English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2018, 18:42   #2601
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Just wanted to thank everyone who has worked on the ppc library.
I have just got my K1 Installed and working.

Got Quake2 Running fine, Quake after adding -ahi -guardband
Also ADoomPPC running fine.

Would it be possible in the drivers for it to use Radeon memory as local to the PPC as I only have 64MB due to it being a K1 or would the memory still go through the 68K Bus even though both the K1 and Radeon are on the PCI.

Just a thought for running Quake 3 on the K1 and M1

glad to hear , I have two pcs killer k1 , have to buy only mediator to test it , do you have 3.3v new black mediator ? your amiga is desktop or tower ?
deling is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 19:02   #2602
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Mine is a desktop and an older 5V mediator.
For 3.3v I took this cable (Sata Power Extension) I cut the white wire (Check before use in case they changed it) and soldered it onto the K1. That's plugged into a Sata connection on my ATX PSU.

Just careful with other Sata power extension as most only have 5v 12v and Ground!
kgc210 is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 19:11   #2603
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Mine is a desktop and an older 5V mediator.
For 3.3v I took this cable (Sata Power Extension) I cut the white wire (Check before use in case they changed it) and soldered it onto the K1. That's plugged into a Sata connection on my ATX PSU.

Just careful with other Sata power extension as most only have 5v 12v and Ground!
where did you solder this cable which point on k1 ? could you make few photos ?
deling is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 19:37   #2604
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
This isn't my card as mine is a K1 but it's the biggest image I could fine on the net.

I am using 3 of the 4 holes surrounded in orange closest to the bracket.
The two holes on the right is another option if you want an on board regulator like on the Wiki.

Please check with at least a multi-meter for continuity with the card edge connector in case there are other PCB revisions with different through hole locations.

kgc210 is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 19:56   #2605
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Yes I have the Voodoo set at 15MB Graphics (Tried 13MB as well)
The Radeon is set as 128MB System RAM
K1 Shows as 58.5MB

If it helps this is how it all sits:

WarpEngine
MotherBoard
K1
Chip
Radeon as System

Ok, i need to add the memory of the Radeon to the PPC mmu. I'll have a look tomorrow probably.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 20:03   #2606
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Ok, i need to add the memory of the Radeon to the PPC mmu. I'll have a look tomorrow probably.
Ok cool, I have noticed that with both the VooDoo and Radeon the system is grumpy and crashes Quake 2. I don't know if it's conflicting?

I tried disabling Radeon OS memory and that didn't help.

I have taken the Radeon out and it's back to normal.

Perhaps the MMU fix will solve it?

( I know it's not good error reporting, will try and get a log out of it)
kgc210 is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 15:47   #2607
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Ok cool, I have noticed that with both the VooDoo and Radeon the system is grumpy and crashes Quake 2. I don't know if it's conflicting?

I tried disabling Radeon OS memory and that didn't help.

I have taken the Radeon out and it's back to normal.

Perhaps the MMU fix will solve it?

( I know it's not good error reporting, will try and get a log out of it)
I wouldn't know. Could you post your pciinfo with and without the Radeon installed? I can't test the MMU stuff myself as I don't have a Radeon in my system atm. Let me know if it works. Should be on git soon.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 17:40   #2608
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
I can't find my Mediator CD so can't run pciinfo unless there is an alternative?

The latest sonnet 392 has made a change though.

If I have RadeonMemOS set to ON it gets a bit further and then gives the exception like before.

But if I have RadeonMemOS set to NO it starts to load the game off the HDD, but eventually it crashes with a message saying "Sys_Error: Hunk data failed to allocate 64megs".
Is this because Q3 needs a continuous block of 64MB and it starts off in the K1 memory area and then runs out of continuous RAM because the K1 only shows up as 58.5MB, is causing the problem?

If that is the case would it be possible to force it use the Radeon memory first? Would probably be slow though, how come the K1 only lists 58.5MB where is the other 5.5MB?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 18:24   #2609
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,171
@kgc210

Latest is 393. 392 doesn't do anything really.

5.5MB is needed for overhead (page table, messages, kernel, etc.)

You can get the MMCD from the Elbox website.

Last edited by Hedeon; 16 September 2018 at 18:33. Reason: MMCD
Hedeon is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 20:05   #2610
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 147
if you download the Archive "Mediator Multimedia CD MM CD UP2.5 (10 Jan 2015)" there is no Pciinfo included...
esel is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 20:44   #2611
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ymvzh0j4g...cd0j0Sjxga1yea i looked on elbox site all the old didnt have it either from now to 1.x
eg http://elbox.com/download/MM_CD_UP1.31.lha no pciinfo
nexus is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 21:55   #2612
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
If you get openpci.library and openpciinfo, those should work.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 00:32   #2613
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 147
I just got my k1 and Made some Tests:

My System is a4000 ( recapped mainboard and Power Supply) a3640, 64 Mb ram mod and a Mediator 4000 ( the old one without 3,3 volts) and a Radeon 9250 128 MBit.

I istalled the k1 ( Card was modded to 3,3 v )and it can der ist in pciinfo ( as unknown).
As Soon as i copy the PowerPC.library to my System the System Hangs when loading workbench. If i disable all Datentypes the System Boots.

The system will even Hang if no Mediator is connected.
The System is a vanilla 3.9 install.

Only way i can use the k1 is to Add the ppc.library later via the included Script.
Then i can Start quakeppc but i Crashs After a few minutes and the hole System is unstabile.

And i can only use the k1 and the Radeon as soon as there is another Card the ppc init will fail.
esel is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 00:49   #2614
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,171
@esel

I am sure it said somewhere in the docs that InitPPC is mandatory. If you want the powerpc during boot-up, insert InitPPC as stated in the wiki. You have to use InitPPC before picture.datatype is called if you put powerpc.library in libs:

As for the other problem: not enough info.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 01:26   #2615
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 147
Ok, i will try that.

Maybe I misunderstood the Wiki .. i thaught that to Startup the initppc in Startup-Sequence is optional and i can use the Script to Start the ppc when its needed.
esel is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 01:49   #2616
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,171
Yes, it is optional in the S-S. But if you place powerpc.library in libs: it gets started by picture.datatype. So either remove it from libs: or make sure InitPPC is in S-S before the datatypes are started.

And with not enough info i mean:

What do you mean by crash? PPC or 68k? What error message? What does pciinfo and systeminfo say? That kind of stuff.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 02:14   #2617
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
isnt the wiki updated with how to submit a crash report?
nexus is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 02:29   #2618
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 147
I will try to Launch initppc from Startup-Sequece to See if this will make a difference.

With Crash i mean the System freezes so only a Reboot can help. If i add more pci Cards i get a requester „PowerPC CPU possibly crashed during Setup“ and the System freezes.

I cant Test it now as i am at work but as soon as i am at Home i will try it now.

Last edited by esel; 17 September 2018 at 02:37.
esel is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 02:31   #2619
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
I will try to Launch initppc from Startup-Sequece to See if this will make a difference.
With Crash i mean the System freezes so only a Reboot can help.

I would suggest moving where your cards are located if you followed the first time set up guide. Are you using the mmu.library?
Card order which works for me:
Desktop:
From Top to Bottom
Network Card
PPC Card
Voodoo
Sound Card
Mediator bridge

Tower:
From Top to Bottom
Network Card
PPC Card
Voodoo
Sound Card
USB Card
Mediator Bridge
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 03:07   #2620
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 147
Yes i am using mmu lib.
My Card Order:
Top to bottom

Ppc
Radeon
Network
USB
Mediator bridge
esel is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
BULI
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 00:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 00:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14697 seconds with 14 queries