English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 May 2017, 23:37   #81
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
No need to rush things ross. Take youre Time. I will test the CD32 version tomorrow. Should only take 35 minutes I report back Ross
Nibbler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 May 2017, 08:21   #82
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Ok, new version in The Zone!.
If it's working through the end without glitch, in the next days i try to make a new WHDLoad slave.

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 15:28   #83
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
I just finished Darkseed ( the Floppy version ) !!!
Its flawless, BUT there is one spot in the game that "CAN" corrupt in the copperlist/blitterwait stuff.

Just use my Save game called TEST2.
Use the Condom ( sorry, but it looks like a unused Condome ) to become invisible.
Go into that door and turn on the "machine". Talk to the lady.

Leave the room.
I think its the combo of the moving sprite that "blinks" and the "cutscene" that causes those problems.

Like i said, "That Spot CAN LEAD TO Problems" .... just play a few minutes more to see it randomly.


BUT, it dosent have to happend. So, thats a tricky part.
Something can go wrong in that spot, but it could also be fine.
Hmmmm.

So, i want to play the game from Start to Finish without ever using the Save option.

Then i have to finish it a few times just to be sure.

The CD32 Version has still the same problem.
CRASH via Whdload or Corruption via DOs after the "Baby sequence".

But to be honest, i dont care for the Cd32 version. It pretty much trash.
The Amiga OCS Floppy version was so good as it could be in 1992 but the CD32 version 1994 was nothing special !!!!

CD32 is missing the higher resolution. (the just turned off interlace and got a different Font, THATS ALL, and i remember Giger talking especially about the higher resolution , HE WANTED THAT !!!)

CD32 is missing the Mouse Support !!! in an POINT AND CHLICK ADVENTURE ?? WTF !!


Nothing was done for the CD32. They just put the OCS version on a disc and add the HORRIBLE SPEECH from the PC CD-Rom version. It did not use AGA at all or the 256color version from the PC version)

And to hear Mike dawsons Thing pattern every screen..... always the same....
AWEFUL.

Sorry but the CD32 version is trash anyway
Floppy version all the way

Looking forward to a WHDLOAD fix for it.
Maybe something can be done about the Sound/Musik, that has sometimes little problems.

Anyway. I try to finish the game a few times witout ANY save (and even try other languages)


Wish me luck.
I report back, later
Attached Files
File Type: lha DSSG.lha (393 Bytes, 7 views)

Last edited by Nibbler; 24 May 2017 at 15:35. Reason: adding savegame
Nibbler is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 15:54   #84
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,418
Nah, you couldn't do a interlace CD32 version back then. Everbody would have complained about the flickering. Mouse controls would be nice, but it's the only version i would play on real hardware. I still need my eyes for the next years.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 16:02   #85
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
I just finished Darkseed ( the Floppy version ) !!!
Thanks for the beta testing.
Good that the floppy version is working till the end!

Quote:
Its flawless, BUT there is one spot in the game that "CAN" corrupt in the copperlist/blitterwait stuff.
I'll check it.

Quote:
The CD32 Version has still the same problem.
CRASH via Whdload or Corruption via DOs after the "Baby sequence".
What's the time stamp of the ISO file?
I've uploaded a new ISO this morning. Last night I was tired

Quote:
But to be honest, i dont care for the Cd32 version. It pretty much trash.
Maybe someone wants to play the CD32 version
(and yes, the old floppy version is better!)

Quote:
Looking forward to a WHDLOAD fix for it.
Next step, after all bugs cleared.

Bye and thanks!
ross
ross is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 16:41   #86
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Nah, you couldn't do a interlace CD32 version back then. Everbody would have complained about the flickering. Mouse controls would be nice, but it's the only version i would play on real hardware. I still need my eyes for the next years.
Yeah, i get what you are saying, but still, they didnīt use the 256 colours assets .. and that on the CD32 ?

Darkseed Interlaced in 60hz looks gorgeous on my Sony Wega Trinitron


@Ross

After this post i try to finish the floppy version witout any save/load.
All Languages.

Floppy Version First

Time Stamp on the CDiso ? i dont know. Downloaded today.
And sorry, if i talked trash about the CD32 version *hehe*

I play it after i am to all languages of the Floppy version.

So. Time to finish Darkseed, again.....and again.... and ...
Nibbler is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 17:14   #87
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Darkseed Interlaced in 60hz looks gorgeous on my Sony Wega Trinitron
Sure, but go try to watch it on a modern display. It'll be garbage.
I love CRTs but unfortunately I don''t have the space to have a huge Wega (awesome displays, congrats ) to display my old machines.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 18:07   #88
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
@Akira. Huge? My sony wega trinitron is not bigger than an original commodore monitor. But thanks @Ross. I just finished the real german and i have to say that the graphics corruption is random. Played the English version again, same results. Random graphics corruption. Even the title screen got corruption right after booting DS in WHDload. RANDOM is the word here. So strange. But i know that even some DoSBox version crapped out right before the baby scene. Maybe it was abug feast already Dont know for sure..
Nibbler is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 19:58   #89
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Just use my Save game called TEST2.
Use the Condom ( sorry, but it looks like a unused Condome ) to become invisible.
Go into that door and turn on the "machine". Talk to the lady.
Sorry cannot replicate: no TEST2 in savegame, so no "condom", machine and lady..

Quote:
The CD32 Version has still the same problem.
CRASH via Whdload or Corruption via DOs after the "Baby sequence".
No problem here.
Tested on WinUAE->Quickstart->CD32 (i've to take away possible whdload overpatch).
Going after "Baby sequence", at Day2.
But like i've said i'm not a player of this game (maybe after all the patch).

Cheers,
ross

[EDIT: and some volunteer can test CD32 version (real machine or quickstart in WinUAE) ]

Last edited by ross; 24 May 2017 at 20:08.
ross is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 20:03   #90
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
@Akira. Huge? My sony wega trinitron is not bigger than an original commodore monitor. But thanks @Ross. I just finished the real german and i have to say that the graphics corruption is random. Played the English version again, same results. Random graphics corruption. Even the title screen got corruption right after booting DS in WHDload. RANDOM is the word here. So strange. But i know that even some DoSBox version crapped out right before the baby scene. Maybe it was abug feast already Dont know for sure..
Hi Nibbler, i've to understand what this "random corruption" is.
I've never got it... Can you please give me your WinUAE config file?
[EDIT: or upload an image]
I need to clear up the cases (can be a erroneus setup).

Maybe later I try a floppy session (whit bare A500 config).

Bye,
ross

Last edited by ross; 24 May 2017 at 20:09.
ross is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 20:26   #91
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
Sorry for the wrong savegame. I did not exit whdload, so it was not actually written to the"Disc" , silly me. I test it on an amiga 600 furia. There are Graphics glitches sometimes. It can happen anytime. My maxtranfer is alright. Played and copyed full 600mb cdxl videos, so no problem there. I have to borrow a "Smart phone" to get some photos of those glitches. Music has problems too.... A bug hunt indeed

Last edited by Nibbler; 24 May 2017 at 20:33. Reason: Typoooos :)
Nibbler is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 22:26   #92
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Floppy version, near end of day 2, WinUAE, A600 accelerated (8x), crushed by an alien , no glitch so far, nor video nor audio.

All is perfectly stable...

Bye,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 24 May 2017, 23:17   #93
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
Whdload or Dos? I use Whdload,because via normal Dos the Interlace wont work in Whdload the glitches are random. Very odd.
Nibbler is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:04   #94
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
All my tests is without WHDLoad (both floppy and CD32).
For the interlace you need KS <=2.05.

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 08:44   #95
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
Awesome work mate! Can you share any of the technical details of how you did it?!
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Surely.

- patch copper list (window start / ntsc);
- find unused space in executable for code that recalculate sprite position control word that comply NTSC video shift
(for normal version -> part of protection print, for CD32 ->'elsewhere')
- inject the code, like all the 'live' patch

So all the *fixed* calculation was in a PAL space, only the display is faked.

It's a fast patch, the most complicated part was to understand/find the point of injection.
I wasn't in this 'things' for more than two decades..
Interesting, thanks for sharing Ross! I have to say, I admire your persistence in trying to make the DarkSeed patch 100% for Nibbler and others here......and for all Amiga and language versions released too!!
DrBong is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:38   #96
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
Another Day, another Darkseed Playthrough

I had only one graphics glitch (delberts Dog ), that was all.
NOW, i think i know the Root of those sound/graphics corruptions.

24bit DMA Memory !!!!! (or is it 32 bit?)

(If i remember correctly, Darkseed had sound issues back then with my Blizzard Cards)

Anyway. The Thing is. The FURIA hast super fast Mem and Darkseed dosent like that. If i use the option ExpLocal in WHDLOAD the games music is 100% spot on, BUT the game is really slow then. But i would bet my balls that the Memory stuff is the root for the sound/graphics corruption.

On another note. I use the NTSC ToolType With Darkseed. Otherwise the music plays to fast.

Last edited by Nibbler; Yesterday at 15:50.
Nibbler is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:17   #97
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Another Day, another Darkseed Playthrough

I had only one graphics glitch (delberts Dog ), that was all.
NOW, i think i know the Root of those sound/graphics corruptions.

24bit DMA Memory !!!!!

(If i remember correctly, Darkseed had sound issues back then with my Blizzard Cards)

Anyway. The Thing is. The FURIA hast super fast 24Bit Mem and Darkseed dosent like that. If i use the option ExpLocal in WHDLOAD the games music is 100% spot on, BUT the game is really slow then. But i would bet my balls that the 24Bit Mem is the root for the sound/graphics corruption.
This is a good news!
Like i've guessed the problem is no more the patch but the machine config.
I don't know the Furia accelerator but there is a Furiatune utility that can be useful. (i do not know if in your case it's the memory or the processor cache, so more tests)
I can send you an ADF whit Furiatune and a Lacer so You can test the floppy version in your pumped A600 (KS>=3.0).


Quote:
On another note. I use the NTSC ToolType With Darkseed. Otherwise the music plays to fast.
Yes, like i've written in some message in this thread, for now NTSC ToolType is mandatory.

Thanks for the tests .
(apologize to everyone else for this public beta writing...)

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 19:26   #98
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 412
Yupp, i know furiatune. I have the 33mhz furia version with fpu and 10 mb FAST ram Played the game in PAL before .hmmmm .i do more testing.
Nibbler is offline  
Old Yesterday, 20:30   #99
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Yupp, i know furiatune. I have the 33mhz furia version with fpu and 10 mb FAST ram Played the game in PAL before .hmmmm .i do more testing.
Hi Nibbler, Disk 1 in The Zone!
Boot from floppy.
Do not change anything the first time: check glitch audio/video (and speed audio/video).
If something goes wrong then use furiatune..

Bye!
ross
ross is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Giana Sisters SE? NTSC fix please TjLaZer support.Games 7 03 March 2017 15:31
Wanted: REAL HD-FIX for PC TEAC Floppy Drive Kerry3.1 MarketPlace 0 19 May 2015 10:43
Escom Amiga Floppy Fix DFO:???? manic23 support.Hardware 4 05 June 2013 18:29
Floppy drive timings and NTSC floppy unreliability mark_k support.WinUAE 6 02 February 2013 22:03
The Real HD-Fix Floppy controller amigo1 Hardware pics 27 21 September 2012 23:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35156 seconds with 14 queries