English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2012, 00:02   #1
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,067
ACA1231 + A1200 + Battery = Clock not saved?

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but...

I've got an ACA1231 with battery attached (new card, new battery) but the time is not saved for some reason. Is there anything else I need to do but to set the time in prefs and clicking save for it to hold during a poweroff/poweron?
Turran is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 02:29   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Sorry if this is a stupid question, but...

I've got an ACA1231 with battery attached (new card, new battery) but the time is not saved for some reason. Is there anything else I need to do but to set the time in prefs and clicking save for it to hold during a poweroff/poweron?
Might sound stupid, but you got the battery in the right way round?

If its correct, you could check with a metre to see if there is 3volts on the clock chip when the card is disconnected.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 02:39   #3
keitha1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tayside
Posts: 181
The battery could be dead, even if it's new. Does sound similar to the same sort of problem with a dead PC battery.
keitha1200 is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 10:02   #4
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
ACA1231 doesn't use clock as usual. Meaning by using the Time/Date prefs doesn't save the clock.
I had this issue some time ago until I found some a1k.org thread that Jens said you got to use the obsolete setclock command in Startup-Sequence.
IIRC you need to set the time then use a:
1> setclock save

...and in startup-sequence issue a:
1> setclock load

...and logically it will be ok.
mfilos is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 13:30   #5
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,067
Thanks. I'll give that a try at once. I have checked the battery and its fine, and inserted the correct way =)
Turran is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 13:50   #6
melbourneben!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: adelaide
Posts: 44
I set the clock through the the GUI without any problem on my a1200/aca1231
melbourneben! is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 14:22   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
ACA1231 doesn't use clock as usual. Meaning by using the Time/Date prefs doesn't save the clock.
I had this issue some time ago until I found some a1k.org thread that Jens said you got to use the obsolete setclock command in Startup-Sequence.
IIRC you need to set the time then use a:
1> setclock save

...and in startup-sequence issue a:
1> setclock load

...and logically it will be ok.
Interesting, so we know which version of setclock?
3.0, 3.1, 3.5, or 3.9?
FOL is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 00:04   #8
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,067
That did not work sadly. I set the time in prefs, run "setclock save" and turn it off. If I turn it off for just a minute or two, the time is still there when I boot it up.
After 10 or so minutes when its back to 1978, "setclock load" does nothing.

But considering that it holds the time for a minute or two, would that not mean that the battery is bad? Or does it do that even if I remove the battery completely?
Turran is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 00:28   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,660
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
That did not work sadly. I set the time in prefs, run "setclock save" and turn it off. If I turn it off for just a minute or two, the time is still there when I boot it up.
After 10 or so minutes when its back to 1978, "setclock load" does nothing.

But considering that it holds the time for a minute or two, would that not mean that the battery is bad? Or does it do that even if I remove the battery completely?
Best way to test, is to set the clock, then turn off, remove card for a few seconds (you can make sure then there is no external power), then reconnect, turn on.

If its not the battery, then check the clock chip, make sure its seated correctly.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Real Time Clock Eclipse support.Hardware 4 22 March 2011 03:18
Remove empty clock battery? viddi support.Hardware 27 25 September 2007 21:43
A1200 8meg with 33mhz co-pro, clock etc ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 22 12 July 2007 01:10
Which battery for the blizzard A1260/050 clock ? jotd support.Hardware 4 10 May 2005 09:41
Battery Backed Up Clock NytroX86 support.Hardware 24 17 December 2002 21:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11761 seconds with 13 queries