English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2007, 00:00   #1
polbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aurora, USA
Posts: 36
A4000 memory and video output

I just opened my "new" 4000 to re-install the CV64/3D and try to get it working again after failed attempts yesterday, and unfortunately found a big problem. All my SIMM sockets where filled, and the machine shows 4Mb FAST, so I assumed they were 1MB SIMMS... Well, they are not - they are all 4MB SIMMs... Looks like only one in bank 0 works, as I tested every combination, and the other banks are dead... Does this mean that I need to put in new sockets, or could it be one of the ICs that is busted? There isn't really any battery damage that I can see...

Another problem is that the video output looks less sharp than my good old A2000. All letters have a bit of red shadow to it, etc. Is this something that is normal for AGA machines, or adjustable, or can I replace a capacitor or two, or a major pain in the a$$?

And finally, does anybody know of a place in the USA that is reputable and can fix that kind of stuff, or should I send it to Amiga France, and how do I get in contact with the guy in France?
polbit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2007, 01:50   #2
cybernoid
Bold as Love
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 134
AMIGA CENTER contact

Sorry, but I just can help you about your last question. I have a 4000 040, but I just opened to change the hd and since everything is working fine, i just never opened anymore.
About your last question:

AMIGA CENTER - BOULET JEAN-JACQUES
35 PLACE DU COURS
71110 MARCIGNY
FRANCE
((his phone changed too)) : +33 (0) 385 251 554

This is the contact. Changed this year. I picked up from this site news or one similar. Probably Amigacenter will have a site soon, or already has, but I dont know. I also read that they fix everything from amiga, including ppc cards.
cybernoid is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 17:39   #3
polbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aurora, USA
Posts: 36
Ok, does anybody know if I can put an 8Mb SIMM and have it work? I know it won't accept 16Mb SIMMs, but is it worth buying an 8Mb one to try it? I really can't afford the accelerator boards right now, they seem to be going for crazy money, but 4Mb, with 2Mb taken off the bat by the RTG card, is not a lot of space....
polbit is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 17:44   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Check the plastic clips which keep the SIMMS in place, if they are all broken perhaps they just need to be held in place?
alexh is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 18:38   #5
polbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aurora, USA
Posts: 36
All but one clips are in place. I tried everything, believe me. I held the SIMMs by hand while booting, I tried sticking paper on the sides, I tried holding it vertically while booting. No go, 3 out of 4 slots are dead...
polbit is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 20:01   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Tried different simms?
alexh is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 20:20   #7
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by polbit
Ok, does anybody know if I can put an 8Mb SIMM and have it work? I know it won't accept 16Mb SIMMs, but is it worth buying an 8Mb one to try it? I really can't afford the accelerator boards right now, they seem to be going for crazy money, but 4Mb, with 2Mb taken off the bat by the RTG card, is not a lot of space....
If you wanna try 8MB SIMMs.. Set the ram slots up like this..

Empty, 8MB Stick, Empty, 8MB Stick, ChipRam(2MB)
BinoX is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 20:45   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
What is the jumper J852 set to?

If it is set to 2-3 then it will treat 4*4Mbyte SIMMS as 4*1Mbyte SIMMS
alexh is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 20:51   #9
polbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aurora, USA
Posts: 36
alexh: I don't have any other ones besides the 4 that came with the computer, but I moved them around, and all 4 work in slot #0, but not any other one.

BinoX: So if I just get one 8Mb SIMM, and put it in slot 0 (closest to the Chip RAM SIMM), I should be fine?
polbit is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 20:55   #10
polbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aurora, USA
Posts: 36
The jumper is set to 1Mb SIMMs vs. 256K SIMMs, so I'm assuming it's 1-2. Anyway, if it was set wrong, a single 4Mb SIMM wouldn't show up as 4Mb I don't think.
polbit is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 21:26   #11
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by polbit
BinoX: So if I just get one 8Mb SIMM, and put it in slot 0 (closest to the Chip RAM SIMM), I should be fine?
Never tried it with a single stick myself, But I would assume so...
BinoX is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 16:00   #12
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 340
From memory using an 8 meg simm shows up as 4 megs only. eg if you used 4 x 8 meg simms you'd still only get 4 megs per slot.

Last edited by jabsy; 19 February 2007 at 16:02. Reason: spelun
jabsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No composite video output on A1200 Jonathan Drain support.Hardware 7 16 October 2011 05:34
Video and Sound doesnt match (video output) hipoonios support.WinUAE 8 26 July 2009 01:25
Bad video output landex support.Hardware 9 17 March 2008 05:16
Chip memory, VGA output, IPF writing Hideki support.Hardware 10 09 January 2007 16:18
Video output problem P-J support.WinUAE 2 19 November 2006 21:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25310 seconds with 14 queries