English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2018, 20:53   #21
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 522
On the A600 Retro Tower Systems I fabricate and build, I use the wireless keyboard adapter from Electronica4u and they give you full numeric keypad control.

My friend Pawel makes them in Poland.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Wireless-...wAAOSwtfhYs-Jz

They are way better than PC-KEY and Sum series keyboard adapters.<I found that both these adapters, didn't offer numeric keypad control.
MigaTech is offline  
Old 15 March 2018, 21:13   #22
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
I think you could zoom in with numpad in Flashback, not a must have feature though.
Interesting. I didn't know this either - so I've tried it out. Numeric keypad didn't seem to do much so I checked out the manual. Seems the zoom keys are F8 (x4 zoom) and F9 (x2 zoom). You can move the zoomed display around with the mouse. F10 returns display to normal.

Not sure what the point of it is though. Especially x4 where you can't really see anything.

Here is a screenshot of x2 zoom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Flashback_Disk2of4_002.png
Views:	57
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	57283  
Steve is offline  
Old 15 March 2018, 21:16   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Not sure what the point of it is though. Especially x4 where you can't really see anything.

Here is a screenshot of x2 zoom.
Yeah, after seeing your screenshot; why would anyone bother?
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 March 2018, 21:18   #24
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah, after seeing your screenshot; why would anyone bother?
Well I'm giving it a go right now. It's quite bizarre!

Especially when the display doesn't even move with your character! You have to do it manually with the mouse! Jeez. lol.

Actually with simultaneous joystick/mouse controls in zoom mode this is the closest you can get to an Amiga game shaky-cam footage movie! Bizarre but engrossing!

Control + G turns on automatic zoom mode where the display is zoomed in for a few seconds during moments of action. Interesting.

Last edited by Steve; 15 March 2018 at 21:29.
Steve is offline  
Old 16 March 2018, 03:04   #25
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,909
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Older thread on games which require the numpad:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49317

I might end up merging both, but since more than 8 years have passed and this thread is also dealing with software now (DPaint) I think I'll wait a bit.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 03:01   #26
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yeah, after seeing your screenshot; why would anyone bother?
Looks like some debug feature left in.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 12:25   #27
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 685
F18/A Interceptor uses the numeric keypad for some of the external camera views I think. You can still play it but you do loses a bit of the full experience.
Superman is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 12:31   #28
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 761
@Foebane : would you mind updating your first post to keep record of the games' name ?
malko is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 12:43   #29
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
@Foebane : would you mind updating your first post to keep record of the games' name ?
Well technically no-one has mentioned a game that is rendered ‘unplayable’ yet...
Amigajay is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 13:56   #30
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Well technically no-one has mentioned a game that is rendered ‘unplayable’ yet...
Well, Gobliiins (and a lot of other Coktel Vision games for that matter) is as you can't pass the protection screen without the keypad => unplayable!
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 14:04   #31
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Well, Gobliiins (and a lot of other Coktel Vision games for that matter) is as you can't pass the protection screen without the keypad => unplayable!
As i said in the first reply to this, is this confirmed for all versions of Gobliiins? As the UK box has an A600 compatible sticker on it, either that or they didnt bother to test it.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 14:11   #32
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,104
Don't know if there's an A600 compatible version of Gobliiins, I for one never saw one but it is of course possible that there is a version specially made for the A600 which skips the protection screen completely.

However, any older Coktel Vision games (Emmanuelle, 20 000 Leagues Under The Sea etc.) can't be played without numpad due to the aforementioned reasons.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 14:21   #33
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,898
Strange as all 3 Goblins games list A600 compatibility on front sticker on the box too, but models like A1200 on the 2nd game are left off.

So i take it the numpad numbers only are used, whilst the standard number keys dont respond to keypresses on that screen?

Edit: just read the Fascination manual, it states the numeric keyboard too, yet states A600 on the box once again, so big error on their part, wonder how many games got returned because of this?

Although wasnt there a key combination you could press to simulate the numpad on an A600?

Last edited by Amigajay; 17 March 2018 at 14:35.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 17 March 2018, 14:49   #34
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
@Foebane : would you mind updating your first post to keep record of the games' name ?
I wasn't referring to any specific game(s), just how Commodore removing the numeric keypad for the A600 went and reduced the functionality for whatever games may have used those keys.

When I mentioned key combination, I was thinking that at least Commodore would've put in some means of using the regular keyboard for the NK key functions.
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unplayable music - modules that don't work wanderer support.Other 36 23 July 2012 10:03
AmigaDOS rendered images copse Nostalgia & memories 10 09 January 2010 11:55
Uridium 2(is this game unplayable or is it just me?) NfernalNfluence support.Games 3 23 March 2007 05:00
California Games on A600? Help! Fingerlickin_B support.Games 23 02 February 2007 01:21
A600 Games Question THX1138 support.Hardware 3 30 October 2005 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08209 seconds with 16 queries