English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2012, 15:02   #1
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
FS-UAE 1.1.1 screenmode problem when P96 active

Hello Frode,

as soon as I activate P96 - even without using a P96 screen - display of other screens than WB gets corrupted.

It worked on all versions <=1.0.2, 1.1.0 also was defective.

Find config attached, I just changed amiga model from SUPER to A1200/020 to activate/deactivate P96emu.
A1200/020 with manually activated P96 fails also.

Oh, and I could just confirm that the issue disappears when I remove SetPatch from my Startup-Sequence. Again, it worked fine with releases < 1.1.0 and it still works with P96 disabled.

Help, please

Peter
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	With_P96.png
Views:	323
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	31190   Click image for larger version

Name:	Without_P96.png
Views:	332
Size:	200.2 KB
ID:	31192  
Attached Files
File Type: zip A1200-Turbo.zip (618 Bytes, 207 views)

Last edited by PHabermehl; 05 April 2012 at 15:14.
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 15:29   #2
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
I haven't this problem.

Your config file seems ok, but what's with the string: "fullscreen_mode=fullscreen"? You don't need this, if you use "fullscreen = 1"...

You can also try with "uae_gfxcard_size = 32" config option

Last edited by nexusle; 05 April 2012 at 15:34.
nexusle is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 15:35   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Hello Frode,
as soon as I activate P96 - even without using a P96 screen - display of other screens than WB gets corrupted.
It worked on all versions <=1.0.2, 1.1.0 also was defective.
Find config attached, I just changed amiga model from SUPER to A1200/020 to activate/deactivate P96emu.
A1200/020 with manually activated P96 fails also.
Oh, and I could just confirm that the issue disappears when I remove SetPatch from my Startup-Sequence. Again, it worked fine with releases < 1.1.0 and it still works with P96 disabled.
Help, please
Peter
I haven't seen this problem, but I'll try to reproduce it (first step in fixing it). Could you tell med what kickstart / workbench version this is, and also the version of SetPatch? (open a shell in Workbench and run SetPatch manually -it will print the version number).

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
but what's with the string: "fullscreen_mode=fullscreen"? You don't need this, if you use "fullscreen = 1"...
fullscreen_mode=fullscreen actually did do something useful, but in version 1.1.1 "fullscreen" is the default value for fullscreen_mode on all platforms. fullscreen_mode=window (the old default on Linux/Mac) uses a fake fullscreen, by creating a borderless window covering the entire screen.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 15:58   #4
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Okay, it is:

Kick 40.63
WB 40.42
Setpatch 40.16
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 16:33   #5
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
here is the latest one on Aminet : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/SetPatch_43.6b

All the version i got (just rename to Setpatch)

http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch40.16
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch40.17
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch43.6
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch44.2
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch44.13
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch44.16
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch44.38
http://foulcap.free.fr/Amiga/SetPatch44.39

Foul is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 17:14   #6
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Je ne parle plus de Francais, mais "Document non trouvé" n'est pas bon quand j'essaye de telecharger v.44.39...

Thanks for your help, but could you check the link, please?

I meanwhile confirmed that v.43.6b and v44.38 show the same behaviour as 40.16.

Best regards,
Peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 17:46   #7
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,502
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
fixed/fixé

43.6 is latest for Workbench 3.1, others are for OS 3.5/3.9
Foul is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 18:17   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Hello Frode,
as soon as I activate P96 - even without using a P96 screen - display of other screens than WB gets corrupted.
Thank you for your help on PM -I got the problem reproduced now. Not surprisingly at all, the reason was the (temporary) ugly BEAMCON0-hack in v1.1 (I "knew" releasing a devel version with that one would come back and bite me somehow ;-) -but that was the price of getting the P96 preview "out there" for initial testing).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
fixed/fixé
43.6 is latest for Workbench 3.1, others are for OS 3.5/3.9
Thank you, these will probably come in handy
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 21:24   #9
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Excellent international cooperation :-)
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 22:29   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Excellent international cooperation :-)
Indeed -I tested a bit more with your startup sequence. With BEAMCON0 hack disabled, it is still a bit weird - lots of bits in BEAMCON0 is set (12, 11, 9, 8, 7, 3) when starting sysinfo, existing UAE code logs a warning, and autoscaling custom limits return 0, 0, 0, 0, so the result is that the entire display with overscan etc is shown (but no graphic corruption).

Code:
L: Display Size: 724x444 Offset: 2x6
L: First: 29 Last: 312 MinV: 28 MaxV: 251 Min: 26
L: >   2   6 724 444
L: BEAMCON0 v = 7048 (0x041b88)
L:  - bit 12
L:  - bit 11
L:  - bit 9
L:  - bit 8
L:  - bit 7
L:  - bit 3
L: warning: 1B88 written to BEAMCON0 PC=00F8F6D4
L: BEAMCON0 0020 -> 1b88 PC=%08x
L: BEAMCON0=1B88 VTOTAL=023D  HTOTAL=0081
L:   HSSTOP=0015 HBSTRT=0001  HBSTOP=0021
L:   VSSTOP=000E VBSTRT=023E  VBSTOP=0016
L:   HSSTRT=000B VSSTRT=0007 HCENTER=004B
L: NTSC mode dblscan V=47.4564Hz H=27240.0000Hz (130x574+1) IDX=11 (NTSC)
L: >   0   0   0   0
By trial and error, it seems that an important factor is the following line in your Startup-Sequence:
Code:
C:FastIPrefs nowait nogauge nofullwb
Without this line, the system behaves "normally"...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 22:35   #11
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
c'mon ... actually I already expected something like this. But I need FastIPrefs for allocating pens 4-7 for correct colors of MagicWorkbench and the background image :-)

and ... it worked on my real amiga, it worked on fs-uae <1.1.0. so, there must be an interference with the p96 emulation...

Seems like I have to upgrade to os3.9 and newicons soon

Just wanted to emulate my former A4k and began to remember all the hacks and patches I used to use. Have you noticed nickprefs to eleminate the floppy drive click? fs-uae behaves absolutely authentic. While booting my virtual hd, the "empty" drives click, and as soon as nickprefs is loaded, the drive click is gone. exactly as it was 20 years ago on my real amiga :-)

peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 22:56   #12
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
@Peter:

Warum nutzt Du nicht "FullPalette"?! Damit kannst Du JEDE Farbe der Palette fest zuweisen. *

* Why don't you use "FullPalette"? With that you can assign ANY color palette set.

Last edited by prowler; 14 April 2012 at 00:43. Reason: Added English translation.
nexusle is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 23:07   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
c'mon ... actually I already expected something like this. But I need FastIPrefs for allocating pens 4-7 for correct colors of MagicWorkbench and the background image :-)

and ... it worked on my real amiga, it worked on fs-uae <1.1.0. so, there must be an interference with the p96 emulation...r
Well, as I said, the graphic corruption itself was due to a hack I did for P96.

It will work again in 1.1.2 (but autoscaling won't work in this case). I also tested with WinUAE for reference (to make sure I haven't introduced any other bugs).

WinUAE 2.3.3: with autoscaling filter, only a black screen
WinUAE 2.4.0: with autoscaling filter, the entire amiga display is shown with overscan etc (same as the result with the FS-UAE I now have here).
WinUAE - latest unversioned beta/zip from today, with autoscaling filter, the entire screen is shown squashed to the left half of the screen while the right half is black.

I have added screenshot of the result of starting SysInfo on this setup with todays latest WinUAE.zip, and config + WinUAE logs attached, in case this is relevant for Toni's work on autoscaling.

EDIT: just to clarify, WinUAE (all versions) without autoscaling filter shows the amiga display just fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	309
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	31195  
Attached Files
File Type: zip PHabermehl-problem.zip (9.2 KB, 230 views)

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 05 April 2012 at 23:35.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 23:51   #14
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
@Peter:

Warum nutzt Du nicht "FullPalette"?! Damit kannst Du JEDE Farbe der Palette fest zuweisen.
Well, I just tried to do again what I did 20 years ago... I never claimed that it makes any sense

And I don't know what was state-of-the-art later. When I used real Amiga Hardware, FastIPrefs was very popular, among many other hacks.

BTW, don't blame me for answering in English, but this is the ENGLISH Amiga Board and I don't want to exclude anybody...

Best regards
Peter
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 23:56   #15
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Yeah... And why you answered in french above?!
nexusle is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 23:59   #16
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Yeah... And why you answered in french above?!
Because I can... Naaaw... actually a good point, got me
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 00:16   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
C'mon, guys. Please stick to English, or provide an English translation as well.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 01:44   #18
weiju
Registered User
weiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
C'mon, guys. Please stick to English, or provide an English translation as well.
My French is pretty rusty, but I think it was about a broken link to version 44.39 of SetPatch.
That said, it seems the link to 43.6 is broken

Wei-ju

Last edited by weiju; 06 April 2012 at 04:43.
weiju is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 10:57   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,318
Ok, this is promoted mode (Promoted to 31KHz).

There are 2 problems:

Horizontal display end position (DIWSTOP) is _much_ farther than real end of display, for some reason it is after horizontal blanking which makes no sense. This can be compensated so that display looks better but..

Problem 2: Both horizontal DIWSTRT and DIWSTOP do not match bitmap's edges at all (lots of empty space in both sides, I assume it has something to do with mode promotion, "normal" modes are exactly matched), autoscale can't position this correctly.

-> Better option is to disable mode promotion (sys:prefs/icontrol)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 15:53   #20
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

-> Better option is to disable mode promotion (sys:prefs/icontrol)
Toni,

Many thanks for your investigations - never would have found that on my own.

Deactivated mode promotion and it works now!

Thanks and happy easter holidays,
Peter

Last edited by prowler; 06 April 2012 at 22:42. Reason: Fixed quote.
PHabermehl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P96 (UAE) probs with Classic WB Full mingle project.ClassicWB 21 21 October 2016 10:05
Problem with changing Screenmode after LoadView/WaitTOF StingRay support.WinUAE 4 24 September 2012 10:07
Low screenmode problem in OS 3.9 Bamiga2002 support.Apps 16 21 August 2012 01:02
ClassicWB P96 problem nsd project.ClassicWB 3 30 November 2010 18:53
winuae screenmode and refreshrate problem PseudoDOS support.WinUAE 0 28 May 2003 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10426 seconds with 16 queries