English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2004, 15:50   #1
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
after a two day testing with the almost bare BWOS 3.0 (the last release installed on a HD dir instead of hdf), i've found that i can reset the emulation (guru 8100 0005, problems in tryin to release the FreeMem, states WhyGuru, from aminet) in seconds after workbench is loaded, everytime i have some lot of icons (10, 15) on screen and i open the floating menu (functions like view>all icons, redraw, etc). i've crashed it like 30 times, but i'm not sure of what it is the program that force the crash. the install as i've said is clean, it is on dir, and i have 2 others hd-dir mounted, but they are fine.
Toni Wilen pointed me to some guru-handler and i've tried to patch the functions of freein' mem of exec.library with some other aminet prog after that, like SpeedMem etc, but no luck.
i've also tryied to tune differents ram settings with no different outcomes.
the only different guru i've produced in my test is a 8100 000f, if i remember well, that concernes the Scalos thing, Gui too big. whatever it means.
here attached the config i use

Last edited by Marcuz; 07 February 2009 at 16:17.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 26 June 2004, 18:51   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
In the readme, I do state I don't support running the ClassicWB in HD directories because I've found a few little incompatibilities not present in HDF versions. Toni even stated that HD directory code isn't perfect.

Are you saying this issue doesn’t occur on HDF files?

Since I don't use HD directories myself I don't know what could be the cause. The ClassicWB has almost no unofficial patches or hacks installed, just Scalos and a few found in the s/user-startup (related to jpeg files, XFD/XPK handling and in the ADV/ADVSP versions topaz replacement).

The startup drawer is empty unless you've installed copper demon.

If the crash isn't connected to any of those, then it's purely down to Scalos and the popup menu addon.

In HDF files, I've had zero problems apart from one which freezes the system if you attempt to open the popup menu too quickly after loading a program. For instance, if I selected reorg from the popup menu and right clicked again immediately after, the system will freeze. Not sure if this happens on a real Amiga but if it does it's a Scalos/popup menu bug. The issue hardly ever presents itself unless you're trying to open many programs as quickly as possible.

This bug may manifest itself in different ways however, like you're describing. All I can suggest is try removing those extras I've mention and see if the issue remains. If it does, the only solution is removing Scalos or Popup menu.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 June 2004 at 18:58.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 July 2004, 17:05   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
i still don't know what prog crashed the system, but switching to hdf, whit same settings and same contents, the emulation runs just fine, thanks
now, is it possible to install os3.5 on it? i'm going to try but it seems to me tath i had already test it last year with some problems on hdir...

Last edited by Marcuz; 03 July 2004 at 17:10.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 03 July 2004, 20:48   #4
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
ok it don't work because a wb3.1 is required for the install... but then there would be also the problem of the add-on... not worth trying
Marcuz is offline  
Old 04 July 2004, 14:18   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You can't install WB3.5 over it if that's what you mean as settings/icons etc will be lost. If you want to use WB3.1 or 3.5 (not supported by the ClassicWB due to it's intention of staying fully compatible with the standard A1200 3.0 ROM) then it's best to start building your own workbench from scratch.

What you have to ask yourself is if you actually need any of the extra features of the higher workbenches. I personally don't; the ClassicWB does everything I require.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 July 2004, 15:04   #6
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych
In HDF files, I've had zero problems apart from one which freezes the system if you attempt to open the popup menu too quickly after loading a program. For instance, if I selected reorg from the popup menu and right clicked again immediately after, the system will freeze. Not sure if this happens on a real Amiga but if it does it's a Scalos/popup menu bug. The issue hardly ever presents itself unless you're trying to open many programs as quickly as possible.
This popup menu bug also happen on real amiga. According to Bloodwych and my own experience, it's a Scalos bug.
Frog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga BBS Directories, captures, etc? ozzie Nostalgia & memories 20 06 December 2012 23:46
Mounting of directories and other things Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 6 14 May 2012 01:49
Chaos Engine AGA causes WinUAE to guru meditate eternalcrusader support.Games 35 18 December 2009 00:54
How to unpack files in directories cronos support.Other 6 18 July 2007 08:50
AmigaDOS directories with spaces in? boomtopper support.Apps 14 11 May 2007 13:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06409 seconds with 15 queries