English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2004, 19:53   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
command line to start a confil + start the game

hi,
i know the commandline winuae.exe -config=turrican2.uae
This command line it's ok, but i would like to know is there is possiblble to command line the button start as for exemple:

winuae.exe -config=turrican2.uae -start or a command line like this to start automaticaly after load the config: is it possible?

excuse for my bad english.
 
Old 03 October 2004, 23:04   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,717
Deactivate the "Show GUI on startup" button on the Misc page before you save the config.

Note: do not save the config as Default.uae, or you'll never see the GUI again.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 October 2004, 23:15   #3
airh
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for this answer.

It's ok for me.

It's great
 
Old 04 October 2004, 22:15   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
You might also want to try one of the GUIs available for games management. I haven't tried any of the others having mostly played around with making small configs for my own GUI, but they might save you a bit of work having a lot of .UAE files lying around.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 17 October 2004, 11:31   #5
scaf
Registered User
scaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: france
Age: 42
Posts: 116
Send a message via MSN to scaf
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Note: do not save the config as Default.uae, or you'll never see the GUI again.
Seems you can force the GUI back this way :
-s
To set/override an specific option inside a config file,
use'winuae.exe -s option=parameter',
such as: 'winuae.exe -s use_gui=yes'
(configfiles consist of options)

You can also edit manually your config file and write (or replace) the line "use_gui=true"
scaf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"History Line" won't start Frank1977 support.WinUAE 4 01 January 2012 23:23
Can't start any WHDLoad game in GBA 1.6 manganoid project.MAGE 5 13 September 2009 14:28
execute a command line before launching a config for a game turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 10 18 July 2009 13:22
Whdload wish: HD suspend at game start Jerry project.WHDLoad 15 16 May 2005 11:09
AGS game start problems spiff support.Games 0 14 September 2004 01:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06541 seconds with 15 queries