English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2009, 23:04   #41
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 670
are the filelog/s identical with both whdload versions?
Wepl is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 23:07   #42
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
What file logs?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 23:30   #43
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 670
FILELOG option will create .whdl_filelog
Wepl is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 23:53   #44
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Ok, here are the logs.

Edit: broken log files deleted.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 31 January 2009 at 22:42.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 19:32   #45
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 382
I'm sorry, but I do not understand the whole discussion about the game.
It works without any problems with WHDLoad 10.0 version or not?
I know over two dozen games and demos that not work with any version of WHDLoad (or only with gfx errors) on a 040 CPU, but nobody seems to be interested. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34854
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 19:36   #46
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,994
The discussion is important because newly introduced WHDLoad has created a problem with a game, and this once fixed could bring about fixes in other games.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 21:26   #47
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 382
Yes that's true, but the discussion should much earlier happen, because the game hangs from the whdl.13.0 version.

Phill, the problem list (040 CPU) would be certainly a little smaller, if you sometimes would react to my bugs-reports.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:07   #48
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Ok, here are the logs.
I cant read these logs. These are no filelogs.
What have you done??

Please post a diff of both files here.
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:10   #49
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
I don't know. Made these filelogs on my real A1200 and i can read both there. I copied them via CF card to my PC, and there they are unreadable. I will try to zip them on my Amiga.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:22   #50
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Ok, now it works.

Code:
***** 19-Jan-78 21:53:24 ***** BackToTheFuturePart2.Slave ***** 10.0.2379 *****
[21:53:28][DISK]  dest=$  13000  disk=1  off=$ 9EC00  size=$ 3C000=245760
[21:53:43][DISK]  dest=$  6DD88  disk=1  off=$ 7AC00  size=$  1C00=  7168
[21:53:47][DISK]  dest=$  75D88  disk=1  off=$ 7C800  size=$   A00=  2560
[21:53:51][DISK]  dest=$  3FD98  disk=1  off=$ 8A000  size=$  7E00= 32256
[21:54:00][DISK]  dest=$  3FD98  disk=1  off=$ 91E00  size=$  CE00= 52736
[21:54:07][DISK]  dest=$  6DD88  disk=1  off=$  F600  size=$  5200= 20992
[21:54:10][DISK]  dest=$  72F90  disk=1  off=$ 14800  size=$   800=  2048
[21:54:14][DISK]  dest=$  6DD88  disk=1  off=$ 15000  size=$  8000= 32768
[21:54:17][DISK]  dest=$  75D88  disk=1  off=$ 1D000  size=$  8000= 32768
[21:54:21][DISK]  dest=$  64788  disk=1  off=$ 7D200  size=$  5000= 20480
[21:54:27][DISK]  dest=$    400  disk=1  off=$ 6EC00  size=$  1A00=  6656
Code:
***** 19-Jan-78 21:49:14 ***** BackToTheFuturePart2.Slave ***** 16.9.4667 *****
[Disk]    crc=A1A2  dest=$  13000  size=$3C000=245760  disk=1  offset=$9EC00
[Disk]    crc=2D7C  dest=$  6DD88  size=$ 1C00= 7168  disk=1  offset=$7AC00
[Disk]    crc=3D34  dest=$  75D88  size=$  A00= 2560  disk=1  offset=$7C800
[Disk]    crc=3BD9  dest=$  3FD98  size=$ 7E00=32256  disk=1  offset=$8A000
[Disk]    crc=8AF2  dest=$  3FD98  size=$ CE00=52736  disk=1  offset=$91E00
[Disk]    crc=F854  dest=$  6DD88  size=$ 5200=20992  disk=1  offset=$ F600
[Disk]    crc=B0C5  dest=$  72F90  size=$  800= 2048  disk=1  offset=$14800
[Disk]    crc=380D  dest=$  6DD88  size=$ 8000=32768  disk=1  offset=$15000
[Disk]    crc=53D3  dest=$  75D88  size=$ 8000=32768  disk=1  offset=$1D000
[Disk]    crc=D73F  dest=$  64788  size=$ 5000=20480  disk=1  offset=$7D200
[Disk]    crc=842F  dest=$    400  size=$ 1A00= 6656  disk=1  offset=$6EC00
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 23:46   #51
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 670
thanks. v10 did not have the crcs, but it seems that the args and files are equal at least.
is v10 the last version which worked and v10.1 the first one which not?
if I would know that exactly I could check what I did change between the versions to get an idea what the problem could be.
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 23:50   #52
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
if I would know that exactly I could check what I did change between the versions to get an idea what the problem could be.
Edit: Finally i found it. It's v13.1. I hope it's useful somehow.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 February 2009 at 00:32.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 13:55   #53
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 670
is 13.1 last one which worked or the first which doesn't?
Wepl is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 15:34   #54
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
is 13.1 last one which worked or the first which doesn't?
The game works with the version 10-12 without problems. If I remember correctly, the problems begin first with 13.0 or 13.1 v.

Last edited by Irek´72; 01 February 2009 at 16:13.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 16:36   #55
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
is 13.1 last one which worked or the first which doesn't?
It's the first version that doesn't work. Thought that was clear enough, sorry.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 February 2009 at 16:46.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 13:38   #56
Chewi
 
Posts: n/a
Wow, I thought it was just me having this problem. I contacted Wepl about it ages ago but I guess he didn't know it was affecting other people at the time. At least now I know it's not my hardware or my copy of the game.
 
Old 22 February 2009, 14:08   #57
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 670
I have nearly rewritten the Slave now. But did not yet found the reason for the problems. It seems to be a timing problem, maybe with the double buffering or internal time control.
I'm working on this...
Wepl is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 12:48   #58
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Any news? Maybe it was the general timing issue that you fixed in WHDLoad 17.0/17.1. Maybe i should test it again.

edit: Nope, still freezes with the latest WHDLoad beta. Has to be something else.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 March 2013 at 12:54.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 March 2015, 06:50   #59
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 53
I hope it's ok to bump, but it's been a few years and this issue still exists. I just tested on the latest WHDLoad (18.0.5614), with the latest version of the slave (1.2), and the first level still slows down. It's not random and is easily reproducable.

Do any slave writers want to take another stab at it? It's 2015, so it's the year to be playing BTTF 2
Radertified is offline  
Old 01 November 2015, 00:03   #60
zeropolis79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Gosport, Hampshire
Posts: 23
Can someone tell me where I can get a WHDLoad version of BTTF2 from please? Besides Level 3, I quite like the game.

Many thanks
zeropolis79 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back to the Future 2 WHDLoad problem... nikvest support.Games 2 26 June 2007 04:05
Back to the future... ehm.. 80's? PanikSpreder Nostalgia & memories 15 23 September 2005 17:49
Back to the future 3 & Arabian nights sareks support.Games 3 15 September 2005 01:01
Back to the Future 2 Unregistered support.Games 5 23 September 2002 21:38
Back To The Future III (not CLASSIC) andreas request.Old Rare Games 10 17 September 2001 05:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08909 seconds with 13 queries