English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2010, 02:14   #1
chusete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid - Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 23
HELP! Mediator a4000 di - Ramlib error #80000004

Hello,

I have a new mediator 4000di.

Im having problems with my pci cards. Specially with a Radeon 9200 PCI 256mb/128bit/ddr (5v version).

When workbench starts, or when lauch the mediator config program, a software failure appears with this info:

ramlib
program failed (error #80000004)
wait for disk activity to finish



Pciinfo works only with the realtek and the soundblaster cards, but it shows 9 cards!
First pci: soundblaster, 2 to 9: realtek!

The ramlib error appears ramdom with the soundblaster and the realtek.

My Amiga:
A4000 040, 16 Mb Fast RAM
FastLaneZ3 16MB Fast RAM (If I quit this card, the error appears too).
Rom 3.0
Workbench 3.0

I have bought the Mediator in Amigakit on december 20th .
I dont know what to do...

Thank you

Best Regards
chusete is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 08:47   #2
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
In my opinion you should try to find some Voodoo gfx card and check whether or not Mediator works with this card.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 09:39   #3
chusete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid - Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 23
Problem not only with the RADEON

Thank you for your answer.

The problem its not only with the Radeon card.

The Network card and the Sound Card also give me the Ramlib error (not always but pciinfo shows more cards than the two I have in the mediator)...
chusete is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 10:00   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,579
Stack problems can be relieved by using something like StackAid, StackAttack, MCPRamlibpatch (included in RTGMaster archive) or something like. Or OS3.9 where these problems should be cured.
zipper is offline  
Old 08 January 2010, 21:03   #5
chusete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid - Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 23
Problem with Mediator

Thank you zipper,

I just try these programs, the problem is not solved...

I dont know what to think.

I removed the memory, the fastlane... tried all the jumpers with all combinations.

I can only think the problem is in the a3040. For some reason does not work the maprom jumper with blizkick (I want to test the rom3.1 before buying). And the mmu and cache are always enabled even when I remove the j100 jumper...

Somebody want to sell an A3040 card ?
chusete is offline  
Old 18 February 2010, 16:22   #6
klapdeur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Almere/Holland
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by chusete View Post
Thank you zipper,

I just try these programs, the problem is not solved...

I dont know what to think.

I removed the memory, the fastlane... tried all the jumpers with all combinations.

I can only think the problem is in the a3040. For some reason does not work the maprom jumper with blizkick (I want to test the rom3.1 before buying). And the mmu and cache are always enabled even when I remove the j100 jumper...

Somebody want to sell an A3040 card ?

Hi there well its nothing to do with your cpu board or grapics board


its a bug in the os.



just put in your startup-sequence before setpatch
c:MCPramlibpatch

make sure you have mcpramlib patch in your c dir

you can also add stackattack
your startup would look like this

c:mcpramlibpatch


c:setpatch quiet

c:stackattack 32768

c:version >NIL:

etc etc

that should solve your problem

grtz
klapdeur
klapdeur is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 13:42   #7
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 341
I know this thread is pretty old, but I managed to get a Radeon 256mb 5v card with DVI (my 128mb one that Elbox sold me only had dual-vga ports) and wanted to get it to work.

But I'm having the exact same issue. Tried your solution, but it still gives the ramlib #80000004 error.

Now I know there is a jumper on the Mediator that says if you have a 256mb card that you need to close it to enable more than 256mb (I'm guessing that includes the fast ram) plus the medconfig would need to be ran again to select the 256mb card?

The stackattack version I downloaded was actually stackattack2 from aminet, I tried the AUTO as was suggested in the readme, but it and the 32768 did not work. Still the same error.

Any other ideas? I mainly want the different radeon for the DVI, but the extra RAM would be sweet as well.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 17:25   #8
chusete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid - Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 23
Mediator problem solved

I solved my problem by sending the A4000 mobo to http://www.amigacenter.com/

Now Mediator works perfect.

Good Luck!
chusete is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 18:00   #9
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
check the capacitors and area around them for leakage damage, I got the same dreaded 80000004 error.
presumably thats what amigacenter repaired.
orange is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 22:00   #10
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 341
The Radeon with 128mb in it works fine though. Odd that I swear when I ordered that card from Elbox, the card said it was 64mb, but whenI upgraded to the 2.0, it said I had 100mb of free ram. Nice!

I'll check all the capacitors, though from a brief glance at them before, they all looked perfect.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Mediator Zorro help!!!!! titisoft support.Hardware 0 03 August 2011 23:52
a4000 os 3.9 Aladdin 4d guru meditation error jimbobrocks92 support.Apps 5 09 July 2010 11:36
FS on Ebay A4000 tower + mediator AMIGAZ MarketPlace 3 18 April 2010 20:12
Error "ramlib/80000004" when initializing PicassoII ? astuermer support.Hardware 2 20 May 2005 12:00
Ramlib error on zorro cards Polar Turkey support.Hardware 2 26 November 2004 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09893 seconds with 13 queries