English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2018, 18:55   #1
ExeCuteUK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Benfleet
Posts: 6
Amiga 8mb Expansion Issue

Hi,

Im new to the Amiga scene, and am learning on the fly. I hope someone can help me.


I have an amiga 1200 with 4GB CF, Gotek & What I discovered to be an M-TEC 8MB / FPU Expansion card with 8mb Simm.

The amiga boots into work bench fine without the expansion running.

When I initially plugged the expansion in, it booted into WB showing 1mb Ram. After playing with jumpers and getting different Ram Amounts with some jumper settings causing the amiga to crash out I finally found the jumper settings for it to work with 8mb ram.

After moving the amiga and rebooting I now just get a black screen with the expansion card in (very occasionally a red expansion board error screen).

No matter what I do I cant seem to get it loading up with the expansion in.

Ive re-seated the chips and ram, and theres nothing I can see causing it by eye.

Does anyone have any advice ?
ExeCuteUK is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 19:59   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,876
Try the classic trick, pull the trapdoor expansion out maybe 1mm and boot up the system again.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 October 2018, 20:27   #3
ExeCuteUK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Benfleet
Posts: 6
Thanks for coming back, ive tried that many times, so far no luck
ExeCuteUK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 00:38   #4
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,184
Capacitors on the expansion card?
redblade is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 01:32   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,998
Try using 4Mb instead changing the jumpers.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 01:34   #6
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 239
clean the 1200 expansion connector both sides using alcohol
use a fine sandpaper on the connector of the ram card ro remove dust and oxyde
Mrz is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 02:05   #7
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
So wait have you had it boot at all with the full 8meg ram?

John
project23 is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 12:07   #8
ExeCuteUK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Benfleet
Posts: 6
I had it running briefly. With 1mb 2mb 4 and 8mb jumper settings.

Certain jumper settings just made apps like iGame crash out when loading.

I had 8mb working with all 3 jumpers removed which ran the games fine.

I went downstairs to repair my cheetah joystick and when booting back up it never came back on again. No matter what settings and angles I have the card plugged in at.

I have cleaned the contacts of the card with alcohol. But will try again as you suggest. Thanks.
ExeCuteUK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 13:08   #9
ExeCuteUK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Benfleet
Posts: 6
This is a link to the Expansion card I have

Photo of my card as of now "Front"
Photo of my card as of now "Rear"
Memory modules are "HY514400A"

SysInfo Pic
SysInfo Memory Pic
The above is the amiga running the expansion card earlier in the day with all 3 jumpers off the Ram pin settings. Running at 8mb. It also ran at 4 (which crashed on loading games) and 2 & 1 which worked fine.

This was the error message on some of my RAM jumper settings when I tried launching games / iGame.

This is the error I get sometimes on bootup depending on how its been connected to the expansion port. The majority of the time though the screen just stays black on bootup.

Last edited by ExeCuteUK; 15 October 2018 at 13:18.
ExeCuteUK is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 13:17   #10
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
Capacitors on the expansion card?
I see two of them there, from this angle they do not look suspicious. But who knows...
Predseda is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 21:10   #11
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 422
do you still have the full metal shield on your motherboard? When I first got back into the amiga I had similar issues till I bent back the little metal 'flap' that it seems was sometimes touching the card.
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 22:34   #12
ExeCuteUK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Benfleet
Posts: 6
CrazyC - You are an absolute hero, I just removed the motherboard metal shield and its working!!!

Thanks to everyone for their help.
ExeCuteUK is offline  
Old 16 October 2018, 18:02   #13
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 422
No worries, I remember having the exact same frustrations under the same circumstances. You don't need to remove the shield just bend back the little vertical flap so it's under the shield.
Having said that at least one if not both of mine are shield less.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
crazyc is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 20:05   #14
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 49
This looks like the same Card I have, and recently started a thread about causing the machine to not book from a CF on the IDE.

Do you have some documentation about the jumper settings?
MageMaster is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 20:40   #15
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 422
Your issues sounded different, but just in case have you made sure the metal flap is out of the way And not causing odd behaviour?
It probably is not relevant to your problem but .....

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
crazyc is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 22:11   #16
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 49
I will have to remove the shield to see what happens hopefully this weekend. I thought it wouldn't be an issue since it tests all the ram ok.
Preboot screen doesn't show the DH drive either.. and that's weird too because I could not power on and get the the preboot screen, I had to ctrl-a-a and then hold both mouse buttons to get into that screen.
MageMaster is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 22:26   #17
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 422
I saw your other thread and didn't suggest this as it is unlikely to be the culprit, but not impossible. Good luck anyway.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
crazyc is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 00:08   #18
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 49
I never did get it to allow my machine to boot from the CF on the IDE.
Here is as far as I tested. I finally gave up and installed my ACA1221ec

Preboot screen shows mfg# 2194

When the Ram On Jumper was off, I still did not see DH

Jumpers from left to right with the card markings right side up and readable
123
duu = 4 megs
ddu = 4 megs
ddd = 1 meg

I did not test beyond that.
Maybe it will help someone in the future.

Thanks!
MageMaster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Amiga 1200 8mb RAM Expansion & RTC Nipedley MarketPlace 1 28 April 2012 23:47
I need 8mb ram for my SX32 expansion Gordon MarketPlace 1 03 April 2011 21:08
A1200 8MB Expansion types? Akira support.Hardware 3 18 April 2009 21:59
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09195 seconds with 13 queries