English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2014, 21:30   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,182
Mountlist for FAT32 4GB CF card?

So, numpty here bought one of those dual cf-ide adapters of ebay. Works fine with my existing PFS3 formatted 4GB CF card with 2 partitions, but when I insert the FAT32 cf card and boot into WB I need a mountlist for the slave card so I can access it. Having read loads of threads I've not seen an actual mountlist for a FAT32 formatted 4GB cf card.

HDToolBox can see both cards, asked me to update as cards added/removed so saved, machine still boots. scsi.device is 43.35 due to os3.9 with BB 1&2 installed. Do I need to install FAT95 and generate a mountlist or can L:crossdosfilesystem mount it? Either way, how do I write the mountlist with the correct parameters?
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 22:02   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,939
You should use FAT95. It comes with documentation which explains every single entry in the mountlist.

You can use CF0 from the cfd archive as an example and adjust it for your IDE adapter.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 22:15   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,182
I read it and am still a bit unsure. I used a prog called mountinfo to get the mountlist from the CFAUX: device in my ACA500 and it showed as this:

CFAUX:
StackSize = 6000
GlobVec = -1
Unit = 0
Device = aux.scsi.device
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 1
BlocksPerTrack = 1
Reserved = 1
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 8128
HighCyl = 7806959
Buffers = 4
BufMemType = 1 /* MEMF_PUBLIC */
MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00
BootPri = -120
DosType = 0x46415401

Suppose this is as good a start as any.
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 22:27   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,939
No, it's wrong. Please read the section about LowCyl and how to automatically mount a partition.

CF0 is a better start. You only have to change Device and Unit.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 22:31   #5
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 979
There's a tool on aminet called mountdos. It generates mountlists for connected msdos devices. I've always found that it works well.
rare_j is offline  
Old 16 January 2014, 00:16   #6
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,182
@rare_j: Couldn't get mountdos to work, tried mountdos scsi.device 1 mount but nothing happened?

@thomas: The CF0 mountlist from CFD worked a treat Just had to edit in scsi.device and change unit to 1 and it mounted. Time for a beer methinks, CHEERS

Just noticed the HDD light seems to act weird with this adapter, sometimes it stays on but flickers while accessing and other times it goes off and acts normally by only flickering when you access something? Don't think it's causing a physical problem, just cosmetic.

Last edited by BarryB; 16 January 2014 at 10:47.
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another help me with a 4GB CF card setup post SuperPlay support.Other 20 29 October 2013 22:39
4GB CF card in an Alfapower shrub3056 support.Hardware 5 16 August 2011 22:02
How to copy your 4GB CF card in about 12 minutes kipper2k support.Hardware 30 24 January 2011 16:32
Validating disk - 4GB CF card, one partition. e5frog support.Other 10 23 July 2010 12:12
Wanted: 4GB CF card 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 13 February 2010 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06572 seconds with 13 queries