English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2002, 21:51   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
A1500 - Hard Drive Issue's

Hi Everybody,

Just got hold of an A1500 (kickstart 2.04),just wondering if any of you can answer some questions for me.

I think the hard drive in my system is 40mb (The original one?)
Is this device a 3.5 scsi device ?

It is fastened to a board (pc bridgeboard) which slots into the motherboard.It has 2 memory simms installed.....would this be 2 meg? and does the motherboard have 1 meg installed
on it as standard?......making a total of 3 meg ?

On the back of the pc bridgeboard is a 25 pin out connecter....is this for an external floppy ?

Any other information on this model would be much appreciated,
THX1138 is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 22:40   #2
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 375
you will find a bit more information about your 1500 here:

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/a1500.html


It looks like the 1500 was sold without a HD, so yours would of been added in after purchase.

To find how much memory your 1500 has just boot up of your hardisk and memory status should be at the top. If you want more info get a CLI window type the command "avail" command.

this 25pin connector is most likely from a SCSI card, and the connector itself is for external SCSI devices and therefore your internal Harddrive is most likely SCSI too.

hope this helps,

cheers.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 10:33   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Thanks for comments,

But how do you tell exactly if the hard drive is scsi or ide ?

Did the have ide drives in 1990 or was it mostly scsi ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 12:11   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, first of all, if the HD is really connected to a PeCe Bridgeboard, it would NOT be usable on Amiga side ! If you want to know if it´s IDE, just count the Pins on the backside of the HD, 40 Pin would be an IDE drive

Those original old 20 to 40 MB HD´s mostly were MFM Drives that days and are connected via two flat cables that also were used on old 5 1/4" Floppy drives (well, kinda)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 15:11   #5
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Don't know if it a pc bridgeboard.....this board just slots
down onto the motherboard....and attached to this board
is the hard drive....and also on the board there is 2 memory
chips and more sockets to install more......
THX1138 is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 15:23   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
The ribbon cable that join the hard drive to the board is
a 50 pin cable..............and the connecter on the back
of the card at the back of the Amiga is a 25 pin female
THX1138 is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 15:46   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Sounds like an SCSI-I Controller with additional Ram to me Maybe this one : http://www.amiga-society.de/ahwbook/...ii2000hc8.html ???
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 22:23   #8
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Thats the one !!!

Do you reckon this scsi controller board will take a hard
drive up tp 4 gig with no problems ?

And will i have to buy a hard drive with the 4 mounting
holes as well ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 23:16   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by THX1138
Thats the one !!!

Do you reckon this scsi controller board will take a hard
drive up tp 4 gig with no problems ?
Should work But you will have Problems with the FileSystem of the Amiga to get the 4GB used Just do a search on this board, this has been discussed before !
Quote:

And will i have to buy a hard drive with the 4 mounting
holes as well ?
Mostly all of the HD´s I know (IDE and SCSI) got those four holes It´s a standard
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 13:02   #10
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
If i stay under the 4gb limit (2 or 3 gb for instance)
should everything be ok ?

The 1500 uses workbench 2.04

I also have a bog standard 1200 with no hard drive.....is
it as easy as buying a ide hard drive and putting it in ?

4gb limitation again i suppose.....
THX1138 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
Performance Issue - ClassicWB Large Hard Drive Support (> 4GB) dabone project.ClassicWB 10 13 May 2010 22:15
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 01:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 17:40
It's THAT thread again, namely: yet another hard drive in A1200 issue Shoonay support.Hardware 3 31 December 2005 15:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10214 seconds with 13 queries