English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2019, 17:34   #1
djrino
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Francavilla di sicilia
Posts: 9
Copy CF or HDF to PC in a folder

hi, im not a professional but explain my question..

I have my cfc card or HDF i want to copy all in a pc folder and run from it with winuae direct from my pc and not to use cfc card..

Anyone have any step by step guide?

Tnx for helping me
djrino is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 20:29   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,948
Add both CF card and folder in WinUAE as harddrive, then use your favourite Amiga file manager to copy everything from the card to the folder.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 21:05   #3
djrino
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Francavilla di sicilia
Posts: 9
Hi.. tnx for reply

i have adeded it but i'm confuse what i need to move?

i use Dopus

all DH0 to pc? where i see system?

in my case i have dh0 and dh1

many tnx for help
djrino is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 21:09   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,918
Copy everything from DH0: (assuming this is the CF card) --> DH1: (assuming this is the blank .HDF)
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 June 2019, 21:23   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
On PC creates 2 folders and nominal one DH0 and the other DH1, with Dopus copies the content of DH0 in the folder named DH0 and the content of DH1 in the folder DH1.

Be careful, however, because 2 volumes with the same name may confuse you so it is better to rename the volumes temporarily and then restore them later.

Example the folder currently nominal DH0-1 and DH1-1, after copying deletes from the name "-1"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 21:54   #6
djrino
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Francavilla di sicilia
Posts: 9
Ok
tnx i do this.. so if it is all working good im able to run from pc and as im done to create again the HDF correct?

Tnx for all your reply
djrino is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 22:02   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
Yes, on WinUAE you will add the two folders DH0 and DH1 and they will become your new hard drives.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 22:05   #8
djrino
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Francavilla di sicilia
Posts: 9
ok understand..

and if i want to create a HDF at final is normal procedure and become a single file HDF understand i try tomorrow..

many many tnx to all
i apreciate ..

Tnx again
djrino is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 22:26   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
If you need to create a hard disk without partitions you can do it directly from WinUAE, once you start the Workbench format it and copy everything.
Be careful if on DH1 you have programs or games that look for the DH1 path you will have to change the path or make an Assign to DH0.

If you need to create a HardFile with several partitions and a different Filesystem, it is more complicated because you will need to set the Hardisk in RDB Mode and initialize and partition the new Hardisk with HDToolBox.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 11:14   #10
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 195
Why simply you don't made copy of whole CF card or HD?

In "CD & Hard drives" button "Add Hard Drive..." opens window "Harddrive Settings". There is button "Create hard disk image file". Latter you can handle that image file however you want. I suggest to leave that image as backup and work with copy of it.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 14:06   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,416
Yes, you can also create a CF Card image with "USB Image Tool" or other similar software and then use the Image File as HDF.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 22:17   #12
djrino
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Francavilla di sicilia
Posts: 9
I attach some image to see the situation







so i see that who have created the CF have made some mistake

so i want to save all of this as HDF file

Many tnx for all helps you giving me
djrino is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
conv windows folder 2 hdf ?? turrican3 support.Apps 3 03 November 2012 20:04
Is it possible to copy contents of an Amiga floppy disk to a (Windows) folder ? aybe support.Other 19 25 June 2012 23:51
command-line to mount and run hdf or zipped folder fil support.WinUAE 1 05 September 2011 23:41
Copy files ADF to HDF Heula New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 11 January 2008 13:48
Copy harddisk to hdf Damon2 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 10 December 2006 21:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07706 seconds with 15 queries