the HD thats affecting LHA, this will circumvent these problems.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 21 February 2007, 18:15   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by VermillioN
For some reason I cannot change the maxtransfer at all.. it's always stuck on 0xffffff. This was occuring both before and after I updated to SFS. Is it dependant on the mask? I have not tried altering this..
What partitioning software are you using?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigakit
Have you checked your memory's integrity- check by completely filling RAM disk with random data then purge the data completely- if Amiga crashes then you could have defective memory which could account for the CRC errors.
A more scientific method would be to use a real memtester.. It can be unpacked with a PC and then transferred to the Amiga.

http://aminet.net/search?query=memtest
Jope is online now  
Old 21 February 2007, 20:20   #13
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Can you enter a different number for the MaxTransferRate or is it ghosted? If you can change the number don't forget to press Enter after it or else it will change nothing!

Last edited by Flashlab; 21 February 2007 at 21:58.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 21 February 2007, 21:14   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashlab
Can you enter a differnt number for the MaxTransferRate
It is the maximum size of a block of data that the disk can handle in one command, not a speed or a rate.
Jope is online now  
Old 21 February 2007, 22:00   #15
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Yep sorry about the rate thing. My bad!

Anyway doesn't change the message I was trying to get across...
Flashlab is offline  
Old 22 February 2007, 11:30   #16
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
well firstly thanks all for your help

some great intuition there Flashlab hahaha... has this happened for you in the past aswell.. maybe if I wasnt half-cut on beer last night I would have tried pressing enter 'aswell' as clicking outside the field.. lol

neway the drop in size has fixed the problem!
I guess now I shall try to find a maxtransfer benchmark

thanks again to all
 
Old 22 February 2007, 22:33   #17
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Hehe yep I also learned this the hard way!

Not with MaxTransferSize but with entering device names. Just a little thing AmigaOS handles differently from other OSes.
Flashlab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unpacking Dms files amigafan1200 support.Other 10 25 November 2009 21:19
Unpacking Quarterback archives mai request.Apps 5 11 January 2009 01:22
Problems unpacking games Gnorman project.WHDLoad 2 25 February 2006 02:50
Problem unpacking WHDload ripping my hair out chaoticjelly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 12 June 2005 22:33
LZX unpacking??? Medvind support.Apps 25 27 November 2002 13:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25695 seconds with 12 queries