English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2018, 16:03   #1
Big Supes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 16
Whdload, ACA500 Plus and Cannon Fodder

Does anyone have any idea why Cannon Fodder is saying I need chip memory up to $110000 (1088 kbyte) run to this program?

Pic attached.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Big Supes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2018, 16:25   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,571
Thread moved from the Amiga scene section to a more appropriate one Big Supes
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 16:32   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
The error message seems clear to me. You don't have enough chipram free to start the game (1088 KiB).

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 28 January 2018 at 17:01.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 17:40   #4
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 309
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Close the window with all the folders in it. That will return most of your chip RAM back to you...
r.cade is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 17:59   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,913
Check out the zone, this install I wrote in 2001!

I have reduced chip memory requirements down to 1meg, and shifted the extra memory requirements to other memory instead.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 19:01   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,913
Hold that thought, wrong pissing slave in the archive!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 19:22   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,913
Right, right one this time! Grrrrrr
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 20:58   #8
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 257
But the capture show CannonFodderNewCampain does the new slave support it?
retrogamer is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 21:17   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 3,054
Yes it does.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:08   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by retrogamer View Post
But the capture show CannonFodderNewCampain does the new slave support it?
Cannon Fodder New Campaign is based on my WHDLoad installed version of Cannon Fodder, so it should naturally work
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:34   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,571
I wouldn't trust him retrogamer; what goes he know, he's just an amateur

Isn't that right Sir Galahad - the legend?
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 09:32   #12
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Supes View Post
Does anyone have any idea why Cannon Fodder is saying I need chip memory up to $110000 (1088 kbyte) run to this program?

Pic attached.


Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Just add a trapdoor expansion and mod it to ChipRAM, then you can run that game
That's what I've done
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 22:42   #13
Big Supes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 16
Thanks for the responses. I already have my trap door ram added and switched on via the ACA500 Plus menu. In sysinfo it says 512 under memory and on the next page it says 1mb chip ram.

I would have thought it would have been enough to run the game.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Big Supes is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 23:24   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
If it's really 1088 KiB, this would mean you need 1114 Kilobyte chipram free.

Quote:
WHDLoad Slave information
CF.Slave - 04.05.1980 12:31:32 - 2220 bytes
required WHDLoad version 10
flags Disk NoError EmulTrap
required Chip Memory 1088 KiB ($110000)
I assume Galahad's updated patch works fine now with less ram free (needs app. 1000 Kilobyte free). How much chipram shows your WB, after booting and opening the game folder?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 29 January 2018 at 23:32.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 01:21   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Supes View Post
Thanks for the responses. I already have my trap door ram added and switched on via the ACA500 Plus menu. In sysinfo it says 512 under memory and on the next page it says 1mb chip ram.

I would have thought it would have been enough to run the game.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
512 what? K or MB?

Have you tried the updated slave I put in the zone? Its also now live on WHDLoad.de, i've reduced the chip memory requirements to just 1meg of chip ram.

If Cannon Fodder still doesn't work, then you need to remove the PRELOAD option from the icon, because if I understand you correctly, you only have 1.5meg of ram total on your machine, and thats just not enough.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 01:25   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
ACA 500 plus has 8MB ram. Together with the integrated 512 KB slowram expansion as Chipram (via ACA options) it should be enough for Cannon Fodder. At least with your latest patch.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 02:23   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
ACA 500 plus has 8MB ram. Together with the integrated 512 KB slowram expansion as Chipram (via ACA options) it should be enough for Cannon Fodder. At least with your latest patch.
What type of ram is the 8mb? All chip or a combination of chip and fast?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 02:55   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
What type of ram is the 8mb? All chip or a combination of chip and fast?
I guess 8 MB fastram. And you can use your 512 KB trapdoor expansion as chipram, which gives you 1 MB chipram then. Of course you need at least an ECS Agnus Amiga.

edit: Just read use can use 7 MB as fastram. 1 MB is probably for map rom stuff.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 January 2018 at 03:16.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 June 2018, 20:54   #19
Big Supes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 16
Thread bump. Does anyone know if there is a way to increase the chipmem on my Amiga? There seems to be a few games in whdload that require over 1mb which leaves me just shy.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Big Supes is offline  
Old 17 June 2018, 21:41   #20
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,247
list the non-AGA whdload slaves that need more than 1MB chip for ECS slaves?

I don't see a justification apart from Primal Rage.

EDIT: I could scan the slaves myself, I have built some python tools to analyse whdload slaves.
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannon Fodder WHDLoad scrappysphinx support.Games 26 01 February 2009 15:53
Cannon Fodder - WHDLoad Galahad/FLT Games images which need to be WHDified 39 04 October 2006 10:57
Cannon Fodder (1) WHDLoad. whiteb support.Games 1 17 May 2006 09:11
Cannon fodder 2: need NEW whdload The Rom Alien Games images which need to be WHDified 0 12 February 2005 17:40
cannon fodder 1 whdload Mozzy request.Old Rare Games 1 11 October 2003 19:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08874 seconds with 13 queries