English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2019, 04:02   #1
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 106
Amiga 500 512K trap door upgrades?

I note on ebay these days you can buy modern 512K upgrades for the A500 Trap door.

Note, my Amiga is NOT a Plus. It'll be an original A500 with WB 1.3.

I know to get one without battery backup, which is fine,

What do people recommend? Vintage vs modern? Are the modern ones fine, or are there sellers to watch out for?

Actually just found this which looks good (vintage 512k non clock):
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Boxed-Com...frcectupt=true

I dont recall needed a "utilities disk" or is my memory failing? lol

EDIT: Just noticed that that one above, the actual PCB doesn't look the same as the one on the box?

Or modern like this?
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2MB-RAM-u...frcectupt=true

Which from reading it, will give me 512k on my 1.3 A500, or 2MB if I add the gary mod. I'd probably stick to 512k given that's what my original had.

I'm leaning toward vintage as I want my A500 to be "original" but I really welcome input.

Last edited by 005AGIMA; 18 February 2019 at 04:49.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 06:43   #2
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 249
It doesn't matter which one you get. Personally I'd get the modern one with lithium battery for the clock. Not having a clock annoys me, and it saves having to modify one with a nicd. It's also nice to support the homebrew hardware scene when the prices are very reasonable.

Depending on your skill you can buy a kit and solder your own too, or get your own pcbs printed and source your own parts. Nothing more fun than that!

The one in the first link looks to have a bit of minor battery leak from the side with a single connection to the pcb, so expect needing to modify it if you want the clock.

Edit: no you don't need a utilities disk. Plenty of free memory test programs out there - one of the best is Kier Fraser's systest: https://github.com/keirf/Amiga-Stuff/releases/

Last edited by dalek; 18 February 2019 at 06:50.
dalek is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 06:49   #3
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post

The one in the first link looks to have a bit of minor battery leak from the side with a single connection to the pcb, so expect needing to modify it if you want the clock.
Well that threw me as well hey. The big blue bit is the battery yes?

But the BOX is labeled "non clock", so I dont think that box goes with that product at all.

Thanks for your advice. There seem to be plenty of options so no rush I guess.

Another nice vintage one
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-500...00e:rk:26:pf:0

But the seller is selling 2, 1 battery and 1 non battery, both with the same "i never got round to using it" story. Which could be legit.....or again it could be a rebox job.

I may wait until I'm in the UK next and just go look in person at what is around at the time.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 06:52   #4
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 249
Untested generally means broken on the Amiga scene unfortunately. The modern one you linked to is a good enough board. Just keep an eye on ebay, vintage ones turn up all the time. If you want 'authentic', hold out for a commodore a501 but be prepared to fix battery damage unless you are really lucky.
dalek is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 07:46   #5
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 106
yeah I'm only looking at "tested" items if used. Preferably with screen shots.

For me, on the A500, I'm not fussed about it keeping time, hence better to have no battery imho. My original was just for games mostly, so the replacement will be also.

When I get an A1200, that'll be the one to have a HDD and hence will need it to keep time.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 14:13   #6
cmorley
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 18
I make and sell the 2MB one you link.


There is also PeteAU's open source design if you want to assemble your own http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85395


Lots of vintage ones come up on eBay too as others have said.
cmorley is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 14:38   #7
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmorley View Post
I make and sell the 2MB one you link.
It's nice man, I helped fit one for someone last week. Hoping to convince him to ask you for the Gary adaptor too and we'll get that on the go for him
indigolemon is online now  
Old 18 February 2019, 15:49   #8
005AGIMA
Re-loading. Please wait.

005AGIMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Australia & England
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmorley View Post
I make and sell the 2MB one you link.


There is also PeteAU's open source design if you want to assemble your own http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85395


Lots of vintage ones come up on eBay too as others have said.
Ah cool thanks for letting me know.

I must confess even though I like vintage, I've looked at the link to your product lots today as it looks so neat, and the idea of brand new components is appealing.
005AGIMA is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 09:40   #9
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 35
I'd go with the modern one - first, as it has already been stated - it helps to keep the current Ami-scene more-or-less active; then, the new stuff is 100% sure to work instead of 'not tested'; and finally, given the good Agnus revision and Gary module, it can give you enough RAM to play music and use biggest maps in Settlers, save you floppy juggling in MK2 and cheaply give all these small benefits that we could have had back in the old days for obscene amounts of money
watman is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 19:02   #10
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 137
There's really no reason to put more than 512k on the trapdoor slot on a regular A500. That slot is permanently slowed by the chipmem bus. If you get an ACA500plus it can emulate the $C0 slow RAM expansion for software that is hardcoded to use it, and you can use the 512k trapdoor mem as chip memory with a 1M Agnus. (In fact, if you put more than 512k on the trapdoor it breaks the ACA500plus's ability to do this feature)
AmigaHope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 trap door card cooling Kppot Hardware mods 5 06 March 2018 13:48
Trap door & expansion cover Solid Snake request.Other 0 30 August 2014 17:16
wanted: trap door 8mb for A1200 lost_lemming MarketPlace 3 25 July 2010 14:52
A1200 Trap door and Keybord WANTED Johnyt MarketPlace 3 22 February 2005 04:43
Trap Door Cards Hammy support.Hardware 2 28 July 2003 23:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07307 seconds with 14 queries