English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2017, 19:20   #21
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,541
Normally this game should run on stock A1200 so if it needs 32mb of fast there's something wrong with the package !
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 19:38   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Normally this game should run on stock A1200 so if it needs 32mb of fast there's something wrong with the package !
Yeah, sounds like it.

I didn't create the package though; dlfrsilver did... Maybe he knows why it needs sooooo much Fast RAM?
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 19:57   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
Just tested and it does indeed work with only 2MB Chip
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 February 2017, 16:37   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
I've just updated the .HDF to display the "EvilsDoomFAQ.txt" file via PPMore before starting the game
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 March 2017, 12:49   #25
apex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Amigaplanet
Posts: 399
Is the 1.9 working? I cannot save, Amiga freeze.
apex is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 09:07   #26
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
yes it works for me, perfectly
Hi, I just discovered this amazing RPG but I can't make it to Save a game. It just sits there with the screen showing the two swords and doing nothing. No keys respond to it, except ofc Ctrl Amiga Amiga.

Do you know how I can fix this, please?

Thanks!


My system: A1200 + 060@50 + 256MB RAM + IndivisionMK2cr + ROM 3.1

Last edited by Muadib; 21 September 2019 at 09:09. Reason: forgot to write Configuration
Muadib is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 11:32   #27
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 598
Which version of game You play? Do You have RealSave/Save/ directory? Can You do screenshot or photo (if on real hardware)?
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 17:45   #28
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
Which version of game You play? Do You have RealSave/Save/ directory? Can You do screenshot or photo (if on real hardware)?

Hi Solo,


  • The version I play is the one by HOBRING (1.8), which can be found here
  • Yes, the RelSave/Save directory does exist and is assigned during launch of the game. I also tried other assignments but they all resulted in the game crashing from the beginning.
  • Of course, here is a screenshot from UAE, which has same behaviour as on the real Amiga:



Upon pressing ENTER to save the game hangs into this screen:


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ED1.PNG
Views:	155
Size:	118.2 KB
ID:	64544   Click image for larger version

Name:	ED2.PNG
Views:	152
Size:	97.8 KB
ID:	64545  
Muadib is offline  
Old 22 September 2019, 16:06   #29
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 598
Try another version, e.g. from Grandis (EAB server). Here's v1.9 with Meynaf patch.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 22 September 2019, 20:16   #30
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
Try another version, e.g. from Grandis (EAB server). Here's v1.9 with Meynaf patch.

I tried it and the behaviour is exactly the same...



Note: I am trying to save the game at the beginning, before I enter any other location.
Muadib is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 10:01   #31
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,541
Are you 100% sure the game's directory isn't write protected in some way ?

Try doing this from your game dir :
protect all #? +rwed


Also make sure of the way it is launched (with a script in the game's dir itself) :
Code:
assign Evil: ""
assign Saga: RealSave
EVIL:prg/int.dat

If everything else fails, try copying the game to RAM: (you seem to have more than enough ram to do that) and try to save from there. I tried it with my version and it works fine.
If it doesn't work, there is something wrong with your machine.
If it works, there is something wrong with your hd partition.
Or so I think
meynaf is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 11:01   #32
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 598
What FS is on partition You run Evil's Doom? If PFS try some other filesystem, because PFS could be wrong handled by some games.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 19:18   #33
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 249
Thanks for your help, guys!
Ok, let's see...

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Are you 100% sure the game's directory isn't write protected in some way ?

Try doing this from your game dir :
protect all #? +rwed


Also make sure of the way it is launched (with a script in the game's dir itself) :
Code:
assign Evil: ""
assign Saga: RealSave
EVIL:prg/int.dat
If everything else fails, try copying the game to RAM: (you seem to have more than enough ram to do that) and try to save from there. I tried it with my version and it works fine.
If it doesn't work, there is something wrong with your machine.
If it works, there is something wrong with your hd partition.
Or so I think

@Meynaf, I tried everything you instructed, but to no avail. The thing is, the game has EXACTLY the same behaviour on WinUAE, too! All other games in the partition can save just fine...


@Solo Kazuki, I use SFS on this one and most of my partitions, PFS on one of them. It could be it, but it doesn't explain why it doesn't save while everything is on RAM.


What ROM and Workbench do you guys run on?
I have 3.9 installed on 3.1 ROMS.

UPDATE: As I observed just now, the game does not crash. The music plays normally yet the only keys that are responsive are the main keyboard's PLUS and MINUS signs that increase and decrease the music's volume. Other than that, it just keeps showing the same: the 2 swords as the last picture I have attached...

Last edited by Muadib; 23 September 2019 at 19:26. Reason: update
Muadib is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:21   #34
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
I'd love to test out "Saving" in WinUAE but...

The "GameKeys.readme" says the following:

Code:
-ingame dungeon keys:
		SPACE 	- change hi/low resolution
		M 	- look at magic map (if cast)
		R	- rest party
		V	- version/party treasure
		L	- load game
		S	- save game
		<- 	- scroll text up
		F	- toggle torch flickering on/off
		HELP	- examine picked item
		F5	- toggle music / SFX quality

-numeric keyboard:
		1,2,3	- cast stored spells
		4	- move left
		5	- move back
		6	- move right
		7	- turn left
		8	- move forvard
		9	- turn right

- casting spells: 	see file x/runecasting.iff
I can't find the closest dungeon to try this
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:28   #35
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 249
@Damien on the first playable screen press the second icon from the right, that looks like two crossed swords on a shield. Then select a character, and the SAVE and LOAD icons will appear.
Muadib is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:28   #36
midwan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 68
I also have the same exact problem when trying to save the game, as described by Muadib.

I tested it in WinUAE 4.2.1, with a cloned config of my real A4000D (040, Kick 3.1.4, vanilla 3.1.4 Workbench installation). I can post the config file also if it helps.

I extracted the latest 1.9 version to a directory, and used that as a virtual 2nd drive in WinUAE (the 1st drive has the 3.1.4 system it boots from). The directory is of course, read/write.

I could get up to the point of saving the game, but right after typing the Save game title and hitting enter, the screen fades to black but doesn't come back afterwards (only the two swords remain visible, as in the screenshot above).

I also tested the version from thecompany.pl, which worked normally with saving the game! Not sure what's different there, as it's all packed in an EXE file (game, emulator and config).

I couldn't test it on my real 060 A4000, as it hung much earlier than that. Right after the title screen, I get a black screen and it doesn't continue any further.
midwan is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:31   #37
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
@Damien on the first playable screen press the second icon from the right, that looks like two crossed swords on a shield. Then select a character, and the SAVE and LOAD icons will appear.
Thanks

Just tested and the same issue as you...

I don't see any hard drive "write" activity. If I reset nothing has been saved.

Do you need to be in a dungeon though as the "GameKeys.readme" suggests? Or am I reading this wrong?
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:40   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
These are definitely there:

Code:
assign Evil: ""
assign Saga: RealSave
EVIL:prg/int.dat
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Try doing this from your game dir :

protect all #? +rwed
Tried doing just to be sure, but the same issue...
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:44   #39
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
@Meynaf, I tried everything you instructed, but to no avail. The thing is, the game has EXACTLY the same behaviour on WinUAE, too! All other games in the partition can save just fine...
Perhaps it doesn't like 68060 (maybe even 68040). What happens when you setup winuae for 68030 ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
@Solo Kazuki, I use SFS on this one and most of my partitions, PFS on one of them. It could be it, but it doesn't explain why it doesn't save while everything is on RAM.
Then it's not fs problem. For me it saves fine when i do it to RAM.
It might well be a bad crack. My patch has fully cracked exe, but maybe it wasn't applied properly and/or on the right version of the game.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
What ROM and Workbench do you guys run on?
I have 3.9 installed on 3.1 ROMS.
I use 3.0 (the only safe way, haha ).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
UPDATE: As I observed just now, the game does not crash. The music plays normally yet the only keys that are responsive are the main keyboard's PLUS and MINUS signs that increase and decrease the music's volume. Other than that, it just keeps showing the same: the 2 swords as the last picture I have attached...
The game doesn't crash ? What was that "HALT3" indicated by winuae then ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Muadib View Post
@Damien on the first playable screen press the second icon from the right, that looks like two crossed swords on a shield. Then select a character, and the SAVE and LOAD icons will appear.
Then select SAVE, then select the slot to save to, then enter the save game name, then it should save ok...


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Do you need to be in a dungeon though as the "GameKeys.readme" suggests? Or am I reading this wrong?
You don't need to access a dungeon to save the game. You can try this right out from start (but oddly, the game will ask you to choose a character before as this is in the "camp" option).


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Tried doing just to be sure, but the same issue...
It might be something to do with the save dir. Maybe it doesn't work when empty, i'll do more tests.
meynaf is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 20:46   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwan View Post
I also tested the version from thecompany.pl, which worked normally with saving the game! Not sure what's different there, as it's all packed in an EXE file (game, emulator and config).
I'm not saying this has anything to do with the issue; but "the company.pl" archive is using v1.8: https://thecompany.pl/game/Evil's+Doom+1.8
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evil's Doom ErikBauer project.aGTW 71 20 February 2009 16:27
Evil's Doom SE tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 7 27 October 2007 16:11
Evil Doom djcasey request.Old Rare Games 2 24 June 2007 13:30
Evil's Doom ... MazinKaesar support.Games 2 24 May 2004 01:19
All about Evil's Doom dido support.Games 0 01 August 2002 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08990 seconds with 14 queries