English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2012, 16:16   #1
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Can 16bit ram work with 32bit ram

I searched for this and couldn't find the answer.
I have a PCMCIA card with 2meg on it and a Alfa ram card with 1 meg on it.. http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=31684
Can they work together..?

Last edited by spanner; 13 July 2012 at 17:16.
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 16:45   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
I searched for this and couldn't find the answer.
I have a PCMCIA card with 2m on it and a Alfa ram card with 1 meg on it..
Can they work together..?
yes, but you will slow down your processing ability by nearly 10% as it has to use the 16bit chip path for access to the PCMCIA

this can be a trade off if you are wanting more memory for OCS/ECS WHDLoad games - however you may notice under performance when running specific AGA or 020 required titles.

Last edited by Zetr0; 13 July 2012 at 16:51.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 17:14   #3
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
It has a 68882 25mhz FPU in it too,will that work ok too or can it stop WHDLoad games working..?
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 17:23   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
im pretty sure that card you linked to spanner is 32bit,the fpu will make absolutley no difference to whdload games.

and i think that card takes extra memory upto 8 or 9mb in zip ram form.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 17:42   #5
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
im pretty sure that card you linked to spanner is 32bit,the fpu will make absolutley no difference to whdload games.

and i think that card takes extra memory upto 8 or 9mb in zip ram form.
I know I just got it today and don't have the money at the moment to add 4 meg to it so I want to use it with my 2Meg PCMCIA card for now.
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 17:49   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
I know I just got it today and don't have the money at the moment to add 4 meg to it so I want to use it with my 2Meg PCMCIA card for now.

ahh,i see then it should work as long as you dont go above 4mb on that card.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:04   #7
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
OK i have put it in and the workbench crashed a few times but it seems to be ok now (Fingers Crossed) Just got to try a few games and programs and hope everything is alright.

Edit: I just noticed that it says this in the manual..

"Never have the jumper “J7” set to the right when having a Quartz on the board. The Amiga and/or
the MemoryMaster 1200 can be destroyed."

The quartz is the FPU right..

j7 was set to the right on the board...

Last edited by prowler; 13 July 2012 at 21:49. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:26   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
just remove the crystal and the fpu and set the jumper to the left.


edit: oh wait that what i said may be wrong i havent seen the manual,have you got a pic of it?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:41   #9
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=31684

No sorry its wrong silly me

Last edited by spanner; 13 July 2012 at 18:53.
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 18:54   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,682
The quartz is not the FPU. If you purchased the card in that amibay link and it still looks exactly like the seller's photos, you do not have a quartz oscillator installed.

Here's what a quartz oscillator looks like:
http://www.conrad-uk.com/medias/glob...B.EPS_1000.jpg

It fits on the empty socket right under the FPU.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 19:19   #11
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
ok thanks
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 19:37   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Congrats mate! You've got a ram board to get all the WHDLoad games working finally!

Yesterday I ordered for my Amiga with the Amitek an ACA 1231/42, so I will sell the Amitek. Now you can sell your Pcmcia ram too, and the ramboard was very very cheap.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 19:49   #13
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Dam it I keep getting boot errors and program failed.

"Supend or Reboot"

Then the software failure red Guru on screen..??
spanner is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 20:10   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
is the machine ok without the harddrive spanner?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 20:32   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Try it without the pcmcia ram to see.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 July 2012, 21:38   #16
jebi1717
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry Spanner, The Alfa card will not work properly with Sram pcmcia card.

I guess you are trying to load a game via whdload. There is some weird conflict with the two.

Try the card without the pcmcia card present, and remove disable anything relating to it in the startup sequence.

Wb should work fine.

There is also some compatibility issues running kickstart 3.9 and Os 3.9.

Should be ok with the extra Zips when you get them.

In the meantime you could remove the FPU and see if this allows for the PCmcia sram to work with it.
 
Old 14 July 2012, 01:47   #17
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Some games are working and some are not,ah well have to get some more ram for it when I have the money.
spanner is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 01:59   #18
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Oh one more thing dose this have a battery on it to save the date and time..?
spanner is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 02:38   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Here are the details and there a link to the manual: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/alfaram1200 In german first, but later in english.

It says "battery backed up real time clock", but I don't see any battery. Edit: Oh, it must be the Varta one.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 July 2012 at 02:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 July 2012, 09:41   #20
jebi1717
 
Posts: n/a
Yes there is a battery. Not sure if it still holds enough charge. It's the big beer keg looking object. Great to hear some games work.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pico PCMCIA Ram work with Amiga? Tipper112 support.Hardware 3 07 May 2013 10:20
Speedball 2: does it work with more than 4 megs of ram? emuola project.WHDLoad 85 14 December 2009 07:46
What RAM is used first? The 4000 m/b ram or the csppc ram? keropi support.Hardware 3 27 August 2006 21:25
128 MB RAM SIMM 72-PIN - FPM RAM - 66 MHz - 5V - 60ns - Parity Effy MarketPlace 8 29 April 2005 17:21
16bit RAM Vs 32bit manicx support.Hardware 9 18 March 2005 08:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08935 seconds with 14 queries