English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2017, 13:08   #1
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 172
Angry Accelerator prevents PCMCIA from working.

I purchased a Compact flash card reader to plug into my A1200's PCMCIA slot.

My problem is it appears my accelerator card maps its memory into the PCMCIA as when my accelerator card is disconnected my PCMCIA card reader works, but if I plug the accelerator card back in again, I cannot use the PCMCIA slot again.

Is their a software patch that can move the accelerator card RAM out of the PCMCIA area to enable me to use the PCMCIA or am I stuffed and need to go and buy an accelerator card that is PCMCIA friendly?
Hercules is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 13:33   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
Nope. The accelerator RAM clashes with the PCMCIA port because it does not have the capability to map it elsewhere. Typically such boards have a jumper where you can disable the second 4MB of RAM, thus enabling the PCMCIA port. Other accelerator cards have fully 32-bit address buses and so can map their RAM to anywhere, but the simpler 24-bit designs are limited to the 8MB Zorro-II space. Kickstart 3.1 sees this clash and disables the PCMCIA port to prevent problems; Kickstart 3.0 does not, so if you wanted to go back to 3.0 you could get around it this way.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 08 November 2017, 15:13   #3
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 463
Is PCMCIA always disabled with Kickstart 3.1? Does it make a difference if the accelerator card is just to add extra ram or with onbord processor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Nope. The accelerator RAM clashes with the PCMCIA port because it does not have the capability to map it elsewhere. Typically such boards have a jumper where you can disable the second 4MB of RAM, thus enabling the PCMCIA port. Other accelerator cards have fully 32-bit address buses and so can map their RAM to anywhere, but the simpler 24-bit designs are limited to the 8MB Zorro-II space. Kickstart 3.1 sees this clash and disables the PCMCIA port to prevent problems; Kickstart 3.0 does not, so if you wanted to go back to 3.0 you could get around it this way.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 15:26   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
It's only disabled if it finds RAM that clashes with the PCMCIA port. If the accelerator maps the RAM away from the area (as most of them do), or if it only has 4MB in the lower portion of the Zorro-II address space, then the PCMCIA port is enabled as before. 3.0 doesn't have that check in place, so both can be used at the same time, but in that case, using an SRAM card (the primary purpose of the PCMCIA port) would likely result in crashes and data corruption.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 08 November 2017, 16:35   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
Is their a software patch that can move the accelerator card RAM out of the PCMCIA area to enable me to use the PCMCIA or am I stuffed and need to go and buy an accelerator card that is PCMCIA friendly?
Which accelerator is it?
Fúria allows you to do this with a patch, but others don't.

I'm guessing it is an old one? All the modern ones have this problem solved somehow.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 18:47   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
Older ones often solved the problem too. It's nothing fancy, it just means the card needs to include a slightly more sophisticated RAM controller and a 32-bit address bus. Cheaper cards and ones using CPUs with 24-bit address buses lack the extra address lines, like the A1200 motherboard itself. So it's a cost/simplicity/laziness thing depending on perspective
Daedalus is online now  
Old 08 November 2017, 19:15   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,165
If I understand it there were newer versions of PCMCIA software for the Amiga which use just the I/O space rather than the address space and so no clash.

Only SRAM cards should clash.

Dunno if this was CFD (the compact flash driver) or the Wifi Ethernet card drivers.

This was just my thoughts rather than truth. Might be worth researching
alexh is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:32   #8
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Which accelerator is it?

I'm guessing it is an old one? All the modern ones have this problem solved somehow.
Its an M1207. Manufactured by UK company Marpet Developments in 1995. My one comes with an FPU....

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/marpet1208
Hercules is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:39   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,165
That's not an accelerator card. It's just a memory card.

You can't move the RAM out of (some of?) the PCMCIA space because you only have the built in 68LC020 with only a 24-bit address interface.

I had thought that the PCMCIA drivers could be written to use just the PCMCIA I/O space but if you can't get it to work with the latest version of CFD then its not possible. Perhaps even the I/O space is overwritten.

You could in theory wire a 2-pole switch to the RAM jumpers so you can select between 4MiB and 8MiB when you don't want to use the PCMCIA

Last edited by alexh; 08 November 2017 at 20:45.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 22:18   #10
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 629
The pcmcia is disabled by the kickstart before there is any conflict, so cfd drivers cannot fix this. (don't remember which module but there are other threads describing it)
Using KS3.0 should work, or changing the memory jumpers to 4mb.
fgh is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 23:14   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
Yeah, you can set that board to 4MB and it should work fine. True, the I/O space for the PCMCIA port is outside the RAM area, so any software using I/O should keep clear of the fast RAM area (and I'm pretty sure that was always the case). The reason that KS 3.1 puts a blanket block on PCMCIA stuff is that using an SRAM card was its main function - there weren't CF card adaptors, SCSI adaptors, samplers or anything like that at the time. Even the MC from PCMCIA stands for "Memory Card" Card.resource will just refuse to open, regardless of whether you want to use the memory or I/O space.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 09 November 2017, 09:42   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Fúria allows you to do this with a patch, but others don't.
What's Furia specific about that patch? It was a patched card.resource that gets loaded into RAM with loadmodule.
Jope is online now  
Old 11 November 2017, 18:58   #13
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
What's Furia specific about that patch? It was a patched card.resource that gets loaded into RAM with loadmodule.
So it would work on all A1200 fastmem-expansions and accelerators with 8MB memory in the Zorro2 address space?
patrik is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:02   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,915
Unless there is something Furia specific I am unaware of.
Jope is online now  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:20   #15
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 477
May I ask where one can get hold of this patch?
patrik is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:22   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
The pcmcia is disabled by the kickstart before there is any conflict, so cfd drivers cannot fix this. (don't remember which module but there are other threads describing it)
Using KS3.0 should work, or changing the memory jumpers to 4mb.
Exactly. With KS 3.0 my M-TEC 1230+8 MB fastram doesn't disable the PCMCIA port. Worth a try for turbo cards, not for pure ram expansions though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 19:32   #17
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
What module or library is it from 3.1 that stops it working and can you load the old 3.0 module only on 3.1 to make it work?

:Ok reading an old thread its probably card.resource 37.11 &/or carddisk.device 37.11 but AFIK loadmodule wont let you load older modules.

Last edited by Retro1234; 11 November 2017 at 19:51.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:47   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
What was the last/final version of card.resource? Was an updated one included with the OS 3.5/3.9 Boing Bag updates?

Either way, it would be relatively simple to extract card.resource from Kickstart 3.1 into a file. Then you could just run that before mounting/using non-RAM PCMCIA devices.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:52   #19
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Its the old 3.0 version you want not the new one.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 20:54   #20
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
No need for that, just patch out the code in the later version which checks for RAM at $600000.
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pcmcia adapter not working? jazzyalba2108 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 25 September 2017 10:56
Accelerator card not working A1200 twenty90seven support.Hardware 2 11 July 2013 15:59
Wanted an A1200 accelerator compatible with the PCMCIA slot ami_junkie MarketPlace 0 19 December 2008 02:36
WTB: PPC accelerator card, working or not webmany MarketPlace 6 24 April 2007 01:37
I have a working ppc accelerator for A1200 (london,uk) cookieninja MarketPlace 2 24 August 2006 05:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.98596 seconds with 15 queries