English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2011, 01:51   #1
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 435
Command Line question

I'm trying to run WinUAE through command line and basically I want to use the quick CD32 config, but with my own controls.
I could store a host config on WinUAE with my controls, but is it possible to tell WinUAE through command line to use that host config?

I know I can choose the quick config with -s quickstart=cd32,0 but what about the host?
What I want is the same behaviour of running a game through the quickstart GUI (selecting CD32 on the model) and choosing my own host config from the combo box which contains my custom control mapping.

I could create my own config based on the default one, and I tried that, but for some reason a small number of games run much slower with my config compared to the quickstart one and I have no clue why.

Is there a list with all the command line parameters/switches WinUAE accept? Seems that is pretty much undocumented.
brolly is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 02:00   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
The '-f' parameter loads a config, but I've never tried it with a host config. Worth a try though.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 02:23   #3
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 186
From the readme.txt

UAE's command line options are now quite hidden, since we're a true
Windows application now (and not a console-application).

The most important one is:
-config=configfile.uae
or this will also work:
-f configfile.uae

which will cause WinUAE to load the saved config-file (which is just
ASCII format anyways).

Just create an UAE file with all the desired settings. (yes, even quickstrat CD32) and you are good to go.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 02:38   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
About the command line switch reference : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=15268
TCD is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 03:34   #5
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 435
Mr.Cuci I know that switch, but I'm talking about mixing a host config with the quickstart config.
Something like:
-s quickstart=cd32,0 -f host.uae

If I want to use my own complete config it's pretty simple and I can run it just fine, thing is I'm getting problems with a small number of games even though my config is pretty much the same as the quickstart one.

Mixing a quickstart and host config doesn't seem to work with that command line though.

Thanks for that link TCD, I will save it for future reference.
brolly is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 10:58   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
It should work, as long as config file includes "config_hardware=false" and "config_host=true"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 14:19   #7
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 435
Ok Toni, if you say so then maybe I screwed up at some point. I will try this again later today and let you know.
Btw what's the command line switch for the quickstart cdtv mode? -s quickstart=cdtv,0?
brolly is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 23:16   #8
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 435
You're right Toni, my mistake, I was running this directly through a autohotkey script and forgot that commas need to be escaped, that's why it wasn't working.
-s quickstart=cd32,0 -f host.uae works fine now, thanks.

I also found out that -s quickstart=cdtv,0 is indeed the right switch for the quickstart cdtv mode.

One last question, is there any difference between -f and -config? Which one should I use?
brolly is offline  
Old 18 April 2011, 11:11   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post
One last question, is there any difference between -f and -config? Which one should I use?
Only difference is syntax:

-f <name of file>
-config=<name of file>
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LHA in command line for PC Vollldo request.Apps 2 04 March 2012 12:27
uaectrl command line Groundhog support.WinUAE 6 03 May 2008 11:12
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 12:21
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 17:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 15:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06634 seconds with 13 queries