English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2022, 03:47   #1
rebbi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Austin, Texas USA
Posts: 14
Question Need help getting DrawStudio to launch...

Hi, Friends,
Now that I finally have my A1200 tower resurrected, I've been transfering beloved apps over to my physical Amiga from a WinUAE hardfile that I thankfully made as a backup before the original hard disk crashed.
I used to LOVE making graphics with DrawStudio 2.0, but whenever I now try to launch it, I get a little shell window (I think) that says,

Cannot open "language.msg"

I found that file in the DS_Picts drawer within the main DrawStudio drawer. It's a plain text file that appears to be a language file specifying the items in the various DS menus.

I've tried moving it onto the desktop or even moving the entire DS_picts drawer out of the DS program drawer, but to no avail. I still get the same error message.

Anyone have a thought as to how to fix this?

Cheers,

rebbi
rebbi is offline  
Old 03 June 2022, 08:03   #2
Matt_H
Registered User

Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 755
I only have DrawStudio v1, but if v2 is the same then language.msg should be in PROGDIR: (i.e., the same directory as the DrawStudio executable).
Matt_H is offline  
Old 08 June 2022, 02:59   #3
rebbi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Austin, Texas USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebbi View Post
Hi, Friends,
Now that I finally have my A1200 tower resurrected, I've been transfering beloved apps over to my physical Amiga from a WinUAE hardfile that I thankfully made as a backup before the original hard disk crashed.
I used to LOVE making graphics with DrawStudio 2.0, but whenever I now try to launch it, I get a little shell window (I think) that says,

Cannot open "language.msg"

I found that file in the DS_Picts drawer within the main DrawStudio drawer. It's a plain text file that appears to be a language file specifying the items in the various DS menus.

I've tried moving it onto the desktop or even moving the entire DS_picts drawer out of the DS program drawer, but to no avail. I still get the same error message.

Anyone have a thought as to how to fix this?

Cheers,

rebbi
Brilliant!
Several drawers somehow ended up in a subdirectory rather than PROGDIR: Once I got rid of the enclosing directory, everything worked fine.
Thank you!
rebbi is offline  
Old 08 June 2022, 05:23   #4
Matt_H
Registered User

Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 755
Gotta love it when it's that simple.
Matt_H is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Amiga Software - DrawStudio, Brilliance, DPaint V & Others Marle MarketPlace 4 29 November 2018 10:34
launch cdda ? turrican3 Coders. Language 2 08 July 2014 11:09
DrawStudio Madcrow request.Apps 5 18 July 2008 22:09
On WinUAE launch Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2004 16:23
WB Launch probs Iron Butterfly Coders. General 5 07 November 2002 18:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09985 seconds with 15 queries