English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2007, 23:51   #1
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
In Shadow of Time - installation problem

I downloaded this promising looking adventure, and tried to install it in my hard disk. For some reason the Installer script failed (something about a missing German thingy), so I followed the documentation's advice and copied the files manually to a directory (and the fonts to the FONTS directory of my drive). According to the guide, that was all I needed to do, but when I tried to launch the game I was prompted to enter Disk 1. As I only have the archive and not the disks, I don't know what disk names I need to assign to the directory.

Any help will be appreciated.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 00:51   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=shadow
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 19:30   #3
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Thanks for the link, but mine is a different problem.
I tried both suggestions anyway, first I created a 'Savedgames' directory (no luck), then I deleted everything, fixed the Installer script and used it to install from scratch (still no luck). I keep getting prompted for mysterious disk 1.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 19:38   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
I can't see any problems there, the game is preinstalled. Just copy it to your hd and all is fine. Have you checked your startup-sequence? Maybe the faulty installer wrote a assign there, try to remove it.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 February 2007 at 19:48.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 19:49   #5
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Well, I can't see any problems in the process either, except for the part where it doesn't work! I double-click on the icon, the screen goes black, and I get an "Insert Disk 1" message in white fonts. I know this doesn't make sense, but that's what happens.

Just saw the 'edit'.. yes I did check both the startup-sequence and the user-startup, nothing is there.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 19:50   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
That's very strange. Maybe x_to knows more.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 February 2007 at 19:58.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 20:21   #7
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,685
@alkis21

I have the same problem!
It´s strange, the beta version runs fine.
viddi is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 21:17   #8
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Doesn't anyone know the labels of the disks? Perhaps we can fix this with a few simple assign commands.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 21:44   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,383
Works fine here. I just had a quick look at the code, the game only requests a disk if it can't find a file. So make sure you have copied all files to the HD and also check the protection flags, maybe there are files that are read protected. The game checks if a file exists by locking the requested file in read mode. If that fails it asks you to insert a disk.

Edit: If that doesn't work try an "assign SG01: yourgamedir" and see if it helps but I highly doubt that.

Last edited by StingRay; 02 February 2007 at 21:54.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 23:37   #10
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
So make sure you have copied all files to the HD and also check the protection flags, maybe there are files that are read protected. The game checks if a file exists by locking the requested file in read mode. If that fails it asks you to insert a disk.
All files are there and flagged as readable.

Quote:
Edit: If that doesn't work try an "assign SG01: yourgamedir" and see if it helps but I highly doubt that.
You're right, it doesn't work. Thanks anyway.

I have an A1200 with 10MB of RAM, Workbench 3.1. Surely that should be enough?
alkis21 is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 00:03   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,383
The game should work fine on such config. Hmm, the only idea I still have is running SnoopDos to check which file couldn't be loaded. Maybe that gives a hint then.
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 00:13   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,383
I have attached my SnoopDOS logfile, this is how it should look like if everything goes fine.
Attached Files
File Type: txt SnoopDos_log.txt (1.3 KB, 120 views)
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 11:21   #13
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
OK, I think we're getting somewhere... SnoopDOS returned the following erros:

ToolType NOSOUND Fail
ToolType NOMUSIC Fail
ToolType NOBUFFER Fail
ToolType CLOSEWB Fail

All those tooltypes are in the ShadowOfTime icon's information. I removed them just to see what happens, tried to run it again, still get the same "Fail"s.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 13:42   #14
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Any more ideas, guys?
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 18:21   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkis21
OK, I think we're getting somewhere... SnoopDOS returned the following erros:

ToolType NOSOUND Fail
ToolType NOMUSIC Fail
ToolType NOBUFFER Fail
ToolType CLOSEWB Fail

All those tooltypes are in the ShadowOfTime icon's information. I removed them just to see what happens, tried to run it again, still get the same "Fail"s.
Those are not errors, it just means those Tooltypes are not set. Why your game won't load I can't say though, I am out of ideas. Could you post your SnoopDos.log please?
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 20:30   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
This will only make sense if alkis has *all possible* errors logged. You can setup that in SnoopDos, but you must remember to do that too
andreas is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 21:57   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,383
Actually it's enough the enable logging of load errors Because apparently the game can't load/find some file and thus asks him to insert disk 1.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 May 2019, 19:26   #18
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
I am reviving this old thread because I still haven't solved this problem on my Amiga... and I think it is very strange because it works fine on WinUAE.

I am using this lzx file. I un-lzx it on WinUAE using Directory Opus. The game works fine whether I run it with WHDLoad or directly.

Now, I take the exact same file to my Amiga, I un-lzx it there, the archive is decompressed with no errors but when I try to run it I get the 'Insert Disk 1' message.

Isn't that strange? I would really prefer to play it on my real Amiga instead of emulated.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 02 May 2019, 00:05   #19
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,691
No real A1200 on my side but gave a try with this archive here under WinUAE (A1200, 68020, AGA, ROM 3.1 (40.68), WB 3.1 (40.42), 2MB Chip, 8MB Z2 Fast).
Got the same "german" error as you reported.
Modified the install script and re-installed the game : OK.
Game is working fine and looks good. Intro is funny.
I have attached the modified "Install_ISOT". Just download the game and replace the original "Install_ISOT" with the one attached here...
Who knows, maybe it will work this time ?...
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Install_ISOT.7z (2.2 KB, 26 views)
malko is offline  
Old 02 May 2019, 00:27   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,925
The .HDF I created for use in WinUAE works perfectly; no idea now where I sourced the files from though... from memory, I definitely didn't get any "German error" when installing or "Insert Disk 1" when playing.

I could LHA that up so you can try extracting / running on a real Amiga.

Edit: done and file "InShadowOfTime.lha" is now in The Zone!

Last edited by DamienD; 02 May 2019 at 00:55.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Shadow Of Time AGA Beawolf HOL suggestions and feedback 7 10 November 2013 18:04
in Shadow of time PiCiJi support.Games 67 07 August 2008 22:26
In Shadow of Time rkauer Retrogaming General Discussion 2 06 January 2008 10:49
Shadow Of The Beast HD-Installation Unregistered support.Games 1 05 July 2001 10:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09593 seconds with 16 queries