English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2020, 07:32   #1
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
How to mount FAT32 in Amiga.....

I have a zip drive that is formatted in fat32. I want to be able to for my Amiga to read it in fat32 but I get unformatted icon instead. I have fat95 in the l drive but I do not have mount script to mount the fat95. Anyone have any idea how to write a mount script for fat32?
xboxown is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 07:48   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,390
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
use CFD.lha conjonctly with fat95.lha.

it allows to mount a compact flash formatted in fat32 in your A1200.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 09:19   #3
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 793
Try this blog post - it doesn't go much in to technical details, but it might give you a hint:

http://www.generationamiga.com/2017/...-on-the-amiga/
solarmon is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 11:20   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,543
CFD won't help much with Zip disks... OS 3.9 comes with mountlists that should work fine with other versions too. Just change the line L:CrossDOSFileSystem to L:fat95 and you'll get the Fat95 benefits, e.g. long filename support.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 09 January 2020, 18:57   #5
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Thank you guys! I have not had the chance to try it yesterday! When I come from work to home I will try it today. If it works..beautiful! As my intention is to use the zip drive as a bridge between PC and Amiga.

I will keep you guys posted!
xboxown is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 06:04   #6
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Filesystem: L:fat95
Device = trackdisk.device
Flags = 1
Surface = 2
SectorsPerTrack=9
SectorSize=512
Reserved=1
Interleave=0
LowCyl=0
HighCyl=79
Buffers=5
BufMemType=0
StackSize=600
Priority=10
GlobVec=-1
DOSType=0x4D534400

and still the same symptom. My 750MB Zip Disk DOS fat32 formatted does still show unformatted and jibberish and need to be formatted. If this fails this way, how do I make it appear in WinUAE and format it in WinUAE so I can take it back to my real Amiga? I tried mounting it as a hard drive but it constantly means installing it to that system and losing data so that failed. I tried making it appear as normal disk..but that failed also. Any help?
xboxown is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 10:38   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,421
This is the Mountlist I use on WinUAE for Pendrive, MemoryCard, ZIP USB of any size FAT16/32, you just need to change the Device and it should work for you too.

If you want the ZIP to be seen normally as a normal Amiga volume, after mounting it on WinUAE I need to initialize it, partition it and format it from HDToolBox, see my video:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Vvv...tJDFmeEfy/view

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 February 2020 at 19:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 12:45   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxown View Post
My 750MB Zip Disk DOS fat32 formatted does still show unformatted and jibberish and need to be formatted. If this fails this way, how do I make it appear in WinUAE and format it in WinUAE so I can take it back to my real Amiga? I tried mounting it as a hard drive but it constantly means installing it to that system and losing data so that failed. I tried making it appear as normal disk..but that failed also. Any help?
Hmmm, your mountlist appears to be a CrossDOS mountlist for reading PC floppies on an Amiga floppy drive, which will never work for anything other than a floppy since the geometry is all wrong (as well as the device). What version of Workbench are you using? If you're using or have access to 3.9, just use the included ones. If you're using 3.1.4, it has a separate way of easily reading Zip disks using the Superfloppy feature. I've never used a 750MB drive on the Amiga, but my 100MB drives all work fine with the 3.9 mountlists.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you want the ZIP to be seen normally as a normal Amiga volume, after mounting it on WinUAE I need to initialize it, partition it and format it from HDToolBox, see my video:
I would suggest against this. If you set it up correctly, you should be able to read PC formatted Zip disks without formatting them on the Amiga side. If you need to format it on the Amiga, it's no longer a standard format and compatibility with other platforms could be compromised. Additionally, involving HDToolbox shouldn't be done if the intention is to share the drive with other machines (as is the OP's intention), since installing a RDB makes the disk Amiga-specific and non-removable.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 10 January 2020, 13:53   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,421
Daedalus I showed the two possibilities with FAT32 the device is shared everywhere on any platform.

If instead on HDToolBox the device is intended to be used only on AMiGA systems. I for example or Pendrive/MemoryCard that I use as HD Bootable on WinUAE to start AfA One or other OS as if they were normal HD Amiga.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 16:21   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Daedalus I showed the two possibilities with FAT32 the device is shared everywhere on any platform.
If you use HDToolbox to set it up, then the Amiga expects it to be a fixed disk, not removable. That's fine if you want to boot from it as a hard drive, but not if you want to use the disk as a transfer medium between an actual Amiga and a PC. It also calls into question the compatibility of the disk on other systems.

Quote:
If instead on HDToolBox the device is intended to be used only on AMiGA systems. I for example or Pendrive/MemoryCard that I use as HD Bootable on WinUAE to start AfA One or other OS as if they were normal HD Amiga.
That's great for you, but as the OP asked about using it to transfer between an actual Amiga and a PC (probably the main use case), and is not looking to use their Zip drive as a hard drive or boot from it. Suggesting these methods only confuses matters.


@xboxown
Okay, at this point it would be good to know what version of the OS you're using, and in particular, how your Zip drive is attached and what device driver you're using. If you're using a more modern scsi.device, or any other ATAPI-aware driver, it should simply be a matter of setting the device and unit numbers correctly in an appropriate mountlist, though older versions of scsi.device aren't ATAPI aware and won't work properly. Bear in mind that these are often set in the icon's tooltypes, and that takes precedence over any settings in the file itself. Here's my Zip DOSDriver:

Code:
FileSystem      = L:Fat95
Flags           = 0
Surfaces        = 2
BlocksPerTrack  = 64
SectorSize      = 512
Mask            = 0x7ffffffe
MaxTransfer     = 0x0ffffffe
Reserved        = 1
Interleave      = 0
LowCyl          = 0
HighCyl         = 1535
Buffers         = 50
BufMemType      = 0
StackSize       = 2000
Priority        = 10
GlobVec         = -1
DosType         = 0x46415401
And in the icon tooltypes:
Code:
DEVICE=1230scsi.device
UNIT=4
ACTIVATE=1
I've used the same mountlist with both SCSI and IDE/ATAPI Zip drives (adjusting the device and unit accordingly) for almost 20 years now, and never had any issues reading or writing PC-formatted Zip disks.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 11 January 2020, 01:16   #11
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Thank you for your reply. When I come home I will try it out. OOH! By the way...I am using this https://amigakit.amiga.store/product...roducts_id=194 to hook my DVD (IDE), my 260 GB mechanical HDD IDE and my zip drive 750 MB IDE and finally the last port is 2.5" IDE Compact flash. I noticed you are using 1230scsi.device there...is this something I will be using too ?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by xboxown; 11 January 2020 at 01:22.
xboxown is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 02:47   #12
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 979
I used MountDos for zip disks - it does the job of mounting all the msdos partitions it finds on a device automatically. You can get it to list paritions, generate mountlists which you can then save, or just run it and it mounts what it finds. I've used it for zip disks and hard disks connected via ide.
https://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/MountDos12
rare_j is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 03:53   #13
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
If you use HDToolbox to set it up, then the Amiga expects it to be a fixed disk, not removable. That's fine if you want to boot from it as a hard drive, but not if you want to use the disk as a transfer medium between an actual Amiga and a PC. It also calls into question the compatibility of the disk on other systems.


That's great for you, but as the OP asked about using it to transfer between an actual Amiga and a PC (probably the main use case), and is not looking to use their Zip drive as a hard drive or boot from it. Suggesting these methods only confuses matters.


@xboxown
Okay, at this point it would be good to know what version of the OS you're using, and in particular, how your Zip drive is attached and what device driver you're using. If you're using a more modern scsi.device, or any other ATAPI-aware driver, it should simply be a matter of setting the device and unit numbers correctly in an appropriate mountlist, though older versions of scsi.device aren't ATAPI aware and won't work properly. Bear in mind that these are often set in the icon's tooltypes, and that takes precedence over any settings in the file itself. Here's my Zip DOSDriver:

Code:
FileSystem      = L:Fat95
Flags           = 0
Surfaces        = 2
BlocksPerTrack  = 64
SectorSize      = 512
Mask            = 0x7ffffffe
MaxTransfer     = 0x0ffffffe
Reserved        = 1
Interleave      = 0
LowCyl          = 0
HighCyl         = 1535
Buffers         = 50
BufMemType      = 0
StackSize       = 2000
Priority        = 10
GlobVec         = -1
DosType         = 0x46415401
And in the icon tooltypes:
Code:
DEVICE=1230scsi.device
UNIT=4
ACTIVATE=1
I've used the same mountlist with both SCSI and IDE/ATAPI Zip drives (adjusting the device and unit accordingly) for almost 20 years now, and never had any issues reading or writing PC-formatted Zip disks.

I figured I try this at WinUAE and if it works migrate it to my real Amiga. Nope. Nothing happened. I have added the zip drive in my WinUAE as a hard drive. I am unsure if this is the reason why it is failing or not.
xboxown is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 03:53   #14
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
I used MountDos for zip disks - it does the job of mounting all the msdos partitions it finds on a device automatically. You can get it to list paritions, generate mountlists which you can then save, or just run it and it mounts what it finds. I've used it for zip disks and hard disks connected via ide.
https://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/MountDos12
Returned with an error.

Unable to open device 'scsi.device', unit 0.
xboxown is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 04:17   #15
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
On the window side I solved it. I was able to format it as fat32 so now winuae looks at it like any normal hard drive or USB stick and I just simply added it as a hard drive by giving device as dh0 and volume name as stuff and F:\ as directory to look for files. No problem. This problem solved.

I used your mount list into my Amiga 500 and still it cannot read it and appear jibberish. Is there like an emulator or something that I can use it to extract files from it into my Amiga desktop? Besides...for the PC side I do not need winuae at all to transfer files...I can just transfer files directly from windows into the zip drive just fine. My issue is in the Amiga side not able to read fat32 formated disk.
xboxown is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 07:40   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,421
If you have OS 1.3 of A500, the Mount command cannot mount these devices, use the Mount command from OS 3.0 and use my Mountlist adding only your .device.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 22:41   #17
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxown View Post
I figured I try this at WinUAE and if it works migrate it to my real Amiga. Nope. Nothing happened. I have added the zip drive in my WinUAE as a hard drive. I am unsure if this is the reason why it is failing or not.
It worked finally! THANK YOU!!! Now my 750 MB zip drives are literally the best bridge between PC and my Amiga. It is like having a USB memory stick of 750 MB for both my PC ad Amiga - grin - It is worth the purchase!
xboxown is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 01:23   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,421
You should describe the procedure you have used, maybe in the future it may be useful for some other users.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 07:31   #19
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You should describe the procedure you have used, maybe in the future it may be useful for some other users.

All I did is reinstall the driver for the 4xeidie buffer...it asked me if I want to remake the mountlist for the zip drive, I said yes, it asked me if I want to make mountlist for PC DOS I said yes, it asked me if I wanted to make a mountlist for CD I said yes. boob boob...I modified the mountlist with the one here in forum...and tada!! It can read now DOS. I formatted in windows FAT (default) not FAT32. I have two icons appearing. One is DF5:e<\220M that one I cannot open..but underneath it another icon "Empty" this one it sees it as 688 MB (not 750 MB) I am ok with that...and now I can transfer data between PC and it.

However, I have a lose now. My DVD reader for my A500 no longer works...my A500 can detect it, it can see it...but the DVD can no longer read DVD or CD anymore. Funny, because my Windows laptop DVD reader also died AT THE SAMETIME AS THE Amiga's one. So for my laptop I am using an external DVD player. For the Amiga...I may need to buy another DVD player.
xboxown is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 07:46   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,421
Thank you, i meant which Mountlist worked!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 1.3, FAT32 support failed Fieldday support.Apps 9 16 February 2018 15:01
Unable to mount Amiga HD pipper support.WinUAE 11 07 August 2017 19:17
fat32 partition in RDB system GhstWlf support.Hardware 2 23 July 2017 12:32
Mountlist for FAT32 4GB CF card? BarryB support.Hardware 5 16 January 2014 00:16
Amiga SCSI mounting + Fat32 support tekopaa support.Hardware 10 17 February 2013 14:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09444 seconds with 15 queries