English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2010, 05:45   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
quake 2 68k

is it possible to make run quake 2 68k with winuae ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 06:21   #2
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
In software 3D mode : yes
Cosmos is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 07:01   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
But it doesn't make much sense
TCD is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 17:26   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
I didn't know that there was a Quake 2 for the 68k moto -

I dare ask - how does this run on 64MB RAM with an 80Mhz+ 060 + a Warp3D compatible card (like Voodoo5500 PCI) ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 17:31   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I didn't know that there was a Quake 2 for the 68k moto -

I dare ask - how does this run on 64MB RAM with an 80Mhz+ 060 + a Warp3D compatible card (like Voodoo5500 PCI) ?

Given that the Warp3D version of Quake 1 is pretty choppy on my 060 @ 50mhz I don't expect you'd have any fun, I'd be happy to try it out thought if someone wants to link or Zone the files

And given also that Quake 2 in MiniGL is choppy on 240mhz PPC I think it would a miracle if it was anywhere near playable
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 19:32   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I can zone the 68k installer if anyone would like to try it....
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 20:11   #7
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I didn't know that there was a Quake 2 for the 68k moto -

I dare ask - how does this run on 64MB RAM with an 80Mhz+ 060 + a Warp3D compatible card (like Voodoo5500 PCI) ?
maybe 7 or 8 fps
Fabie is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 01:32   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,304
yes ddni put it in the zone,
and what we need more to make it playable ???
the pc version ? the amiga version ppc ?
the 68k version can use 3d card ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 12:18   #9
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
i heard it ran better than quake 1 68k but i guess i could be falling for another trap! and anyway i guess it wouldnt say much anyway considering how the first one ran!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 12:37   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hmm, tempted to give it a try later on for sh i ts and giggles
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 13:11   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Please make a vid if you do
TCD is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 18:34   #12
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Q2 68k installer in the zone
DDNI is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 19:02   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@DDNI it asks for the CD, I have the PPC version so I tried that CD but I cannot install on my system as I only have one CD Drive and it wants both CD's in at the same time.

The PPC version overcomes this by letting you copy the installer to Ram but even with your installer in Ram it still asks for the Q2AMI CD

Sorry guys but its a no go on my machine.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 19:52   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hmmmm... have you tried to copy cd contents to a hdd and assign q2ami there?
DDNI is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 21:09   #15
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
ive upped an additional file with the 68k files extracted, just needs the installed datafiles.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 22:14   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
ive upped an additional file with the 68k files extracted, just needs the installed datafiles.


Hey Mad-Matt thanks that worked a treat, just made a vid will upload to my youtube and post the link shortly.

5.5fps on average, had to pull the time demo before the end becuase it really started to struggle, wasn't sure if there was a problem with the Amiga so didn't take any chances.

Anyway back soon with the video

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 22:17   #17
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 497
I would like to try too but don't have access to The Zone!
Can you please upload to EAB file server?
arti is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 22:19   #18
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
cooorrr another vid, might just stay up to watch it m8

someone hast` read the rules arti
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 22:29   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Back!

Here is the 68k Video:

[ Show youtube player ]

Remember its just a 50mhz 060 (full 060) Oh and had to dub out the sound as Mrs Fitz started shouting mid video

@cosmicfrog, I think you may want to stay up another 20mins I just done the same with the PPC and the difference is astonishing

Comming up as soon as converted & uploaded.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 November 2010, 22:35   #20
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 497
The Zone! has no rules ?

Send it to me on my email pls - orta1 (at) wp pl
arti is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 14:36
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12078 seconds with 13 queries