English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2017, 17:29   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 385
Demos by Elude - why do NONE work?

Hiya Folks.

I wondered if anyone knows a reason ... or maybe some extra requirement that's needed for demos by Elude to run.

On my real A4000/060 i pretty much run and enjoy demos by most groups, usually the ones that complain the most are ones asking for OCS, but Elude make powerhouse demos to really push the Amiga but i just can't get them to work.
I'm on OS3.9 BB 1+2, got 140mb+ memory and my VA2000 makes sure i have 1.95mb chip at all times.

I noticed quite often files include a huge WAV file and some 14bit driver and i wonder if there's another requirement in there that normal people would have but i'm not normal so i can't tell.

Of the 5 Demos.....so far

Soliloquy - Music plays - black screen.

Kakao - Music plays - screen flashes occasionally

Machinst - Black Screen then error "Device DH1: allocated memory doesn't match memorymask" - have to shut 4000 off, complete lock out.

Reboxer - black screen, music plays

Serenity - Black screen, music. Crashes when exiting #8000 0004.

Sensing a pattern here?

Again to stress, except for some very few exceptions, i have and play hundreds of demos, i just can't understand what this ONE group is doing and gather they might be using something similar in each of their demos....
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 July 2017, 18:00   #2
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 262
I was never able to run Elude demos properly on an RTG system.
Try to force them to use AGA (with the '-aga' flag, if I remember correctly).

Also, if you have a 50Mhz 68060, don't expect miracles.
Nearly all Elude demos run quite slow on 50Mhz.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 19:10   #3
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 476
Those all have worked fine on my Blizzard 1260@60MHz/AGA/64MB/OS3.1 machine at least... no problems ever, just start and they work.
jPV is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 08:51   #4
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
I was never able to run Elude demos properly on an RTG system.
Try to force them to use AGA (with the '-aga' flag, if I remember correctly).

Also, if you have a 50Mhz 68060, don't expect miracles.
Nearly all Elude demos run quite slow on 50Mhz.
Yup - that did it .... -aga added to the command line, tried machinist first and i got a loading screen, never seen it before so i'm guessing the rest will work.

Thanks heaps....

And yeah, later down the track i want to get the 4060 upgraded with a faster .. thingo ... to get more speed (want to create a socket so i can switch the part in and out at all.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 10:25   #5
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 151
Certainly those old rtg demos use a special screen mode like r5g6b5pc so ensure that your winuae config use it too in expansion card/color mode
thellier is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 15:10   #6
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Certainly those old rtg demos use a special screen mode like r5g6b5pc so ensure that your winuae config use it too in expansion card/color mode
He's using a real A4000, not emulation.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 05:55   #7
Mr-Z
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 25
On CGX RTG systems this seems to be a problem that Elude demos doesn't seem to work on RTG, they do however run on P96 based RTG systems.
On my A4000 csppc/cvisionppc i always need to add the -aga (force aga) option.
Mr-Z is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 16:23   #8
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-Z View Post
On CGX RTG systems this seems to be a problem that Elude demos doesn't seem to work on RTG, they do however run on P96 based RTG systems.
option.
I wasn't able to run them with P96 as well, only AGA worked.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 04 August 2017, 01:12   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
I wasn't able to run them with P96 as well, only AGA worked.
Yep AGA worked just fine

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 August 2017, 02:41   #10
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 262
NovaCoder, its nowhere near as smooth on my 060@50Mhz.
Your setup is overclocked to 80Mhz, right?
UberFreak is offline  
Old 04 August 2017, 06:32   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Yep that's my old blizzard running at 80 MHz!

Love that Elude demo..

NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help looking for three OLD demos VresiBerba request.Demos 4 07 March 2017 08:09
Elude -The Machinist in WinUAE crashes vitux support.Demos 16 15 July 2013 12:24
WHDLoad demos/games do not work on SFS; FFS is OK Lurbi project.ClassicWB 4 03 August 2009 00:50
Some demos that don't work here tomcat666 request.Demos 2 13 January 2007 07:00
Games, demos, programs what dont work with WinUAE trodas support.WinUAE 56 25 February 2003 23:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15964 seconds with 14 queries