English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.SPS (was CAPS)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2009, 18:05   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
I have 2 games not in SPS

Hi,

I have this two original games, not in SPS:
- Italy '90 Soccer (http://hol.abime.net/3668)
- Zak McKracken And The Alien Mindbenders *ITALIAN version*(http://hol.abime.net/1619)

I only have A500/A600, not A1200, so it's not possible (right?) to dump them for SPS.
Is there anyone who lives in Italy, near me (I live in Monza), so that I can lend them to him? I want Zak back after the dumping...

There's only one problem: Italy '90 Soccer has a physical dongle, which has to be put on joystick port 2. This dongle is all glued and internally covered with a black fusion. It's impossible to analyze it without breaking, I suppose...
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2009, 18:14   #2
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi,

I have this two original games, not in SPS:
- Italy '90 Soccer (http://hol.abime.net/3668)
- Zak McKracken And The Alien Mindbenders *ITALIAN version*(http://hol.abime.net/1619)

I only have A500/A600, not A1200, so it's not possible (right?) to dump them for SPS.
Is there anyone who lives in Italy, near me (I live in Monza), so that I can lend them to him? I want Zak back after the dumping...

There's only one problem: Italy '90 Soccer has a physical dongle, which has to be put on joystick port 2. This dongle is all glued and internally covered with a black fusion. It's impossible to analyze it without breaking, I suppose...
Giusto, devi avere un Amiga 1200
Credo tu possa spedire i giochi direttamente al team di SPS, ma devi ovviamente fidarti
Io non ho nulla ...... e sto lontano da te
Comunque è bello vedere tanti italiani su questo forum
 
Old 08 January 2009, 18:54   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Comunque è bello vedere tanti italiani su questo forum
yeah, who still type in english

Supamax: your best bet is to send a PM to IFW, to see if those games aren't among the ones that are already dumped but not listed in the SPS site
Marcuz is offline  
Old 08 January 2009, 20:35   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,564
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi,

I have this two original games, not in SPS:
- Italy '90 Soccer (http://hol.abime.net/3668)
- Zak McKracken And The Alien Mindbenders *ITALIAN version*(http://hol.abime.net/1619)

I only have A500/A600, not A1200, so it's not possible (right?) to dump them for SPS.
Is there anyone who lives in Italy, near me (I live in Monza), so that I can lend them to him? I want Zak back after the dumping...

There's only one problem: Italy '90 Soccer has a physical dongle, which has to be put on joystick port 2. This dongle is all glued and internally covered with a black fusion. It's impossible to analyze it without breaking, I suppose...
Can you please make an ADF of Italy'90 soccer ?

I have it in original but the disk is dead and it's protected with a dongle !

Thank you !!!
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 05:45   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
yeah, who still type in english

Supamax: your best bet is to send a PM to IFW, to see if those games aren't among the ones that are already dumped but not listed in the SPS site
OK, tomorrow I'll do it.
I hoped someone with an Amiga 1200 lived near me

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Can you please make an ADF of Italy'90 soccer ?

I have it in original but the disk is dead and it's protected with a dongle !

Thank you !!!
Mmmm...
I could send an .adf image to you... and what about PowerCopy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Giusto, devi avere un Amiga 1200
Credo tu possa spedire i giochi direttamente al team di SPS, ma devi ovviamente fidarti
Io non ho nulla ...... e sto lontano da te
Comunque è bello vedere tanti italiani su questo forum
Hai ragione
Siamo in tanti... e ho l'impressione che anche nel team CAPS/SPS ce ne siano... vero?

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 09 January 2009 at 07:55. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged - use the multiquote button :)
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 07:01   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,564
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
About Powercopy it's still in the run. While the syncs work ok, the data length has still problem. As result the image done from a game is still fucked up.....

It must be reworked out...

@ supamax : Hey why not buy an A1200 ? and join us ? would be excellent !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 07:56   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,036
I think it's the right time to remind some of you that this is an English forum so can we only speak in English please
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 20:04   #8
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
@ supamax : Hey why not buy an A1200 ? and join us ? would be excellent !
He, I would like to...
I just bought an A600HD at a very very very good price, but an A1200 is not so low-priced. I saw that an unexpanded A1200 can be found on eBay around 100 euros, but if I want more RAM (not to speak about CPU power) this is money!

By the way: if I have an A1200 and I use whdload, will the games run as if they were on a 68000 or will they run accelerated? If they run accelerated, then perhaps a RAM-expanded A600 is better with whdload (for some games, due to compatibility issues) than A1200... am I right? Or not??

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
About Powercopy it's still in the run. While the syncs work ok, the data length has still problem. As result the image done from a game is still fucked up.....

It must be reworked out...
Oh...
Isn't it easy (for a cracker) to remove the initial protection-check?

I thought that, after removing it, PowerCopy would run perfectly...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Can you please make an ADF of Italy'90 soccer ?

I have it in original but the disk is dead and it's protected with a dongle !

Thank you !!!
Hi dlfrsilver,
I'm dumping the original right now... it seems to have a protection on track 50 side 0 (lower side).
X-Copy Pro 8.5 (in nibble mode) seems to copy it easily, so I think that rawread will have no problems dumping it

Last edited by Supamax; 10 January 2009 at 02:54.
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 03:20   #9
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Sorry, I was meaning:
it has a protection on track 50 side 0 (upper side)

NOTE: I can't try this game on A600, because the dongle is too wide to fit in port 2
And, without the dongle fitted, loading stops on track 50!
I haven't my A500 at hand... when I will I'll try it.
You'll have to try my dump on your A500 in the meantime (or A1200, if your dongle fits in joystick port).

Is your copy completely ruined, or you can check track 50? Just to confirm it's protected.

Last edited by Supamax; 10 January 2009 at 03:38.
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 03:45   #10
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Ok, image uploaded to The Zone

Can you copy it on a real floppy (with your original Power Copy) and test it?
Let me know!
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 15:36   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,564
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
thanks, but there is 2 problems :

1) There is a virus on the bootblock

2) the file Lebat.bbob is corrupted, hence the error you had.

Please find in the zone the standard ADF for this game in original (there is no physical protection, only the dongle).

Cheers !!!
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:30   #12
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
1) There is a virus on the bootblock
Whaaaaaaaaat!!???
I received the original box from a friend, which never tampered with it... how is it possible?

I checked it with X-Copy Pro v8.5 and it doesn't seem to have a virus.
It seems to have an antivirus! (SYSTEM Z VIRUS PROTECTOR 4.0)

Which exact virus are you talking about?
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:43   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
This is strange...

I downloaded your .adf image and compared it with mine.
Apart from the different boot blocks and track 50 (which is probably corrupted on my floppy), there are more than 812.000 different bytes!
I can't explain it, unless they are two different releases!
If the original floppy would be mine I would be sure of its "untampering", but since it was given to me by a friend...
Unless... could my friend have copied a cracked version on the original floppy?
If so, there would be an image (Tosec or whatever) nearly identical to mine.
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:44   #14
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Please find in the zone the standard ADF for this game in original (there is no physical protection, only the dongle).
Great!
You said your original floppy was dead... did you find another one in good condition?
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:48   #15
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Unless... could my friend have copied a cracked version on the original floppy?
If it's cracked you could try it on you A600 without the dongle and see.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:53   #16
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
If it's cracked you could try it on you A600 without the dongle and see.
I did, but loading stops at track 50 (where the disk has an error).
I thought it was the protection; something like this:
- read upto track 50
- if dongle inserted, skip error and finish loading
- if dongle not inserted, stop at error
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:55   #17
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Please find in the zone the standard ADF for this game in original
Hi dlfrsilver,
if you can confirm (for sure) that my dump is tampered I can overwrite my original floppy with your dump.
Unless my release is really different from yours...
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 18:59   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,564
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
you dump is tampered ! I used virusZ antivirus on it, and it told me that it was a virus,
asking me to clear the bootblock !

That's what i did. For instance, the dongle check is made after the game menu.
The ADF in the zone is not cracked....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 19:12   #19
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Guys,

Please never ever overwrite an original disk... even if you think it has a virus (or really has one) - it may be how it was sold for real.
I can tell from a proper raw dump if the game was modified or not.

Thanks.
IFW is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 19:42   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,564
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok i have no problem about this

Supamax doesn't own an A1200 sadly to dump the game
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
? 4 Games/Versions not on SPS DDNI project.SPS (was CAPS) 9 25 November 2011 14:29
Can't start SPS games in GBA luke_70it project.MAGE 8 15 October 2010 10:40
The SPS Team would release certain games and not others NewDeli project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 26 July 2008 01:09
sps games denbob1200 request.Old Rare Games 3 15 August 2007 23:33
SPS : 55 new games preserved Paul News 2 02 May 2006 13:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09680 seconds with 13 queries