English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2018, 19:53   #1
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
New to board A3000 question

Hello, new to the board I know this is going back pretty far information wise
Having problem with my A3000. I tried to increase my fast ram from 8meg.
to 16meg. The system did not recognize the upgrade. No change shown.
Does anyone have any Ideas on this. I have read that this system auto
recognizes ram. I am wondering how this process takes place hardware
or software or both.

In short I am new to the 3000 system and I am looking for answers to many questions that I have.

This my system A3000, Serial number about 400 Wb 2.X

Any information would appreciated

Mray
mray is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 21:59   #2
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 783
It would help if you told us how you upgraded it, with what memory etc.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 00:22   #3
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
Sorry about that, they were zip packages 1meg by 1 a total of 16 additional
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 00:49   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,638
16 pieces of 1 meg by 1 would be 2 megabytes.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 03:19   #5
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
I see I have a problem! I need to verify my description Will get back to the board
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 03:29   #6
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
The correct description would be 1MBx4 TC514400AP-80
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 03:38   #7
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
I am getting conflicting descriptions. The latest for TC514400AP-80
is 4MBx1 at this point I could use some clarity
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 04:22   #8
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
So finally I found the old school data sheet it specifies 1MBx4bit Zip
So any thoughts to the upgrade failure?
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 07:59   #9
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 217
Could be fake china ram. A lot of zip are rebadged or faulty.

Try removing the new ram. If all still works then remove the old ram. Try populating the new ram one bank at a time to see if you can work out if you have some bad zips.

Assume you have read this?: http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-3000ram.shtml
dalek is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 10:42   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,638
16 pieces of 1 MB * 4 bits gives 8 megabytes.

But as said above, fake or bad RAM is abound. And to make matters worse, installing ZIP memory is something you do only once, unless you have the hands of a goldsmith.
idrougge is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 15:48   #11
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
Fake or faulty components had not occurred to me. Moving them around seems the
way to eliminate that possibility.

Yes I have read the link

Thank You
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 15:51   #12
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
Remove and reinsert certainly looks tricky, but I will give it a try

Thank You
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 16:57   #13
Zack
Registered User

Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Valby, Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 58
Maybe you could try this A3000 memory test program from Aminet?:
http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/ZIPTest

A little info here: http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?p=836723
Zack is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 17:40   #14
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
Zack, Thank You I was unaware of this program It may save me great amount
of time !
mray is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 18:15   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by mray View Post
I tried to increase my fast ram from 8meg.
to 16meg. The system did not recognize the upgrade. They were zip packages a total of 16 additional [chips]
It all depends on what was fitted originally and what you added.

You need to know the density of both the original & new parts, the type of both (Fast Page Mode or Static Column) and their speed grades.

The motherboard JUMPER J852 & J853 settings. (They should both be on 1-2 which would indicate 1Mx4 parts)

If you added 16 new ZIP chips and you already had 8MiB of ZIP chips then you must have had 16 chips previously and now all 32 ZIP slots should now be full?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mray View Post
So finally I found the old school data sheet it specifies TC514400AP-80 1MBx4bit
That didn't seem to be ZIP RAM. I got back DIP RAM when googling. That is not to say they don't have the same part number but it would be unusual. Check again and report back (photo?)

You do need 1Mx4 parts to get 16MiB.

You should have had 16*1Mx4 parts already fitted to get to 8MiB

I suspect you had FPM parts and you've added SC parts or vice versa. Or perhaps they are a very slow speed grade?

Last edited by alexh; 13 March 2018 at 18:26.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 00:32   #16
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,638
Shouldn't the datasheet have been quite specific about their being static column?
idrougge is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 01:54   #17
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
ram

Looking closer the AP suffix designates DIP, the suffix Z would be correct.
Yes all 32 positions are filled . The data sheet references Fast Page Mode
There are other brands of ram previously installed namely Oki,Hitachi,Toshiba the Oki is rated at 70ns the rest at 80ns the 70ns Oki makes up one bank of
the previously installed 8MB which is still working. At this moment would have
to look up datasheets on the other manufacturers for FPM or SC to be certain.
Gives me some more homework to do. As to the jumpers I am certain 852
is correct. After much searching jumper 853 does not exist. Looking at pictures of the installed ram I see 70ns installed in the same bank 0 with
80ns I read that could be a problem, I believe it was working before.

Thank You
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s-l1600 (1).jpg
Views:	55
Size:	97.6 KB
ID:	57268  
mray is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 03:54   #18
mech
Registered User
mech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: texas,usa
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by mray View Post
Looking closer the AP suffix designates DIP, the suffix Z would be correct.
Yes all 32 positions are filled . The data sheet references Fast Page Mode
There are other brands of ram previously installed namely Oki,Hitachi,Toshiba the Oki is rated at 70ns the rest at 80ns the 70ns Oki makes up one bank of
the previously installed 8MB which is still working. At this moment would have
to look up datasheets on the other manufacturers for FPM or SC to be certain.
Gives me some more homework to do. As to the jumpers I am certain 852
is correct. After much searching jumper 853 does not exist. Looking at pictures of the installed ram I see 70ns installed in the same bank 0 with
80ns I read that could be a problem, I believe it was working before.

Thank You
You have standard page mode ram.
70ns and 80ns can be mixed..the recommended slowest ram is 80ns.

static column ends in 402,i.e. 514402.
You can mix static column and page mode ram,but page mode must be in the first sockets.
If all your ram is page mode you should be good, if it's not showing up you likely have some bad ram. Check all the ram part #'s tho to be sure you aren't mixing them.

if you bought ram from UTSOURCE,espect bad ram.

I have a proper zipram tester if you can't figure it out with the ziptest program and would be happy to test them for you.
I live in TX also. Pm me if u need help.
mech is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 13:37   #19
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
3000 ram

Mech,
Thank you for the very informative reply.
and for your gracious offer. I may at some
point need to take you up on that. My windows
based laptop went hard down, so am not able to
transfer the ziptest program to the 3000. Have parts on order
so resolution of this problem is pushed down the road for a couple of weeks
Nice to know we are neighbors
Thanks again
mray is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 03:37   #20
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 32
a3000 ram problem

So I thought I would update the ram problem to those that viewed and replied to my posts. I Have included a couple of photos To show the results or the ramtest program I ran. I might mention this a great little program, (highly recommend). The photos
reveal I have several problems with the most notable the address lines on ram bank 0 bad. With possible actual bad ram at other locations. I believe this was mostly caused by myself by firmly seating the existing ram (OCD). So I will be diving into this more deeply.. And thoughts are welcomed.
Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4132.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	384.0 KB
ID:	57431   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4134.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	272.0 KB
ID:	57432  
mray is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 battery question HiroProX support.Hardware 0 13 April 2014 19:42
Amiga 1200...board revisions question / wire link modification question voyager_1701e support.Hardware 3 20 February 2014 12:32
A3000 SIMM board ugoff MarketPlace 1 26 June 2011 19:54
How can I grab the kick.rom from my A3000 with 68040 board? kplo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 March 2011 05:28
WTB: A3000/4000 nonworking board! Chain MarketPlace 0 12 October 2007 23:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13682 seconds with 14 queries