English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2017, 19:03   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Fate of Atlantis WHDLoad 2.1

Before the game starts it tells me to insert save/load game disk, and after I press a key, I get the following requester in Workbench:

WHDLoad 18.2 Wepl

Exception "Access Fault" ($4008)
PC = $FA6C12E (Slave $112E)
Byte Read from $80000
ancalimon is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 19:29   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Seems a known bug.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=0003286
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 January 2017, 20:39   #3
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
I guess we will have to wait a bit longer :P
ancalimon is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 21:04   #4
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 611
have you tried http://whdload.de/whdload/whd183.lha ?
1time is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 22:01   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,643
the bug was supposed to be fixed. Can you post the .whdl_register file?
jotd is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 02:12   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
I'll try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
the bug was supposed to be fixed. Can you post the .whdl_register file?
Here you go
Attached Files
File Type: txt .whdl_register.txt (3.4 KB, 55 views)

Last edited by ancalimon; 16 January 2017 at 02:18.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 03:18   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
I just tried the German 2.0 version and it works after it asks for the save disk.

Unfortunately I deleted the 2.0 English version so could not test it. But it probably works too.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 05 February 2017, 15:34   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,643
Seems that my fix did achieve nothing... Problem is: I never had this error. I just modified the slave source code so it wouldn't happen. But it still does. I propose that you test my new release to come.
jotd is offline  
Old 06 February 2017, 00:39   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Seems that my fix did achieve nothing... Problem is: I never had this error. I just modified the slave source code so it wouldn't happen. But it still does. I propose that you test my new release to come.
Ok. I missed playing the game on Amiga I like the music which reminds me of memories of those times.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 06 February 2017, 19:07   #10
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
I tried the English 2.0 version and it does not work unlike the German 2.0 version.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 08 February 2017, 19:35   #11
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 66
Posts: 75
I have a HD version, not WHDLoad, but it's working - atleast in WinUAE.
In the zone now.
Hanzi is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 09:00   #12
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzi View Post
I have a HD version, not WHDLoad, but it's working - atleast in WinUAE.
In the zone now.
tried making this into a bootable (barebones)hdf and failed
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 12:01   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkgarbod View Post
tried making this into a bootable (barebones)hdf and failed
I've quickly made a self-booting .HDF for you that contains only the files Hanzi provided.

In The Zone!
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 February 2017, 18:06   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Oh, there's one strange issue that I forgot to mention with this self-booting .HDF...

If you are using a "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom" then once playing the game, the mouse pointer is out. You need to be 2cm above what you're trying to select in order for it to register.

If you are using a "KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom" then there's no issue what-so-ever.

No idea why this is or how to fix it
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 February 2017, 20:25   #15
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Oh, there's one strange issue that I forgot to mention with this self-booting .HDF...

If you are using a "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom" then once playing the game, the mouse pointer is out. You need to be 2cm above what you're trying to select in order for it to register.

If you are using a "KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom" then there's no issue what-so-ever.

No idea why this is or how to fix it
I had this issue too. I fixed this by using TUDE to degrade something. I don't remember what it was though. Probably AGA.

Thanks to both hanzi and damiend.

What do you guys use to mount hdf on AmigaOS3? Everything is a mess on my partitions at the moment and I need to tidy up.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 09 February 2017, 20:44   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
What do you guys use to mount hdf on AmigaOS3? Everything is a mess on my partitions at the moment and I need to tidy up.
I'm a WinUAE user since early 2005, so don't mount .HDFs once the AmigaOS has started... I load them directly, with nothing else added.

Last time I used a real Amiga was in the early 90s (had an A500 with KS 1.3 plus 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM)...

If you are using a real Amiga then all you need to do is extract Hanzi's file to your hard drive, no need to use my .HDF
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 February 2017, 05:26   #17
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've quickly made a self-booting .HDF for you that contains only the files Hanzi provided.

In The Zone!
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 15:31   #18
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,643
can someone with the access fault test this v2.2 slave? I think I have found the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: slave IndyFateOfAtlantis.slave (4.7 KB, 32 views)
jotd is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 23:11   #19
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
trying it

Here's the .whdl_register file.

By the way do you also need the expmem memory and the dump files?

Here's the video: [ Show youtube player ]
Attached Files
File Type: txt .whdl_register.txt (3.4 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by ancalimon; 14 February 2017 at 23:29.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 23:30   #20
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,643
damn, still not working.

Note: which version are you using? because my fix is able to run english version with 512k chipmem whereas it crashed on v2.1 (could reproduce it on WinUAE). I see you're using "english version v2.0". What does that mean? slave version or game version.

French version: did not crash at all.

Maybe you could zone the version you're using (all files + slave) so I can reproduce the crash and fix it. I'm sure I'll be able to do it.

Last edited by jotd; 14 February 2017 at 23:40.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fate of atlantis prabmire support.Games 3 03 October 2011 22:58
original fate of atlantis ADFs? rmcin329 request.Old Rare Games 19 23 July 2011 23:59
Indiana Jones Fate Of Atlantis Whdload ancalimon support.Games 5 23 March 2009 18:54
Fate of Atlantis codewheel missing boing_1000 support.Games 11 18 June 2008 04:20
Fate of Atlantis icewizard2k5 support.Games 24 10 April 2006 13:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09230 seconds with 16 queries