English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2010, 11:14   #1
JohnnyD
Decrepid Old Duffer
JohnnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Boston/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 88
Lc1230 + 4mb

I did a little bidding game in the last couple of minutes on this. At 12 secs to go and at £90, I had an attack of sensibility and left it.

It apparently went for £92.

Now I've been given a "second chance" offering.

I always get suss of those - so I'm not having it (and I got my fingers rapped by the good lady) - so it's still up if anyone else is interested:

HERE

Don't know if that means it's generally available, but I won't be getting it anyway, so...

If it were an 040 on the other hand....

JD
JohnnyD is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 12:18   #2
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
Can that board only take a maximum of 4MB Ram does any one know?
Peter is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 13:07   #3
JohnnyD
Decrepid Old Duffer
JohnnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Boston/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 88
Might be rebadged.

Couldn't find it anywhere else.

REF if anyone wants it

JD

PS - I reckon it's a Viper:

http://bboah.claunia.com/viper1230lc.html

says it takes 8MB
JohnnyD is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 15:26   #4
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
The one in the auction seems to work at only 25 MHz (oscillator).
I would prefer, when available, a surely cheaper and not slower Blizzard 1220/4 68EC020 28 MHz.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 23:47   #5
Megamix
Registered User
Megamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St.Helens, Merseyside UK
Age: 59
Posts: 183
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Can that board only take a maximum of 4MB Ram does any one know?

Yes only take 4 meg, I had one in my 1200.
Megamix is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:Retina Z3 4MB/Cyberstorm MKI 060/SCSI MKI/Cybervision 64 4MB/Arxxon SD/Fastlane Z3 Jon Hare MarketPlace 2 01 January 2013 07:18
WTB: Minimig (used) 4MB wlcina MarketPlace 7 29 December 2009 14:33
4MB of CHIP - is it possible? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 16 28 December 2008 04:19
4MB Fast is enought? prart project.WHDLoad 2 02 November 2008 21:09
FS: GVP Ram 4mb coze MarketPlace 1 27 May 2007 10:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08095 seconds with 13 queries