English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2007, 17:06   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Softkicking 3.1 on a A600 kickstart 2.04 machine

Right, I want to softkick my A600 into 3.1 kickstart. This is to test whether or not it is my os and ks that is stopping my atapi laptop cdrom from working.

A600 has a 1GB hardrive and 2mb sram card.

Using softkick from aminet is it possible to softkick the 3.1 image and map it to...maybe my 2mb of fast ram?

How do you go about softkicking and do I need both os'es installed (2.1 and 3.1?)

I need to check if it is my os and ks before splashing out the cash for a new chip.

Thanks all
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2007, 17:13   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
You don't need both os'es, 3.1 will run just fine with 2 rom as well. There were some utils called skick or zkick for the a500 to soft kick kick 3.1, but I' not sure they work with a600.
coze is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 17:44   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Skick will work fine on an A600. 3.1 will not boot on 2.05
Jope is online now  
Old 06 February 2007, 18:05   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Skick will work fine on an A600. 3.1 will not boot on 2.05
It does on my a600 with 2.04 kickstart I think I even got CrossDOS to work...
ppill is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 18:13   #5
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Today I booted a 2.04 A500+ to 3.1 Wb though I don't use that system for a long time, so I don't know if it's stable at all .. just give it a go. AFAIK, wb 3.0, 3.1 were designed to be backwards compatible with the kick 2 systems.
coze is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 18:47   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Hmm. Interesting. Workbench 3.0 and 3.1 indeed boot with 2.04.

The installer will refuse to install WB3.x when running with 2.04, so at least I'm right there that Commodore didn't intend it to be used like that.

I don't think I ever tried it, come to think of it. :-D I remember 2.04 barfing up with 1.3 and just extrapolated on that..

Oh well, you've never seen it all. :-)
Jope is online now  
Old 07 February 2007, 08:27   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@jope

i am in awe too.....


the power of the amiga never ceases to amaze me...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 18:49   #8
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Right, I have skick and the A600 3.1 rom image (v40.36)

However the skick documentation (skick ver 345) says it does not support the 3.1 rom, and there are no PAT and RTB files for 3.1 roms.

Can I get a set of these files from aminet? Basically how do you get a 3.1 image working under skick?

The highest A600 RTB/PAT files go to 40038 which is kickstart 3.0 right?
Smiley is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 19:23   #9
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Ok think I found out what to do.

Make a .kick header file with MKICK using the ks 3.1 image

Use kick2RTB to create PAT and RTB files.

Use with Skick
Smiley is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 19:53   #10
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Got a corrosponding .kick file and .rom file.

In Cli I type:

Kick2RTB Kick40063.A600

Error: Unable to load kickstart image!

Kick2RTB Kick40063.A600.rom

Error: Unable to open .kick file!

Kick2RTB Kick40063.A600.kick

Error: Unable to open .kick file!


The kick file is from the Mkick archive but it should work as its the same rev number etc.
Smiley is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 21:44   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Did you rename out the .rom extension from the kick image before running kick2rtb against it?
Jope is online now  
Old 08 February 2007, 22:16   #12
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
I cant quite remember.

I got some A500 40036 (3.1) RTB and PAT files from Toms Amiga Hacks website.

These should work as the same rom is used in both the A500 and A600 right?

Anyway I loaded Skick and got to the GUI. I selected the A500 40036, told it to load to CHIP (Also tried FAST) clicked ok, rebooted. Still using the 37.500 rom =\

Any ideas?
Smiley is offline  
Old 10 February 2007, 14:02   #13
Highwayman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Soton, U.K
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley
I cant quite remember.

I got some A500 40036 (3.1) RTB and PAT files from Toms Amiga Hacks website.

These should work as the same rom is used in both the A500 and A600 right?

Anyway I loaded Skick and got to the GUI. I selected the A500 40036, told it to load to CHIP (Also tried FAST) clicked ok, rebooted. Still using the 37.500 rom =\

Any ideas?
Hi Mate,

I use the RTB and PAT files from Toms Hack page and they work ok. I use this command in my startup sequence (dont use the gui as i use 3.1 as my primary os using softkicked rom, works well and is stable). This is the first command listed:

cd devs
cd kickstarts
skick kick4063 (the name of my rom file) nopatch QUIET

On cold start the amiga the amiga starts to load the os and then resets again and boots with the 3.1 rom in ram. It always loads into fast ram unless I specify otherwise.

might be worth using UAE and testing the rom to make sure it is 40.63, the version number is displayed on the bootup screen with the floppy.

ALso make sure have copied the .pat, .trb and the romfile itself into DH0evs/Kickstarts. Skick doesnt care where it is. You can substitute DH0 for RAM or DF0 or whatever.

If you use the gui, you should see 40.063 listed, make sure patching is turned off or you get a yellow boot up screen (or at least I do).

Hope this helps, sorry for the long answer but it took ages for me to get it working on my A1500 (with 2.00 ROM) and thought it might help

cheers

[edit: Please don't top post -Jope]

Last edited by Jope; 10 February 2007 at 17:56.
Highwayman is offline  
Old 10 February 2007, 14:12   #14
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
slightly off topic question, but the 3.1 rom for the 500/2000 is the same with 600 right ? this means it has onboard scsi.device ^ pcmcia resource even tough 500/2000 don't need'em ? (guess what I'm thinking )
coze is offline  
Old 10 February 2007, 16:25   #15
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highwayman
Hi Mate,

I use the RTB and PAT files from Toms Hack page and they work ok. I use this command in my startup sequence (dont use the gui as i use 3.1 as my primary os using softkicked rom, works well and is stable). This is the first command listed:

cd devs
cd kickstarts
skick kick4063 (the name of my rom file) nopatch QUIET

On cold start the amiga the amiga starts to load the os and then resets again and boots with the 3.1 rom in ram. It always loads into fast ram unless I specify otherwise.

might be worth using UAE and testing the rom to make sure it is 40.63, the version number is displayed on the bootup screen with the floppy.

ALso make sure have copied the .pat, .trb and the romfile itself into DH0evs/Kickstarts. Skick doesnt care where it is. You can substitute DH0 for RAM or DF0 or whatever.

If you use the gui, you should see 40.063 listed, make sure patching is turned off or you get a yellow boot up screen (or at least I do).

Hope this helps, sorry for the long answer but it took ages for me to get it working on my A1500 (with 2.00 ROM) and thought it might help

cheers
Thanks will have to try this.

So you have:

kick4063.PAT
kick4063.RTB
kick4063 (.rom image with the .rom extention removed?)

And the skick program sits in your devs > kickstarts drawer?

Yes it is the 40.63 A600/A500/A2000 kickstart .rom image

*I am getting skick failed returncode 20 when suing it from the startup sequence.

It just doesnt work in general when using it from the WB. Set the stuff in the gui and then it doesnt reboot and when I reboot its still in rom

Last edited by Smiley; 10 February 2007 at 22:01.
Smiley is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 16:17   #16
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
anybody have a set of RTB/PAT files for a A600 3.1 v40.68 unmodified image?
Smiley is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 17:05   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,937
http://theweeks.org/toms-stuff/files...ck_pat-rtb.lha
alexh is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soon for Sale - A600 WHDLoad Machine fitzsteve MarketPlace 5 15 October 2010 12:33
WTB Kickstart 3.0 or 3.1 for A600 Akira MarketPlace 7 17 June 2008 14:08
Kickstart switcher help for A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 18 27 October 2007 17:06
Kickstart 2.0 vs. kickstart 3.1 on A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 19 21 October 2007 22:03
A600 kickstart pinouts. Smiley support.Hardware 4 20 March 2007 17:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24254 seconds with 14 queries