English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2013, 06:05   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,450
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port

As some people know, one of my projects was to bring the current version of DosBox over to AGA 68k (nothing like a challenge and I managed ok with my ScummVM ports)

Unfortunately I discovered without some specialized ASM skills (which I lack) it would never be much use on real hardware because it's so friggen demanding

I did spend a few months working with Matt Hey trying to get an ASM 68k softcore working but we never quite got there unfortunately, read all about it here -> DosBox Core

Rather than simply throw away the 3+ months work that I spent optimizing this port, I thought I might as well upload it to the Zone so people can see what could have been (using WinUAE).

It is compiled for 060 but seems to run ok if you sent WinUAE to 030 + FPU.

Oh well, can't win them all


Interesting note, this port has been built using my AGA SDL

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 04 May 2018 at 10:23.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 June 2013, 11:31   #2
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,872
I will definitely be checking this out at some point : )
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 June 2013, 13:06   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,450
I've now uploaded it to AmiNet.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 08:05   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,226
i tested it with winuae and it works well
heat of china : great (see picture)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	151.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	96.5 KB
ID:	58030  
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 08:14   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
i tested it with winuae and it works well
heat of china : great (see picture)
That's cool, I once got it to run Wing Commander 2 on WINUAE which was nice to see.

I'm still hoping someone brings out a super fast FPGA card that makes this port usable one day
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 09:33   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,226
but i had some problem with robocop 3 !!
it talked about 500k memory needed ot hd temp...
Do you have a clue ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 11:09   #7
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 489
i'd like to create a fron-end for amiga 68k version, but what is better tool to made it (i'm not a coder, so i cannot use ADE).
Seiya is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 03:40   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,226
Hi nova,
do you think you could add the support of the 486 cpu ???
You will surely ask why i'm using dosboxaga ????
Because winuae has a better use of filters than dosbox and the gfx are better
using dosbox aga than dosbox on pc.
I know some doesn't like at all filters, please, it's not the subject.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 04:10   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Hi nova,
do you think you could add the support of the 486 cpu ???
You will surely ask why i'm using dosboxaga ????
Because winuae has a better use of filters than dosbox and the gfx are better
using dosbox aga than dosbox on pc.
I know some doesn't like at all filters, please, it's not the subject.

Hiya,

It used to support the 486 but I removed it in a desperate attempt to speed it up on 68K.

I'm not doing any Amiga coding these days, maybe someone else can code it for you?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 22:56   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

It used to support the 486 but I removed it in a desperate attempt to speed it up on 68K.

I'm not doing any Amiga coding these days, maybe someone else can code it for you?

please comeback !!!!
i'm testing settlers 2 !!!
it works well !!
but is it possible to have 2 mouse recognised by dosboxaga ???
with winuae offcourse ??

Please comeback we need you...
turrican3 is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 02:44   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I don't code for winuae but I do like to push classic hardware to the limits
I totally agree with this comment
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 10:16   #12
AdvanceFollow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Age: 33
Posts: 34
Can you run UAE for DOS on it so you can use your Amiga to emulate a PC to emulate an Amiga?
AdvanceFollow is offline  
Old 03 May 2018, 13:46   #13
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvanceFollow View Post
Can you run UAE for DOS on it so you can use your Amiga to emulate a PC to emulate an Amiga?
It's not so easy, i like settlers 2 very much... But dosbox can't work with 2 usb mouse but winuae can.
Then i'm trying make dosbox recognise the 2 mouse in winuae.
That's why i'm asking to novacoder if dosboxaga support or could support this ???
And like i said for me the filters are bad with dosbox, winuae have really better filters.
Then my big question is dosbox aga could or not recognise the 2 mouse ???
If there is a way great, because search about it on google and you'll that's a big problem for those who like this game, winuae + dosboxaga could be the solution.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 18:42   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,226
Hi guys,
i have a question...
Is there someone who knows which is the best ahi version to use with
dosbox aga ???
because i can play nearly any 2d game 60 fps but often the sound is choppy
is there some rules to have a better result ???
I play with winuae, not a real amiga.
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 14:36
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 95 04 July 2016 22:45
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 06:04
DosBox 68k Frog Retrogaming General Discussion 25 17 December 2012 10:17
problems w/ 68k netsurf, dosbox, and sdl watertonian support.Other 1 04 July 2009 20:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07404 seconds with 14 queries