English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2017, 16:17   #1
omega
Registered User

omega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 4
how to have fs-uae display without scrolling ?

hello,

When booting fs-uae on the system (HD installation, which displays a cli), i have a virtual desktop.
I don't want the virtual desktop, i just want a plain amiga sitting in its original resolution. I didn't remember having a virtual desktop on my amiga, but may be it was like this ?

I didn't change anything in the config file, you can see the «issue» here:

https://tof.cx/image/lbkOh


(i couldn't manage to embedded the capture in this post, sorry)


I tried changing the windows_width setting in the config file, but is changes only the size of the windows in which fs-uae is running.

Thank you for reading
omega is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 December 2017, 16:42   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 370
This looks more like an Amiga specific problem, not an emulator problem.
Load Workbench, open Prefs/Screenmode and check the "default" checkboxes for width and height.
As an alternative you can delete
sys:prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs
to reset to the defaults
jbl007 is offline  
Old 22 December 2017, 16:48   #3
puppypc
Registered User

puppypc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Age: 26
Posts: 96
nope, that's nothing to do with FS-UAE but actually 100% real Amiga functionality!

You need to load into Workbench (LoadWB command), then go into Prefs->Screenmode, you'll see that the "Width" and "Height" properties are set to something larger than the default, which causes the virtual desktop to scroll like that. Tick the default boxes, save, and it should be fine

[edit: heheh, beat me to it]
puppypc is offline  
Old 22 December 2017, 18:21   #4
omega
Registered User

omega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 4
Yes that's it! Thank you jbl007 and puppypc too.

Didn't knew my amiga could do virtual desktop hehe
omega is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can FS-UAE display fullscreen, letterboxed, and on a separate desktop? Leffmann support.FS-UAE 0 14 December 2017 19:25
Ideal display settings for Amiga with scanlines, and possible new look for new FS-UAE FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 23 14 June 2015 15:40
smooth scrolling sink support.WinUAE 3 20 July 2007 01:16
Just can't get smooth scrolling Bobbin support.WinUAE 0 23 November 2002 00:52
0.8.21 R2: Scrolling issues andreas support.WinUAE 0 12 March 2002 08:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05829 seconds with 15 queries